![]() |
|
1a. Abell, Sam. The Mississippi and the Making of a Nation from the Louisiana Purchase to Today by Stephen E. Ambrose and Douglas G. Brinkley, Photographs by Sam Abell. An Official Publication of the Louisiana Purchase Bicentennial. National Geographic, 2002. Hardcover with protected dust jacket, ex-library copy in excellent condition with spine label and card pocket. A well-written history of the region with maps, historical photographs, and recent photographs by the famous photographer Sam Abell, Photographer-in-Residence at National Geographic who has produced at least nine other books and is on the board of the George Eastman House. Issued at $40. Covers all ten states in the region, from Minnesota to Iowa to Louisiana. 274 pages. $5.
1b. Adams, Ansel and Mary Street Alinder. Ansel Adams, An Autobiography. NYGS, 1985. 1st ed., 4th prtg. Mint w. dj, $45.
2. Adams, Ansel. The Camera. The New Ansel Adams Photography Series. Book 1. NYGS, 1980. 1st ed. Near very good with dust jacket that has a small gouge and is slightly yellowed. $20.
2a. Adams, Ansel. [Inaugural Issue, Ansel Adams Center] review, Newsletter of the Friends of Photography, 12:9 (September/October 1989). [Issue re opening of the Ansel Adams Center, with article by Peter C. Bunnell, Chairman, Board of Trustees, cover photo of Moon and Half Dome by Adams, portrait of Adams by James Alinder, article about Ansel Adams exhibit at the Center, other illustrations by Adams, Ruth Bernhard, Sir John Herschel, Carleton Watkins, et al. 11x14, 12 pages, folded, mailing label. $15.
2b. Adams, Ansel. James Alinder and John Szarkowski. Ansel Adams: Classic Images. NYGS/Little Brown, 1985, 1987. Third printing (second printing of 1st hardcover edition, which was slightly different from 1st printing which was a softcover exhibition catalog). Fine with fine dust jacket except title page 1/4 inch short on right side (binding error). Issued at $29.95. $20.
2b.1. Adams, Ansel. Death Valley. Ansel Adams, Photographs. Nancy Newhall, Story. Ruth Kirk, Guide. 5 Associates. Third edition, 1963. Stiff illustrated wraps, very good with light crimps to cover and wear to extremities. A respectable copy. $20.
3. Adams, Ansel. The Print, Basic Photo 3. Morgan and Lester, 1950. 1st ed, no dj, vg, $20.
3.1. Adams, Ansel. The Print. Contact Printing and Enlarging. Basic Photo 3. Morgan & Morgan, 1968, 1971. Ex-library with mylar protected dust jacket taped to book, rear flyleaf removed, spine label. $5. 3.2 Adams, Ansel. Photographs of the Southwest, with an Essay on the Land by Lawrence Clark Powell. Selected photographs made from 1928 to 1958 in Arizona, California, Colorado, New Mexico, Texas and Utah with a statement by the photographer. Dedicated to Paul Strand. [Essay illustrated with photographs by Ansel Adams of Tony Lujan, Frank Applegate, Maria Martinez, Mary Austin, Witter Brynner, et al. 109 plates plus photographs on covers. New York Graphic Society/Little, Brown, Second Printing, 1984. Stiff illustrated wraps with custom made polyester jacket. Fine condition. Together with "David in Adamsland," by David Vestal, article removed from Popular Photography, December 1967, pp. 90ff, 9 leaves, re Ansel Adams Yosemite Workshop. $25 for both.
3.3. Adams, Ansel. Celebrating the American Earth: A Portfolio by Ansel Adams. Texts by John Szarkowski (intro), Ansel Adams, and Robert Turnage. Wilderness Society, 1980. Wraps, 30 pages, vg+ with crimp on cover, $10.
4. Advertising. Stanley, Thomas Blaine. The Technique of Advertising Production. 2nd ed. Prentice Hall, 1954. [Inc. detailed instructions re photoengraving, lithography, gravure, layouts, color separations, etc.] Ex-lib, good, 216pp. $25.
5a. Africa. Jenness, Aylette. Along the Niger River: An African Way of Life. NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1974. [Profusely illustrated with excellent photographs by the author taken over a three-year period of Nigeria, including the Kamberi, Sarkawa, Kyedyawa, and Gugawa peoples in the Yelwa area.] 1st ed., 1st printing, hard cover with dust jacket, ex-library, missing rear flyleaf, tape remnants where dj taped to book, $5.
5b. AIPAD. The Photography Show, February 16-18, 2001. Membership Directory & Illustrated Directory. [Catalog of the Association of International Photography Art Dealers. Profusely illustrated with work by numerous renowned photographers.] Ilustrated stiff wraps, unpaginated, about 200 pages, fine. $15.
5c. AIPAD 2004. The Photography Show. Membership Directory and Illustrated catalog for the Association of International Photographic Art Dealers. February 12-15, 2004. Unpaginated, more than 200 pages. Lists numerous dealers wiht contact information, the photographers each represents, and a sample photo for sale. Excellent print quality. Renowned photographers illustrated (many with previously unpublished images) include Robert Frank, Edward Weston, Bill Brandt, Lartigue, Richard Misrach, Weegee, Paul Himmel, Karel Ludwig, Joel Peter Witkin, Garry Winogrand, Walter Peterhans, Gyorgy Kepes, El Lissitsky, William Henry Fox Talbot, E. Boubat, O. Winston Link, Herbert List, Martin Barr, Tom Baril, Minor White, Berenice Abbott, Lois Connor, Burtynsky, Kertesz, Gustave Le Gray, Man Ray, Richard Avedon, George Platt Lynes, Michael Kenna, Keith Carter, Thurman Rotan, Herbert Bayer, Eisenstaedt, Kiichi Asano, Javier Meinel, Nino Migliori, and many others. Includes male and female nudes. $15.
5c.1. Akeret, Robert U. Photoanalysis. How to Interpret the Hidden Psychological Meaning of Personal Photos. NY: Peter H. Wyden, 1973. Hardcover. 1st printing (unstated). Ex-library with usual evidence, worn on bottom edge. Slightly chipped dj with spine label, somewhat faded on spine. $5.
5d. Album 6. July 1970. Special George Eastman House issue of short-lived magazine edited by Bill Jay. Introduction by Beaumont Newhall. Essay on the future of photography by Thomas F. Barrow. Photographs by Muybridge, Brassai, Alvin Langdon Coburn, Charles Fredricks, Gertrude Kasebier, Robert Heinecken, Edward Weston, Les Krims, Jerry Uelsmann, Emmet Gowin, Aaron Siskind, Robert Fichter, et al. Minor cover wear. $10.
6. Alinder, James. The Contact Print, 1946-1982. Issued as Untitled 30. Friends of Photography, 1982. [Harry Callahan, Linda Connor, Emmet Gowin, Nicholas Nixon, Olivia Parker, Michael A. Smith, Frederick Sommer, Josef Sudek, Brett Weston, and Minor White.] App. 11.5 x 11.5 inches, wraps, as issued. Good with some scratches and dings, mostly on back cover. $20.
6.1. Alinder, James. Picture America. Jim Alinder: Photographs. Wright Morris: Words. Ansel Adams: Introduction. 55 duotone illustrations. New York Graphic Society/Little Brown, 1982. 1st ed. A fine ex-library copy with dust jacket protector taped to book. $12.50.
6.1a. American Album by Jensen, Oliver, Joan Paterson Kerr, and Murray Belsky. Rare Photographs Collected by the Editors of American Heritage. American Heritage, 1968. [Fascinating photos, many not previously published; excellent reproduction quality. This large edition not to be confused with later abridged reprints.] 1st ed., hard cover, no dj, fine except very slight fading spots on cover. $10.
6.1b. Same, fine with very good, protected dust jacket that has wear to extremities. $20.
6.1c. American Photography, December 1913. Featuring articles on the Gum Pigment Process by Paul L. Anderson, chapters 7 and 8; transferring photos to pottery and other rigid surfaces, transparencies for home decoration, value of diffusion of focus in landscape photography, printing of postcards, et al. Illustrations by Anderson, Ernest Williams, Alexander Keighley, et al. Very good plus, $10. 6.1c.1. American Photography, January 1914. Features article on Robert Demachy exhibition at A.P. Little Gallery, several pages of which have been replaced with photocopies. Other articles include Paul L. Anderson on the Gum Pigment Process - chapter IX; home portraiture; flash photography device; snow scenes, et al. Photographs by Demachy, J.H. Travis, William C. Stratman, Oscar Badgley, John E. Prior, A.C. Wilmerding, B. Springsted, A.W. Ollar, J.K. Hodges, et al. As is, except for missing pages, fine. $5.
6.1.d. American Photography, November 1914. Articles on financial possibilities of motion photography, amateur microscopy and photomicrography, small camera and speed photography, holiday gifts a photographer can make, et al. Illustrations by Frank R. Fraprie, Goodlander Sisters, J.H. Field, Lester C. Anderson, E.S. Harvey, Suisai Itow, Ella Von Heinrich, Magnus Johnson, et al. Very good plus, $10.
6.1.e. American Photography. February 1917. Indoor Photography theme issue. Illustrations by E.J. Stutz, W.S. Davis, Dr. R.W. Shufeldt, F.W.G. Moebus, William Ludlum, Jr., Margaret Moore, Amy Zulich, et al. VG, $10.
7. American Photographic Historical Society. Membership Directory, 1995. 40pp. $5.00.
7a. Andrews, Orville. Camera Across America. [New York, Washington, Chicago, and California in well-composed and printed black-and-white photos, one to a page on glossy paper.] South Brunswick, NJ: A.S. Barnes, 1966. Fine with vg dj. $10.
7c. Anderson, Sherwood. Home Town. [142 photographs by Farm Security Administration photographers. Photographers include Arthur Rothstein, Russell Lee, Walker Evans, Ben Shahn, John Vachon, Dorothea Lange, Marion Post (later Wolcott), and Carl Mydans. One of several historically significant documentary photography volumes edited by Edwin Rosskam for the Face of America series. Rosskam was editor of the Historical Section, Farm Security Administration, under the direction of Roy Stryker, and selected these photos from FSA files. This book is only one of a handful published during the existence of the FSA illustrated exclusively with FSA photos. Rosskam asked Sherwood Anderson for 20,000 words and Anderson sent him 60,000 and told him to cut it, which he did.] NY: Alliance, 1940. 1st ed., though not stated. Cloth, no dj, vg with slight browning to cover and brown stains inside cover from glue used in binding, as often seen in copies of this book. $65.
7ca. Anderson, Sherwood. Home Town. [142 photographs by Farm Security Administration photographers. Photographers include Arthur Rothstein, Russell Lee, Walker Evans, Ben Shahn, John Vachon, Dorothea Lange, Marion Post (later Wolcott), and Carl Mydans. One of several historically significant documentary photography volumes edited by Edwin Rosskam for the Face of America series. Rosskam was editor of the Historical Section, Farm Security Administration, under the direction of Roy Stryker, and selected these photos from FSA files. This book is only one of a handful published during the existence of the FSA illustrated exclusively with FSA photos. Rosskam asked Sherwood Anderson for 20,000 words and Anderson sent him 60,000 and told him to cut it, which he did.] NY: Alliance, 1940. 1st ed., though not stated. Cloth, no dj, vg with slight browning to cover and brown stains inside cover from glue used in binding, as often seen in copies of this book. Gift inscription of Fred A. Crane (1857-1941) of Ohio to Dr. Ed and Betsey Hyde of Vancouver, Dec. 4, 1940. $60.
7cb. Angeli, Daniel and Jean-Paul Dousset. Private Pictures. Introduction by Anthony Burgess. [Paparazzi style sneaky pictures of celebrities, sometimes naked, including Bridgette Bardot, Elton John, Elizabeth Taylor, Jack Nicholson, Gregory Peck, Dirk Bogarde, Peter Ustinov, the Queen Mother of England, Prince Charles, Omar Sharif, Yul Brynner, John Travolta, Giovanni Agnelli, Aristotle and Jacqueline Onassis, Edith Piaf, Maria Callas, Roman Polanski, Sharon Tate, et al.] NY: Viking, 1980. Near fine in wraps, as issued. $17.50.
7cc. Animals. Goodman, Paul (text). The Open Look. Photographs by Stefan Congrat-Butlar. [A curious book of photos of dogs and cats in windows of Brooklyn Heights with text by a noted scholar, the author of Growing Up Absurd.] Funk & Wagnalls, 1969. Near fine with vg dj that has a couple of closed tears. $10
7cc. Antarctica. Three illustrated hardcover books with dust jackets on Antarctica: 1. Antarctica: Land of Frozen Time by Roger A. Caras. Chilton, 1962. 1st edition. Dust jacket has a worn spot along spine. Book is fine.With photos and foldout map. Non-authorial gift inscription in pencil on preliminary title page. 2. Antarctica, My Destiny. A Personal History by the Last of the Great Polar Explorers by Captain Finn Ronne. Introduction by Lowell Thomas. Hastings House, 1979. Records almost 50 years of polar adventures. 3. Antarctica: The Worst Place in the World by Allyn Baum. Macmillan, 1966. The author, a New York Times correspondent, went on two expeditions to Antarctica. Books 2 and 3 are in very good ex-library condition, with mylar protected dust jackets, spine labels, rear flyleaf remove and other usual evidence of library use. Shipping weight approx. 5 pounds. $15. Aperture Magazines - Click Here for List
23c. Appel, Gerald, et al. American Photographers at theTurn of the Century: Travel & Trekking. Photographs of Papua New Guinea by Appel. Other photographers, with pictures from China, France, Greece, Korea, Romania, Thailand, et al., by Roger Williams Archibald, Therman Bailey, Eileen Gardner Galer, Chloe B. Holmes, Steven C. Hankins, Jack Larrison, Christophe Pinard, Kay Shaw, Gordon Schalla, Joseph K. Schriefer, and Shirly E. Thomas. Five Corners, 1994, fine with dj, $15. 24. Arbus. Bosworth, Patricia. Diane Arbus, A Biography. Knopf, 1984. 1st ed. Fine w. near fine dj. $30.
24a. Architecture. Philip Johnson Architect: The First Forty Years. Metropolitan Art Society, [1980?]. 29 illustrations of famous buildings by Johnson, most with his comments. Buildings include The Glass House; Eric Boissonnas House; Robert Leonhardt House; Museum for Pre-Columbian Art; Kline Science Center, Yale University; IDS Center, Minneapolis; Fort Worth, Texas, Water Garden; Pennzoil Place, Houston; Garden Grove Community Church, California; AT&T World Headquarters; The New Cleveland Playhouse; RepublicBank Center, Houston; 580 California Street, San Francisco; Transco II, Houston; and others. Stiff illustrated wraps with French flaps, light soiling to cover, otherwise fine. $5.
24a.1. Architecture. The Architecture of Gunnar Birkerts by Kay Kaiser. The American Institute of Architects Press, 1989. Design and production by Centro Di della Edifimi srl, Florence. Printed in Italy by Conti Tipoloclor, Florence. 1st printing in stiff illustrated wraps with French flaps. Fine, almost like new condition. Birkerts was born in Latvia in 1925. His parents, Peteris and Merija Shop Birkerts, were scholars who collected and documented Latvia’s cultural heritage. Birkert’s rich cultural upbringing in Riga influenced his development. After graduating from the Technische Hochschule in Stuttgart in 1949, he emigrated to the United States and embarked on an illustrious career. In 1976, he was appointed Architect-in-Residence at the American Academy in Rome. Among his many projects documented in this book: Marathon Oil Office Building; University Reformed Church, Ann Arbor, Michigan; Detroit Institute of the Arts - South Wing; Tougaloo College Campus Master Plan; Glen Oaks Community College; Corning Public Library; Contemporary ARts Museum, Houston; IBM Office Building; Duluth Public Library; U.S. Embassy, Helsinki; Museum of Glass, Corning; Cornell University Uris Library Addition; Domino’s Pizza Headquarters; Michigan State Capitol Building Expansion Master Plan; Ohio State University Law Building addition; and Woodbridge Energy Plaza. 215 pages. Photographs by Balthazar Korab, Timothy Hursley, Keiichi Miyashita, and others. $15.
24aa. Art on Paper. World Views on Contemporary Photography. A Grand Tour at the Millennium. Vol. 4, No. 3. Jan-Feb 2000. [Lynn Davis, Lois Conner, Michael Kenna, Marcus Leatherdale, James Whitlow Delano, Jean Kallina, Liu Zheng, et al.] Crimp on rear cover, o/w fine. $5.00.
24bb. Atget. Eugene Atget. Text by Ben Lifson. Aperture History of Photography Series Number 14. Aperture, 1980. Illustrated boards, not issued with dust jacket. Fine, like new. $20.
24c. Avedon, Richard. James Taylor, Walking Man [Vinyl record album with jacket cover portrait of Taylor by Avedon. Nice display item, disc plays well.] vg/vg. $3.
24c.1 Avedon, Richard. Evidence, 1944-1994. Random House in Associaiton with the Whitney Museum of American Art, 1994. Essays by Jane Livingston and Adam Gopnik. Edited by Mary Shanahan. Includes previously unpublished archival material. Exhibition catalog for Whitney exhibit, oversize, stiff wraps, 1st ed., 2nd printing, corners slightly bumped, vg, $25.
24d. Bailey, Henry Turner. Photography and Fine Art. Worcester, MA: Davis Press, 1918. [Revision of a series of articles that first appeared in School Arts Magazine, edited by Henry Turner Bailey. Bailey was one of the most prominent design educators of his generation, Dean of the Cleveland School of Art, a nd a popular lecturer at Chatuqua. This book discusses aspects of composition, including subject selection, rhythm, and balance. It is illustrated with drawings, paintings and photographs by the author and leading Pictorialist photographers, including Gertrude Kasebier, Clarence White, Jessie Tarbox Beals, Carl Semon, Rudolph Eickemeyer, and Herbert G. French.] Cloth, vg, 124 pages, minor wear on extremities, a few spots on end papers, binding tight, scarce. $200.
24d.1. Baird, David M. Nature's Heritage: Canada's National Parks. Prentice-Hall of Canada, 1967. [Mountains, glaciers, waterfalls, lakes, etc., with text and photographs by the author.] Hardcover, ex-library, large-format, bound in blue library cloth, very good with wear spot near top of spine. $5.
24dd. Banish, Roslyn. City Families: Chicago and London. Pantheon, 1976. 1st ed. [Portraits of families, with interviews of subjects and comments by them on the photographs. Banish got her master's degree at the Institute of Design under Aaron Siskind and also studied with Arthur Siegel. In 1973, while teaching photography at Harrow College in England, she got a grant to photograph families in London from the Arts Council of Great Britain.] Ex-library, mylar covered dust jacket taped to book, spine label, rear flyleaf removed, nice portrait of Banish by Joel Snyder on rear flap of dust jacket. $15.
24e. Barrett, Terry. Criticizing Photographs: An Introduction to Understanding Images. Mayfield Publishing, 1990. [Includes photos by Cindy Sherman, Robert Mapplethorpe, Jan Groover, Harry Callahan, Bill Owens, Mary Ellen Mark, Jerry Uelsmann, Irving Penn, Cartier-Bresson, Les Krims, Robert Doisneau, Barbara Kruger, Duane Michals, Harold Edgerton, et al.] 2nd printing, wraps, fine except previous owner's name on title page. $10. 25. Bayer, Herbert. Christies photo auction catalog, 10/4/1999, Twenty Years: Celebrating Galerie Zur Stockeregg, Zurich. Beautifully reproduced collection of 56 outstanding images, most reproduced one to a page, with special portfolio on Herbert Bayer, with images from his retrospective exhibit. Also Bourke-White, Brassai, Andre Kertesz, Tina Modotti, Edward Weston, Paul Outerbridge, Man Ray, Paul Strand, Albert Renger-Patzsch, Frantisek Drtikol, Pierre Debruil, Alfred Stieglitz, Heinrich Kuhn, Johann Hagemeyer, Berenice Abbott, Alma Lavenson, and others. Price estimates up to $300,000 per photo. Fine condition. $15. See scan of cover.
25a. Bayer, Herbert. Herbert Bayer: Photographic Works. Introduction by Leland Rice. Essay by Beaumont Newhall. ARCO Center for Visual Art, 1977. 92 pages. with 74 full page illustrations. 2,500 copies printed. Stiff illustrated wraps, not issued in hard cover. VG+ with a small indentation on bottom of cover. $75.
25b. Beahan, Virginia and Laura McPhee. No Ordinary Land: Encounters in a Changing Environment. Aperture, 1998. ISBN 089381-733-3. Introduction by Rebecca Solnit. Afterword by John McPhee. 1st edition, number sequence starts with 2. Hardcover with dust jacket, fine/fine. Large format view camera color photographs of New Jersey, California, Iceland, Nevada, Italy, Sri Lanka, Costa Rica, and Hawaiian Islands. Issued at $39.95. $20. 26. Beaton. Dunaway, David King. Aldous Huxley Recollected: An Oral History. [Dust jacket cover portrait of Huxley by Cecil Beaton.] Carroll & Graf, 1995. Fine w. vg+ dj. Issued at $21. $10.
27. Beaton, et al. Ford, Colin, ed., Cecil Beaton, Helmut Gernsheim, et al. Happy and Glorious: Six Reigns of Royal Photography. Macmillan, 1977. [Inc. self-portrait of photographer George Washington Wilson.] 1st U.S. ed., fine w. dj that has small wrinkle at top of spine. $25.
27a. Beaton, Cecil. Cecil Beaton, Japanese. John Day, 1959. 1st U.S. ed. Ex-library, bound in red/orange library cloth with white imprint on spine, inc. call number 770 Bea. Rear flyleaf trimmed where card pocket removed. Blindstamp on title page. Very little wear, nice copy, especially for another library. $40.
27b. Bellocq, Ernest. Storyville, New Orleans: Being an Authentic, Illustrated Account of the Notorious Red-Light District by Al Rose. University of Alabama Press, 1974. Includes 14 photographs of prostitutes and interiors by Bellocq, most of which not found in the Museum of Modern Art monograph on this photographer, providing a more rounded view of this enigmatic artist. “Being an Authentic, Illustrated Account of the Notorious Red Light District.” Featuring nude photographs of New Orleans hookers by Ernest Bellocq that are not reproduced in the monograph on Bellocq by Lee Friedlander published by the Museum of Modern Art in 1970, as well as many other illustrations from Rose’s incredible collection. This copy is the scarce 1st edition in hardcover with protected dust jacket, ex-library with discard stamps. A notch has been cut out of the spine of the dust jacket where the library label formerly was located and replaced with Japanese paper that matches the color of the dust jacket. An attractive copy of a book that sells for around $100 in fine/fine. Not to be confused with cheap reprints. $15.
28. Bente, Herman. Dansk Billeder. Copenhagen: M.P. Madsens Boghandel, 1918. (Danish pictorialist photographers.) Vg, no dj., $30.
28.1. Bentley, P.F. Clinton: Portrait of Victory. Photographs by P.F. Bentley, Prologue by Roger Rosenblatt, Epilogue by Michael Kramer, text by Revecca Buffum Taylor. Warner Books, 1993, 1st printing, January 1993. [Photographs of the Bill Clinton presidential election campaign. Also includes photos of Hillary Clinton, Al Gore, Jesse Jackson, and others.] Ex-library hardcover copy with spine label, acetate dust jacket protector taped to book, rear flyleaf removed, library stamp top of text block, otherwise fine. $10.
Bischof, Werner - see 91bb.
28.2. Two issues of B&W, Black & White Magazine for Collectors of Fine Photography. Issue 31, June 2004, with features on Mariana Yampolsky, Tove Kurtzweil, Barbara Gluck, Karl Bissinger, Richard Buswell, Gary Bortoloni, Damion Berger, Ron Van Dongen. Issue 35 February 2005 with features on Art Shay, Michal Chelbin, Kent Bowser, Harvey Stein (cover), Brenda Corbin, Craig McMaster, Diane Bruno, Mark Howell, Leslie Rosenthal. Both issues also include excellent photographs by many other photographers in promotions by dealers and photographers including Jock Sturges, Marion Post Wolcott, Tseng Kwong Chi, Nicholas A Price, Edward Weston, Walker Evans, Nathan Lyons, Robert Mapplethorpe, Andre Kertesz, and many others. Both issues in very good to excellent condition with a small light area on the cover of Issue 35 above the word Portraits where a piece of tape may have been removed. $10.
28a. Black Photographers. Willis, Deborah. Reflections in Black: A History of Black Photographers, 1840 to the Present. Catalog for exhibition of 300 photographs at the Smithsonian Institution, 2000. Wraps, 36pp., 29 illustrations, introductory essay by Willis, useful list of numerous photographers represented, and extensive bibliography. $10.
28b. Black Photographers Annual 1973. With a foreword by Toni Morrison and an introduction by Clayton Riley. Joe Crawford, editor. Published by Black Photographers Annual, Inc. and distributed by Light Impressions. [1st in a series. Photographers include Anthony Barboza, Adger Cowans, Roy DeCarava, Louis Draper, Albert Fennar, Ray Francis, Herbert Randall, Moneta Sleet, Jr., Beuford Smith, Ming Smith, Frank Stewart, James Van DerZee, Shawn Walker, and others, including most members of the Kamoinge Workshop.) Stiff illustrated wraps (not issued in hardcover), ex-library, clear tape over spine label, half of rear cover present (other half removed because of card pocket), otherwise very good, $25.
28c. Blacklock, Les. The High West by Les Blacklock and Andy Russell. Viking Studio Book, 1974, 1st edition (no later printings indicated -- this book was reprinted a number of times). Hardcover in green cloth with vg+ dust jacket that has a new protector. Book is fine except one text page has a corner crease. Fine color nature photographs of mountain scenery, flowers, and wildlife by Blacklock, the father of photographer Craig Blacklock. Craig has an interesting bio of his late father Les on his website, which is highly recommended. The Blacklock family and photographic work are reminiscent of that of Edward Weston and his son Brett. Both Les and Edward got Parkinson’s and photographers in both families (Edward and Craig) are known for stunning black-and-white nudes in the landscape. $10.
28d. Block, Gay. Rescuers: Portraits of Moral Courage in the Holocaust by Gay Block and Cynthia Ozick. Holmes & Meier, 1992. 1st ed., stiff illustrated wraps, fine. Remarkable stories of Gentiles who saved Jews in the Holocaust, photographed by Block and interviewed by Ozick who also provides interpretive essays. The photographer and author traveled widely to find these heroic individuals, in Netherlands, Belgium, France, Germany, Poland, Czechoslovakia, Hungary, Yugoslavia, Bulgaria, Soviet Union, Ukraine. All of them have been awarded the Yad Vashem medal. An important book. “‘Rescuers’ is both a record of good deeds performed under the most trying circumstances imaginable and a guide and inspiration for generations to come.” (Mordecai Paldiel). 255 pages. $20.
28e. Bloom, John. Photography at Bay: Interviews, Essays, and Reviews. University of New Mexico Press, 1993. 1st edition in wraps. [Naomi Rosenblum; Weston Naef; Van Deren Coke; Aaron Siskind; Villem Kriz; Joel-Peter Witkin; Lee Friedlander; Sandra Phillips; Sebastiao Salgado; Eli Reed; Richard Gordon; Catherine Wagner; Augustin Victor Casasola; Henry Holmes Smith; Meridel Rubenstein; Minor White; Helen Levitt; Anne Noggle; Diana C. du Pont; Lorie Novak; Pierre Moliniere; Florence Henri; Thomas F. Barrow; Mark Alice Durant; Betty Hahn; Robert Fichter; Sharon Boysel]. Issued at $24.95. As new, in original shrinkwrap. $15. 2 copies available.
Blues. See Norberg, Mark.
29. Blumenfeld, Erwin. Eye to I: The Autobiography of a Photographer. Thames & Hudson, 1999. Translated by Mike Mitchell and Brian Murdoch. 1st U.S. ed., previously published in German in 1976. New book, hardcover with protected dust jacket. [Erwin Blumenfeld had a major influence on post-World War II fashion photography. His shocking Surrealist work was frequently published in Harper's Bazaar and Vogue, as well as in Photographie (1935 and 1937); The Camera (March 1944); Graphis, 2:15,1946; Poet's Camera (1946); U.S. Camera Annual (1948 and 1949); Photo-Graphic (1949); Art and Technique of Color Photography (1951); Photography Annual (1952); Techniques of the World's Greatest Photographers (1981); Photography as Fine Art (1983) and many other publications. Here he traces his career in Berlin, Germany; Paris, France; and New York.] ISBN 0-500-01907-X. Issued at $29.95. $18.
29a. Boltin, Lee. Closed on Account of Death. Not Sam! And More than a Hundred Other Signs. Macmillan, 1977. First edition, wraps. Ex-library copy, good reading copy with loose pages. Unusual and humorous signs, sure to bring a smile. $5.
29b. Borowiec, Andrew. Industrial Perspective: Photographs of the Gulf Coast. Center for American Places, 2005. "Andrew Borowiec's instinctive, panoramic photographs of the Gulf Coast reveal the natural beauty of the flat, sun-baked terrain and the altering impact of industry, with its complex and sculptural factories. Through his persistence, Borowiec provides a privileged close-up viewpoint for his luminous vistas of natural and constructed landscapes." - Tom Hinson, curator of contemporary art and photography, Cleveland Museum of Art" 1st ed., 1st printing. Cloth with dust jacket. Mint in shrinkwrap. $50.
30. Boubat. George, Bernard. Edouard Boubat. Macmillan, 1973. [Men and Movements series.] Fine w. fine dj, 1st ed., $40.
31. Bourke-White, Margaret. Kelly, Fred C. One Thing Leads to Another: the Growth of an Industry. Houghton Mifflin, 1936. 1st ed. [Re solvents industry; illus. throughout with Bourke-White photos.] Cover with "Machine Age" design. Paper inside covers age darkened, o/w fine, no dj. $25.
31a. Bourke-White. Machines and Men in Russia, by Louis Fischer. NY: Harrison Smith, 1932. 1st ed. [With seven photos by Margaret Bourke-White, only one of which was in her book, Eyes on Russia. One of the first publications of Bourke-White's photographs of the Soviet Union, by the author of the classic, The Soviets in World Affairs, this book provides a first hand view of Russian life during the Five Year Plan.] Quarto, cloth, spine faded, front hinge loose, ex-WAC HQ library, no spine markings, WAC rubber stamps on some pages, generally good. $30.
32. Bourke-White. "Margaret Bourke-White: Eyes on Russia," by Gary D. Saretzky in The Photo Review, 22:3&4 (Summer & Fall 1999), signed by author. Thirteen page illustrated article about MBW's first book and the impact of her work in the Soviet Union on her subsequent career. Issue also includes an article by A.D. Coleman on photographic criticism, photo competition winners, articles on Abelardo Morell and Andrea Baldeck, other book reviews, and more. $10.
32.1. Bourke-White, Margaret. John LaFarge, S.J. A Report on the American Jesuits. Photographs by Margaret Bourke-White. NY: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1956. 1st printing. Hardcover without dust jacket. Numeours photographs by Bourke-White, for whom this was her last book project other than her autobiography. Inscription on flyleaf with remembrance of Father LaFarge, small previous owner stamp inside cover. Slight corner bumps, otherwise fine. $12.50.
32b. Bourke-White, Margaret. Shooting the Russian War. Simon and Schuster, 1942. [Includes the famous chapter, "I Photograph Stalin."] 1st ed. vg, minor wear to extremeties, no dj, front flyleaf expertly replaced, a very nice copy, hard to find in the first edition. $25.
32c. Bourke-White, Margaret. Bourke-White by Vicki Goldberg. United Technologies, 1988. Issued without dust jacket, black cloth with sepia toned photo of Bourke-White on cover. 120 pages, excellent quality reproductions. Near fine with a few small rubbing marks on cover. $75.
32e. Bourke-White, Margaret. Margaret Bourke-White In Print: An Exhibition. January 24-May 31, 2006. Gary D. Saretzky, Curator. Special Collections and University Archives, Rutgers University. 55 page catalog describing 149 items (A-J, 1-139). Wraps with cover photo. $10. [Signed on request.] 32f. Boyer, Paul. One Hundred Over 100: Moments with One Hundred North American Centenarians by Jim Heynen. Photographs by Paul Boyer. Western Producer Prairie Books, 1990. 1st edition, published in Canada, simultaneously published in the U.S. Photography monograph about centenarians, each more than 100 years old, photographed in black-and-white with an accompanying biography with quotations from the subjects. One can learn much from these wise folks, all born in the 1880s, about what they have learned about life and how to maintain good health. Of interest to specialists in aging, health food advocates, exercise enthusiasts, doctors, anti-aging researchers, psychologists, photographers, and kind folks who respect their elders. $15. 33. Brady, Mathew. Horan, James D. Mathew Brady, Historian with a Camera. Bonanza, 1955. [Reprint] Near mint hardcover with dust jacket. One of the three major books on Brady. Includes Brady's youth and career as Brady of Broadway, one of the premier daguerreotypists in New York; the Civil War years, during which Brady was responsible for most of the photographic documentation that still exists; and the post-war years in which he worked with his nephew, Levin Handy who eventually took over his studio. Numerous text illustrations of photographs and documents plus Picture Album with 453 photographs, followed by detailed appendices of useful information. Includes portraits of many famous people including Andrew Jackson, Stonewall Jackson, John Tyler, John Quicny Adams, James K. Polk, Abraham Lincoln, Robert E. Lee, Dolly Madison, Jenny Lind, Cornelius Vanderbilt, Edwin Forrest, Phineas T. Barnum, Cyrus West Field, Henry Clay, John C. Calhoun, Daniel Webster, William H. Prescott, Cardinal Nicholas Patrick Stephen Wiseman, Prince Joseph Charles Paul Bonaparte, Sam Houston, August Belmont, Thomas Hart Benton, William Cullen Bryant, Brigham Young, Caleb Cushing, Junius Brutus Booth, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Washington Irving, Edgar Allen Poe, Stephen A. Douglas, Phoebe Cary, Franklin Pierce, Nichoals Philip Trist, Rembrandt Peale, Judah P. Benjamin, Sir Francis Napier, John C. Fremont, Horace Greeley, Alexander T. Stewart, Martin Van Buren, Louis Blanc, Adelina Patti, Charlotte Cushman, James Buchanan and his Cabinet, Ole Bull, Prince of Wales, John Bell, J.C. Breckenridge, John Brown (abolitionist), Edwin M. Stanton, Salmon P. Chase, Edmund Ruffin, Henry A. Wise, Cassius M. Clay, Hannibal Hamlin, Francis B. Cutting, Montgomery Blair, Gideon Welles, Kit Carson, Clara Barton, pugilist Joe Coburn, Tom Thumb, Willliam Pitt Fessenden, Jefferson Davis, Stephen Mallory, Alexander H. Stephens, John Slidell, Allan Pinkerton, John Plumbe, Samuel Morse, William C. Bouch, Generals George Pickett, Braxton Bragg, Jubal A. Early, Turner Ashby, Wade Hampton, Simon B. Buckner, G.J. Rains, John H. Winder, William J. Hardee,, James Longstreet, Albert Sidney Johnston, J.E.B. Stuart, George A. Custer,George McClellan, Philip Henry Sheridan, Phil Kearney, Lew Wallace, Judson Kilpatrick, George H. Thomas, James H. Wilson, Winfield Scott Hancock, Emerson Opdyke, Orville E. Babcock, Benjamin F. Butler, John A. Dix, William T. Sherman, Ulysses S. Grant, and other officers of note. Also the Lincoln assassination conspirators John Wilkes Booth, Lewis Payne, George Atzerodt, Edward Spangler, Samuel Arnold, John Surratt, et al. Some of the photographs are by photographers associated with Brady such as Alexander Gardner and Timothy O'Sullivan. Postwar photos include Thomas Edison, Walt Whitman, Mark Twain, Chester A. Arthur, Grover Cleveland, William McKinley, Theodore Roosevelt, et al. $35.00
34. Brady, Mathew. On Paper. Vol. 2, No. 3 (Jan-Feb 1998). Inc. Cover picture and illus. article about Brady show at National Portrait Gallery. Issued at $10. Mint. $5.
Braive - see History. Braive (83bb)
35. Brassai. Durrell, Lawrence. Brassai. Museum of Modern Art, 1968. Fine with dust jacket. $65. 35a. Brassai. Picasso & Co. with 57 photographs by Brassai. Doubleday, 1966. 1st ed. Ex-library, nice copy with tape residue on covers where former dust jacket was taped to book. Spine label on dust jacket removed with slight scuffing. Dust jacket has a short split along spine near bottom, slight fading on spine and top edge. Card pocket on rear flyleaf. New dust jacket protector, will look f ine on shelf. $10.
35.a.1. Brewster, Sir David. Disciples of Light: Photographs in the Brewster Album by Graham Smith. Getty Museum, 1990. The Brewster album contains almost 200 photographs from 1839 to the 1850s, most of them from the 1840s. Brewster was an intimate with William Henry Fox Talbot, the principal inventor of photography on paper, and the album contains an extensive series by Talbot, as well as many by other early practitioners, including Sir Hugh Lyon Playfair, John and Robert Adamson, and Captain Henry Brewster. Also represented are photographers Sir John Herschel, Henry Collen, Michael Pakenham Edgeworth, Nevil Story-Maskelyne, and Frances Montheith. Subjects include portraits, landscapes, architecture, et al. All of the photographs in the album are reproduced in this book in sepia (except for Herschel's cyanotype in blue), along with essays and extensive notes. Issued at $49.95, this copy is as new in shrinkwrap. $30.
35b. Brigidi, Stephen. Angels of Pompeii. Beautiful color photos of Pompeii, Italy, by Stephen Brigidi. Poetry by Robert Bly. Ballantine, 1991. 1st printing. Fine, ex-library, maroon cloth with protected dust jacket. $10.
35c. British Photography. The Golden Age of British Photography, 1839-1900, by Mark Haworth-Booth with Carolyn Bloore; Mike Weaver; Valerie Lloyd; Ian Jeffrey; and William Buchanan. Aperture, 1984. Excellent survey prepared as catalog for traveling exhibition. 192 pages. Photographers include Chauncey Hare Townshend; Antoine Claudet; Philip Henry Delamotte; Horatio Ross; T.R. Williams; Hill & Adamson; Fox Talbot; Calvert Jones; Robert Howlett; John Dillwyn Llewelyn; Benjamin Brecknell Turner; Henry White; Edward Fox; Francis Bedford; Francis Frith; Frank Mason Good; Robert MacPherson; James Robertson; William Lake Price; Oscar G. Rejlander; Henry Peach Robinson; Samuel Bourne; Philip H. Egerton; John Murray; Linnaeus Tripe; Julia Margaret Cameron; Thomas Annan; Henry Dixon; John Thomson; Peter Henry Emerson; James Craig Annan; Paul Martin, et al. Wraps, vg in wraps with small scuff on cover where label removed. $10.
36. British Photography. Aperture, No. 113, 1988. British Photography: Towards a Bigger Picture. Charles Hagan & Nan Richardson, eds. Fine, wraps (as issued), $15.
36aa. Bruce, Harold. The Gardens of Winterthur in All Seasons. Foreword by Henry Francis Du Pont. Photographs by Gottlieb and Hilda Hampfler. a History of the Gardens by C. Gordon Tyrrell. Viking, 1968. 148 photographs, ex-lib, vg with small dent in rear cover, dust jacket worn at extremities, missing part of rear flyleaf where card removed, spine label. $7.50.
36aa.1. Brukoff, Barry. The Enigma of Stonehenge by John Fowles and Barry Brukoff. Summit Books, 1980. Photographs by Barry Brukoff, the last taken before Stonehenge was fenced. 128 pages. Hardcover, cloth, with acetate protected dust jacket. Ex-library copy in very good condition, rear flyleaf removed, spine label. $10.
36aaa. Bunnell, Peter C. The Robert O. Dougan Collection of Historical Photographs and Photographic Literature at Princeton. Art Museum, Princeton University, 1983. About 3 dozen illustrations of 19th century photography by William Henry Fox Talbot, James Robertson, James Wallace Black, John Moffatt, Maxime Du Camp, Francis Frith, Hill and Adamson, Rejlander, John Thomson, John Adams Whipple, et al. List of 211 items in Princeton's portion of the Dougan collection, other portions of which are at the Museum of Modern Art and the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York. Fine, $20. (several copies available)
37. Burns, Marsha. Postures. [Text by David Featherstone] Friends of Photography, 1982. Fine, $30.
37a. Another copy. "Gallery Copy" written on flyleaf, minor wear, vg $20. 38. California. Photography in California, 1945-1980 by Louise Katzman. Foreword by Henry T. Hopkins. Introduction by Van Deren Coke. Hudson Hills Press in association with the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, 1984. 1st ed. ISBN 093392045. Stiff illustrated wraps with minor wear and slight darkening from light exposure along top edge of front cover. An important exhibition catalog including the very innovative work of Lewis Baltz; Ruth Bernhard; Michael Bishop; Ellen Brooks; John Brumfield; Wynn Bullock; Jerry Burchard; Jo Ann Callis; Linda Connor; Eileen Cowin; Robert Cumming; Darryl Curran; Judy Dater; Joe Deal; John Divola; Robert Fichter; Lal Fischer; Robbert Flick; Vida Freeman; Anthony Friedkin; Jack Fulton; Phillip Galgiani; Jim Goldberg; Judith Golden; John Gutmann; Robert Heinecken; Harvey Himelfarb; Pirkle Jones; Barbara Kasten; Victor Landweber; Gregory MacGregor; Mike Mandel; Kenneth McGowan; Jerry McMillan; Roger Minick; Richard Misrach; Patrick Nagatani; Arthur Ollman; Bill Owens; Donna-Lee Phillips; Leland Rice; Larry Sultan; Edmund Teske; Lew Thomas; Todd Walker; Jack Welpott; Henry Wessel, Jr.; Minor White; Don Worth; and Max Yavno. $30.
39. Callahan, Harry. Paul, Sherman. Harry Callahan. Museum of Modern Art, 1967. Wraps., fine, $27.50.
39a. Callahan, Harry. Paul, Sherman. Harry Callahan. Museum of Modern Art, 1967. Hardcover, signed by previous owner, o/w fine, with vg dust jacket that has crease on front and small chip. $50. 39, cont. Camera - issues of fine photography magazine published in Switzerland.
40a. Camera Work: A Critical Anthology. Selections from the Photographic Quarterly Published by Alfred Stieglitz, Illustrating the Evolution of the Avant Garde in Ameircan Art & Photography from 1903-1917. Edited with an Introduction by Jonathan Green. 376 pages, profusely illustrated. Millerton, NY: Aperture, 1973. 1st Printing. This copy is the softcover edition but it has been bound with the original gold covers in a yellow hardcover binding with black imprint on spine. The book and binding are in fine condition. $50.
40.a.1. Camera Work: A Pictorial Guide. Edited by Mariann Fulton Margolis and published in cooperation with the International Museum of Photography at the George Eastman House, Rochester. With reproductions of all 559 illustrations and plates published in Stieglitz' journal of the Photo Secession. . Introduction, bibliography, glossary of photographic terms, captions, index of artists, index of titles, and index of sitters by Margolis. Dover, 1978. Issued at $14.95. Minor wear at extremities of cover, otherwise fine. $10.
40a.2. Cameron, Julia Margaret. Helmut Gernsheim, Julia Margaret Cameron: Her Life and Photographic Work. Aperture, 1975. This copy has been rebound in yellow library cloth with black imprint, now like a new book. Stamped "hurt" on preliminary title but that pertained to original binding. Signature of previous owner on preliminary title page. $20.
40aa. Canetti, Nicolai and Sandy Lesberg. The Parks, Squares & Mews of London. Haddington House, 1976. [Principal photography in both black-and-white and color by Canetti. Fine with fine dust jacket. $10.
40aaa. Capa, Cornell, ed. The Concerned Photographer 2. Marc Riboud, Roman Vishniac, Bruce Davidson, Gordon Parks, Ernst Haas, Hiroshi Hmaya, Donald McCullin, W. Eugene Smith. Grossman, 1972. [Second in a series of two profusely illustrated books, the first of which was issued in 1968, that explored the documentary traditions that led to the founding of the International Center of Photography in New York.]1st ed, fine in wraps. $30.
40b. Caponigro, Paul. Paul Caponigro. Photography: 25 Years. Introduction by Peter C. Bunnell. Edited by D.W. Mellor. The Photography Gallery, Philadelphia, and The Weston Gallery, Carmel, 1981. Stiff wraps, slight crimps to cover and bump on corner, facsimile signature of artist on first blank page, vg+, $25.
40ba. Caponigro, Paul. The Wise Silence. Photographs by Paul Caponigro. Essay by Marianne Fulton. Boston: NYGS/Little Brown in association with the International Museum of Photography at George Eastman House, 1983. 1st Edition. 143 images sequenced by Eleanor Morris Caponigro and printed in duotone of the highest quality. Fine with vg price clipped dust jacket. $275.
40ba.2. Carroll, Lewis. Lewis Carroll, Photographer: The Princeton University Library Albums by Roger Taylor and Edward Wakeling. Princeton University Press, 2002. Hardcover, illustratation mounted on front, issued without dustjacket. 287 pages, 63.2 ounces. Issued at $49.95. Mint in original shrinkwrap. $40.
40ba.3. Cartier-Bresson, Henri. Cartier-Bresson's France. Text by Francois Nourissier. Viking, 1970. 288 pages. Hardcover, ex-library, clean, very good copy with tape at front hinge, lacks rear flyleaf, spine label removed, no dust jacket. $10.
40bb. Cartier-Bresson. The People of Moscow. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1955. Printed in France. 1st (only) edition. Cloth with blue imprint on spine. A very good copy with front cover of dust jacket pasted onto front flyleaf, warm gift inscription on preliminary title page from Oscar Aron to his wife Martha Aron in memory of their visit to Russia in August 1940, and the Arons' book plate inside cover. Book is protected with custom made polyester jacket. $75.
40c. Cartier-Bresson, Henri. Around the U.S.A. in 1,000 Pictures, edited by A. Milton Runyon and Vilma F. Bergane. [At least four of the pictures are by Cartier-Bresson.] Doubleday, 1955. Very good, no dust jacket. $5.
40d. Cartier-Bresson. The World of Henri Cartier-Bresson. Viking, 1968. 1st ed. Cloth with dust jacket. [Reworking of HCB's classic 1952 book, The Decisive Moment. Includes 210 photographs from France, Spain, Mexico, Brussels, Rome, London, Hamburg, New York, Yugoslavia, Sweden, New York, Montreal, India, Bali, Tokyo, Hungary, China, Moscow, et al. Ex-library, very good, card pocket removed from rear flyleaf, tape evidence where previous dust jacket protector taped to book, light library stamp on top of text block, dust jacket is very good with a few nicks, library spine labels have been neatly removed. $30.
41. Cauvin, Andre. Latouche, John and Andre Cauvin. Congo. Willow, White, 1945. (Photos by Cauvin; from estate of Tom Maloney, publisher of U.S. Camera, but not marked.) $20.
41a. Chambers, Frank V. Ed. Library of Amateur Photography. Volume I. Elementary Photography. Camera, 1915. Textbook with much technical information and illus. of cameras, darkroom eqpt., processing, etc. vg $40.
42a. Chamberlain, Samuel. Longfellow's Wayside Inn, A Camera Impression. Hastings House, 1938. [American Landmarks series.] A very nice copy, only minor wear with dust jacket that has minor wear at extremities. $20.
42aa. Chao, Chan. Chan Chao, Burma: Something Went Wrong. Oversize monograph, illustrated stiff wraps with French flaps, 127 pages, issued as Contact Sheet 109. Syracuse: Light Work, 2000. Fine. $20.
42b. Chemistry. Greenleaf, Allen R. Chemistry for Photographers. Amphoto, 1941. Fine w. dj. $20.
43. Chile. Meiselas, Susan, ed. Chile From Within. Norton, 1990. 1st ed., 1st printing, wraps. New, shrinkwrapped. Issued at $19.95. $12.
43a.2. Christie's New York Photographs. 3 auction catalogs. 1) 8 September 2006. Sale 1697; 2) 23-24 April 2007. Sale 1825; and 3) 7 September 2007. Sale 1951. Photographs from the Isadore and Kelly Friedman Collection. All three in fine condition, no marks. All lots illustrated, major names in photography. $20 for all three.
43aa. Civil Rights. Appeal to this Age: Photography of the Civil Rights Movement, 1954-1968. Catalog of exhibition, Robert B. Menschel Photography Gallery, Syracuse University, Nov 1-Dec 20, 1995. #42 in the Menschel series of exhibition catalogs. Intro essay by Steven Kasher. 16pp. [Includes finely reproduced photos by James Karales, Gordon Parks, Carl Iwasaki, Dan Weiner, Charles Moore, Mike Mauney, James Karales, Danny Lyon, Charmain Reading, Ernest Withers, and Declan Haun.] Stiff wraps, fine, $10.
43b. Cities. Lot of three picture books: 1. Giovanni Magi. Jerusalem (English edition). Bonechi & Steimatzky, 1990. Wraps, fine, gift inscription. Photos by Garo Nalbandian and Alessandro Saragosa. 2. Rome: A Picture Book to Remember Her By. Crescent, 1986, 1st ed. hard cover with dj, fine/fine. 3. Boston: A Picture Book to Remember Her By. Rev. ed.Crescent, 1985, 1st ed., hard cover with dj, fine/fine. $15 for all three.
43c. Clark, Joe. Back Home Again. [Joe Clark used HBSS after his name, which stands for Hill Billy Snap Shooter. Photographs of folk life in the Appalachians.] Privately printed, the Lynchburg Hardware and General Store, Lynchburg, TN, 1981. Fine with vg dust jacket that has a chip on lower edge on back. $20.
43d. Cogoli, John E. Photo-Offset Fundamentals. Third Edition. McKnight, 1973. 445 pp. Textbook for photo-offset printing, including history of lithography, full explanation of halftone screens, job planning and layout, type composition for reproduction, preparing camera copy, line photography, halftone photography, color reproduction, darkroom procedures, stripping the flat, platemaking, offset inks, papers and bindery work, offset presses, sheet fed and web offset presses, and numerous other topics. Profusely illustrated in black-and-white and color. Hardcover ex-school book with markings inside cover, o/w vg with only minor edge wear. $20
43d.1. Cohen, Lynne. Occupied Territory. Foreword by David Byrne. Essay by David Mellor. Edited and designed by William A. Ewing. [Photographs in black-and-white taken all over North America of interior spaces by Lynne Cohen divided into chapters: Facsimiles, Conglomerates, Preoccupations, Sanctuaries, Dislocations, and Controls.] Aperture, 1987. 1st ed. Like new, hardcover with protected dust jacket. $25.
43e. Close, E. Burt. How to Create Super Slide Shows. Writer's Digest Books, 1984. 1st ed, wraps, 233pp., near fine, $5.
45. Collections. Bailey, Janet, ed. Picture Sources 3: Collections of Prints and Photographs in the U.S. and Canada. Special Libraries Association, 1975. 387 pages. Indexes and describes 1,084 collections by subjects, geographic area, etc. Cloth, ex-reference library copy (non-circulating), lacks title page, otherwise near fine. $25.
46. Color. Berger, Heinz. Agfacolor. Girardet, 1962. 3rd ed. vg.$25.
47. Color. Bond. Making Better Color Slides. 2 vols. [Inc. color plates of the winners of the Fred Bond Color Slide Contest.] Camera Craft, 1952. Extremities worn, vg, no djs, $15.
48. Color. Editors of Holiday. The USA in Color. Curtis, 1956. [Color photos by Ansel Adams, Elliot Erwitt, Edward Weston, et al.] vg in partial dj. $10.
48a. Color. Feininger, Andreas. The Color Photo Book. Prentice-Hall, 1969. 408pp., profusely illustrated. Ex-library, dust jacket with spine label, rear flyleaf removed, o/w very good. $5.
48aa. Color. Two hard cover, ex-libary books on color photography: 1. E.S. Bomback. Manual of Colour Photography. London: Fountain Press, 1964. 412 pages. Chapters on Nature and Perception of Color; Nature of the Photographic Image; Golor Materials and Processes; Nature of color Photographs; Cameras and Lenses; Light sources; color balance and correction filters; lighting balance; assessment of exposure; pictorial aspects of photography; close-ups and photomacrography; general aspects of outdoor photography; architectural photography; portraiture; natural history; small sets in the studio; copying; stereo photography; photomicrography; processing color materials; processing Ektachrome films; processing Kodacolor and Ektacolor negative films; color printing; exposing color prints - tri-color methods; exposing color prints - white-light methods; processing Ektacolor paper; retouching color negatives and prints; mounting color transparencies; projection of color slides Presenting slide shows and lectures; color separation negatives for color print processes; Kodak Dye Transfer Process; Data on Kodak Color Films. With numerous illustrations by the author and others, including W.G. Gaskins, Jack M. Oakley, Geoff Harwood, Ralph M. Evans, et al. 2. David A. Engdahl. Color Printing: Materials, Processes, Color Control. NY: Amphoto, 1967. Both books hardcover with acetate covered dust jackets taped to book, spine labels, rear flyleaf removed. $10.
48b. Color. Koshofer, Gert. Farb Fotografie. Volumes 1, 2, and 3. I. Alte Verfahren. II. Moderne Verfahren. III. Lexikon der Verfahren Gerate und Materialien. [History of color photography. Third volume is an encyclopedia of terminology and proper names of products, etc. Profusely illustrated. In German.] Laterna Magica, 1981, fine with dust jackets. $200.
48b.1.a. The Complete Photographer. A Complete Guide to Amateur and Professonal Photography. Willard D. Morgan, General Editor. NY: National Educational Alliance, Inc., 1942. Volume 1. Pages 1-392. Ab-Ba. Includes "Angle Shots and the Still Camera" by Fritz Henle; "Animations and Cartoons" by Walt Disney; "Architectural Photography" by Ansel Adams; "Armies at War" by Carl Mydans; "Assignments for Publication" by Margaret Bourke-White; "Eugene Atget" by Berenice Abbott; and other articles. Gravure illustrations by Fritz Henle; Eugene Atget; Bradford Washburn; Dmitri Kessel; Laura Gillpin; Herbert Matter; Lotte Jacobi; Eleanor Parke Custis; Lisette Model; Andre Kertesz; et al. Hardcover, green cloth binding with gilt lettering, very good. $15. 48b.1.b. The Complete Photographer. A Complete Guide to Amateur and Professonal Photography. Willard D. Morgan, General Editor. NY: National Educational Alliance, Inc., 1942. Volume 2. Pages 393-784. Ba-Cl. Includes "Bird Photography"; "Mathew B. Brady" by Robert Taft; "Bromoil and Bromoil Transfers" by Charles H. Partington; "Calotype Process Invented by Fox Talbot:' "Camera Lucida" by A.E. Marshall; "Camera Obscura"; Julia Margaret Cameron by Heinrich Schwarz; "Caricatures and Distortions" by Andre Kertesz; "Carte-de-Visite"; "Cave Photography"; "Ceramic Photography"; "Character Studies" by Bernard Hoffman; "Chemistry of Photography," et al. Gravure illustrations by Roman Vishniac; W. Suschitzky; William Mortenson ("Tanya," semi-nude, "Fragment," nude study, and "Doorway - San Juan Capistrano Mission"); Lisette Model; Dmitri Kessel; Fritz Henle; Margaret Bourke-White ("London at Night"); Mary Eleanor Browning; Laura Gilpin; et al. Hardcover, green cloth binding with gilt lettering, very good except one page with back-to-back gravure illustrations by Florence Higgins and Jack Delano is torn approximately in half (appears to have occurred during binding). $5. 48b.1.c. The Complete Photographer. A Complete Guide to Amateur and Professonal Photography. Willard D. Morgan, General Editor. NY: National Educational Alliance, Inc., 1942. Volume 3. Pages 785-1176. Cl-Da. Includes "Collodion Process"; "Collotype Process"; "Color Photography" (13 articles in "Color Esthetics" by Paul Outerbridge, with color illustrations by Outerbridge and others); "Contax Cameras"; "Criminology and Police Photography"; "Daguerreotype" by Walter Scott Shinn; "Dance Photography" by Barbara Morgan; et al. Gravure illustrations by Barbara Morgan, inc. dancers Erick Hawkins and Martha Graham; Brett Weston; Clarence John Laughlin; Fenno Jacobs; Dmitri Kessel; Ylla; W. Suschitzky; Roman Vishniac; Andre Kertesz; Charles Peterson (Harlem jazz musicians, inc. Sister Tharpe, Duke Ellington, Rex Stout, Cab Calloway, Earl Hines); Ernest Nash (portrait of Alfred Stieglitz); Nina Leen; et al. Hardcover, green cloth binding with gilt lettering, good with wear at top of spine, one page has small area of damage where something was stuck to it at one time, and bottom edges of some pages have waviness probably due to moisture but no staining. $5. 48b.1.d. The Complete Photographer. A Complete Guide to Amateur and Professonal Photography. Willard D. Morgan, General Editor. NY: National Educational Alliance, Inc., 1942. Volume 5. Pages 1569-1968. Ex to Hi. Issues 25 to 30. Includes "Exhibitions of Photography"; "Expeditionary Photography"; "Fashion Photography" inc. techniques of George Platt Lynes, Fritz Henle, et al.; "Figure Photography with Shadowless Lighting"; "Filing Systems for Negatives and Prints" by Paul Vanderbilt, who organized the FSA files at the Library of Congress; and later at the Wisconsin Historical Society; "Flash" by Russell Lee; "Flower Photography" by Frederick W. Brehm; "Geometrical Approach to Composition" by Ansel Adams; "Glass and Silverware Photography by Eugene Hutchinson; "Sir John Herschel" by Beaumont Newhall; et al. Gravure illustrations by Fritz Henle; Ernest Nash (portraits of Bela Bartok and Sir Thomas Beecham); Herber Matter (portrait of Fernand Leger, et al.); Andre Kertesz (portrait of Old American Woman, unlike any Kertesz I've ever seen; "Home Interior," better known as "Chez Mondrian, 1926"); Alexander Alland (Black Jews with Torah); F.S. Lincoln; Paul Walther; Fred Peel (shadowless nude); Fenno Jacobs; Brassai (Rue de Rivoli, Paris; Climber; and Malloil at Work); Andre de Dienes; Berenice Abbott. Brown leatherette binding with issues inserted, very good or better, one with crease on cover. $15. 48b.1.e. The Complete Photographer. A Complete Guide to Amateur and Professonal Photography. Willard D. Morgan, General Editor. NY: National Educational Alliance, Inc., 1942. Volume 7. Pages 2361-2688. Li to Ne. Issues 37 to 41 (lacks issue 42). Includes one entire issue devoted to lighting; "Make-up for Black-and-White"; "Marine Photography"; "Microphotography"; "Miniature Camera Photography" by Peter Stackpole; "Montage for Motion Pictures"; "Samuel F.B. Morse" by Robert Taft; "Mountain Photography" by Ansel Adams; "Edweard Muybridge" by Beaumont Newhall; "Nadar" by Heinrich Schwarz; et al. Gravure illustrations by Ansel Adams (Yosemite); Peter Stackpole; Ruth Bernhard; Francis Frith; Laura Gilpin; Dmitri Kessel; Alexander Alland (of Carl Sandburg with guitar; Frank Lloyd Wright; and Navaho Mother); et al. Brown leatherette binding with issues inserted, very good or better. $10. 48b.1f. The Complete Photographer. A Complete Guide to Amateur and Professonal Photography. Willard D. Morgan, General Editor. NY: National Educational Alliance, Inc., 1942. Volume 8. Pages 2753-3080. Ph-Ra. Issues 43-47. Includes "Photo Finishing"; "Photograms" by Philip Andrews, with illustrations by Fox Talbot and Moholy-Nagy; "Photographic Books" by Elizabeth McCausland, with discussion of such books as Lewis Hine, Men at Work; Berenice Abbott, Changing New York; Dorothea Lange and Paul Taylor, An American Exodus; Erskine Caldwell and Margaret Bourke-White, Say, Is This the USA?; Richard Wright and Edwin Rosskam, 12 Million Black Voices; and others, with annotated bibiography of more than two dozen important photography books; "Photographic Printing Papers"; "Photographic Society of America"; "Photomechanical Printing Processes" by Lloyd E. Varden; "Photomontage" by Barbara Morgan; "Pictorial Photography" by Ifor Thomas; "Pinhole Photography" by Frederick W. Brehn; "John Plumbe" by Robert Taft; "Portrait Photography" by Edward Weston, with six illustrations by Weston; "Railroad Photography" by W.R. Osborne; "Range Finders" by Don Bennett; et al. Gravure illustrations by Barbara Morgan; Victor De Palma; Ansel Adams; F.S. Lincoln; Arnold Eagle; Iris Woolcock; Herbert Matter; Willard D. Morgan; Lotte Jacobi, of Franklin Delano Roosevelt, Jr. and Thomas Mann and wife; Andre Kertesz, of Eve Curie; Clarence John Laughlin; Andreas Feininger; Lyonel Feininger; Ifor Thomas; Rolf Tietgens; et al. Brown leatherette binding with issues inserted, very good or better. Binding has short splits near top and bottom of spine but still sound. $10. 48b.1.c. The Complete Photographer. A Complete Guide to Amateur and Professonal Photography. Willard D. Morgan, General Editor. NY: National Educational Alliance, Inc., 1943. Volume 9. Re-Z. Pages 3145-3536. Includes "Henry Peach Robinson" by Nancy Newhall; "Seeing Photographically" by Edward Weston; "Sports Photography" by Frank Scherschel; "Alfred Stieglitz" by Elisabeth McCausland; "Still Life Photography" by Harry K. Shigeta; "Surrealism and the Photographer" by Laszlo Moholy-Nagy; "William Henry Fox Talbot" by Beaumont Newhall; "Toning" by Ira B. Current; "Travel Photography" by Julien Bryan; "Ultraviolet Photography" by Walter Clark; "Underwater Photography" by E.B. Fenimore Johnson; "Woodburytype" by A.E. Marshall; "Zeiss Ikon, A Brief History of the Zeiss Syndicate"; "Zoo Photography" by Arthur H. Fisher; et al. Gravure illustrations by W. Suschitzky; Ylla; Renato Toppo (illustrations related to article on Posing the Nude in another volume); Robert Capa; Julien Bryan (4, inc. 3 of Poland after German bombings); Berenice Abbott; Nadar; Fritz Henle; Denise Bellon; Andre de Dienes; Herbert Matter; Barbara Morgan; F.S. Lincoln; et al. Hardcover, green cloth binding with gilt lettering, very good, with bottom edges of some pages have waviness probably due to moisture but no staining. $10.
48b.2. Contact Sheet - 4 issues. Photography catalogs issued in numbered series by Light Work, Syracuse University. Contact Sheet 61, 1988. Carrie Mae Weems, Jeffrey Wolin, Lynne Cohen, Lisa Bloomfield & Connie Hatch. Fine with mailing label and insert. Contact Sheet 85, 1995. Dachau Concentration Camp, Germany by Andrea Robbins and Max Becher, with artists’ statement (cover and portfolio). Plus Lida Suchy, Miso Suchy, Sarah Hart, and Kathy Vargas, each portfolio with essay by Jeffrey Hoone or Gary Hesse. Also Bruce Gilden (rear cover). This copy is in very good condition with minor soiling on front cover, and crimps along spine and on pages. Contact Sheet 87, 1995. Martina Lopez (cover and portfolio); Bill McDowell; Laura Cano; and Albert Chong. Each portfolio with essay by Jeffrey Hoone or Gary Hesse. This copy is in VG+ condition with a small chip along spine. Contact Sheet 92, 1997. Pamela Vander Zwan; Danny Tisdale; Peter Max Kanhola; Bob Haggar. Each portfolio with essay by Jeffrey Hoone or Gary Hesse. Also Deborah Willis-Kennedy (back cover) with essay by Willis-Kennedy on inside back cover. This copy is in VG+ condition with some small page crimps and a crease on lower right corner of cover. $20 for all four sold as lot.
48bb. Contact Sheet 102: The Light Work Annual, ed. by Jeffrey Hoone. [Features portfolios by Margaret Stratton, Ajamu, Saiman Li, Elijah Gowin, Nancy Floyd, Chan Chao, Tim Maul, Stephen Mahan, Tony Gleaton, Zana Briski, Michael Putnam, Beth B. Posthumous tribute to Rita Hammond.] Syracuse University, 1999. Stiff illus. wraps, mint, $12.50.
48bbb. Cook, George H. Rick Mitchell. The Preservation of a Photographic History: The George H. Cook Collection of Agricultural and Scientific Photographs at Rutgers. [New Jersey Museum of Agriculture, ca. 1980.] 16 page pamphlet with essay and 14 illustrations in sepia tone, including two on covers. Illustrated wraps, fine, $30.
48c. Cooper, Joseph D. Single-Lens Reflex Photography. Third Edition. Amphoto, 5th printing, wraps, vg, 1972. Signature of previous owner on title page. $1.00.
49. Cosindas, Marie. Paul Simon. Greatest Hits, Etc. Columbia JC 35032. [Record album with color cover portrait by Marie Cosindas.] Jacket and disc near fine. $5.00.
50. Coulson, Major Thomas. Mata Hari, Courtesan and Spy. New York: Blue Ribbon Books, 1930. With photographs from the motion picture starring Greta Garbo. One corner worn, o/w vg. $20.
51. Crawford, Ralston. Ralston Crawford: Photographs/Art and Process. [Exhibition organized by Edith A. Tonelli and John Gossage, with catalog essay by Tonelli.] University of Maryland, 1983. [Like Charles Sheeler, to whom Crawford is compared in Tonelli's essay, Crawford [1906 - 1977 ] was both a painter in the Precisionist style and a photographer; his work is held by the Library of Congress, Phillips Gallery, and other museums. This well printed catalog of 58 photographs includes both formalist studies of architectural elements and pictures of jazz musicians in New Orleans. Also included are three of his paintings in color, a portrait of Crawford, and a chronology. If you like the photographs of Charles Sheeler and Walker Evans, you will probably like Crawford's. Wraps, fine. $15.
51a. Crawford, William. The Keepers of Light: A History & Working Guide to the Early Photographic Processes. Morgan & Morgan, 1979. Scarce hardcover edition, near fine, illustrated paper over boards, not issued with dust jacket. After excellent introductory history section of more than 100 pages, illustrated with color plates by Julia Margaret Cameron, Joseph Keiley, Edward Steichen, Hill & Adamson, Charles Negre, Henri Le Secq, William Henry Fox Talbot, J.J.E. Mayall, William Notman, Alfred Stieglitz, et al., Crawford provides detailed instructions and discussion of 19th and early 20th century photographic processes, including Salted Paper, Ambrotype, Platinum, Palladium, Kallitype, Carbon, Carbro, Three-Color Carbro, Gum Dichromate, Oil, Bromoil, Photogravure, and Collotype, as well as Color Separation and Conservation and Restoration. Also includes chapter Early History of Photomechanical Printing with discussion of Heliography, etched Daguerreotypes, Photogalvanography, Gravure Heliographique, and Woodburytype. Essential reference on this topic. $60.
52. Daguerre and Niepce. Digital color enlargement (app. 4x6 inches) of blue French postage stamp, 1939 (Scott #374), commemorating first century of photography. $5.00. See illustration.
52a. Daguerreotype Society Membership Directory, 1998. Names, addresses, email, etc. for historians, collectors, contemporary daguerreotypst, et al. Listed alphabetically by last name and indexed by state or country. 117 unbound looseleaf pages. Fine. $10.
52aa. Daguerreotypes. Image, Volume 40, Nos. 1-4. Special Double Issue. George Eastman House International Museum of Photography and Film. 1997. Entire issue devoted to Rachel Stuhlman, "Luxury, Novelty, Fidelity: Madame Foa's Daguerreian Tale," with numerous illustrations relating to the history of the daguerreotype and adultery in France, including three portraits of Daguerre. As new, $10.
52c. Daguerreotypes. Rudisill, Richard. Mirror Image: The Influence of the Daguerreotype on American Society. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1971. 1st edition, hardcover, near fine (only flaw is last page has corner cut off) with near fine, price clipped mylar protected dust jacket. 342 pages, 202 illustrations. About as nice a copy as one could find for this scarce and wonderful book; this copy was formerly in the collection of David Hunter McAlpin, although his name is not on it. Thoroughly researched, filled with fascinating detail and insights, never superceded. Includes 16 page annotated bibliography. An essential reference for any one interested in daguerreotypes, history of photography, mid-19th century American history, etc. $225.
52d. Daguerreotypes. Wood, John. The Scenic Daguerreotype: Romanticism & Early Photography. University of Iowa, 1995. 1st printing. 222 pages. [Remarkable collection of daguerreotypes from museums and private collections, showing landscape, architecture, city views, and other subjects rarely seen in early photoraphy. Daguerreotypists include Henry Negretti and Joseph Zambra (Egypt), Jules Itier (Macao, Philae), Alexander John Ellis (Rome), Calvert Jones (Margam Castle), Barthelemy-Urbain Bianchi (Toulouse), Louis Daguerre (Paris), Charles Fredericks and Weeks (Brazil), Samuel Bemis (Mt. Crawford), George H. Johnson (California), William Stroud (Norristown Fire Company), James P. Ball (Greenbriar Resort), Louis-Alphonse Poitevin (view of his house), Robert Vance (San Francisco), William and Frederick Langenheim (Girard Bank, Philadelphia), Joseph Wilhelm Pero (Lubeck), Baron Jean-Baptiste-Louis Gros (Greece), William S. Porter (Girard College), Southworth and Hawes (Boston), Henry Coit Perkins (Newburyport, 1839), Hugo Sangenwald (Honolulu), and many others.) Fine hardcover with mylar protected dust jacket, one page has a short crease in corner. $55.
52e. Daguerre, Louis J.M. Gernsheim, Helmut and Alison. L.J.M. Daguerre; The History of the Diorama and the Daguerreotype. Second revised edition with 124 illustrations. Dover, 1968. First or early printing, lacks ISBN number found in later printings of this edition. Wraps, vg+, $25.
53.1b. Darmstadt, Germany. Darmstadt eine Bildreportage. Aufnahmen Ruth Fink. Text Willy Thonnessen. Dieses Darmstadt-Buch wurde 1960 zum hundertfunfundzwansigjahrigen Bestehehen der Firma Eduard Roether, Buchdruckerei und Verlag. Black-and-white photographs of a summer day in Darmstadt, Germany, divided into section:s Morning, Breakfast Time, Panorama, Midday, Sitting on a Park Bench, The Nursery, and Evening. 126 pages. Fine with vg+ protected dust jacket. List of photos laid in, in German, French, and English. Text of book is in German. $15.
53.1c. Davidson, Bruce. England/Scotland 1960. Steidl, 2005. 1st ed. Fine quality reproductions. New in shrinkwrap. ASIN: 3865211275. Issued at $40. $30.
53a.2. Davidson, Bruce. Horizon, Winter 1969, featuring “A Portfolio of Welsh Photographs” by Bruce Davidson. Other articles include the Collyer Brothers (who never threw anything away and died in 1947 after the sighted brother was buried by a booby trapped mountain of trash in their home while bringing his blind and paralyzed brother his food); guerila warfare; Vermeer; the many faces of Karl Marx; Constant and the King of Siam; Daniel P. Moynihan; the Marquis de Sade; Tale of the Purloined Saints; Wars of the Roses; Trial of Warren Hastings; How to Insult Everyone, and others. Fine except scuff on cover illustration. $5. 53b. Davis, Phil. Photography. William C. Brown, 1972. 1st ed. with spiral bound wraps. [This is the 1st ed. of a book now in its 7th edition. With email letter from the author about the editions.] vg with slight creases and rubbing, publisher's address taped to first title page, signature of previous owner, Ed Meyers (formerly Executive Editor of Popular Photography). $100.
54. Davis, Phil. Beyond the Zone System (Curtin & London, 1981, 1st ed., 2nd printing, hard cover with near fine dust jacket) and Beyond the Zone System Workbook (Curtin & London, 1981, 1st printing, wraps, vg+ with slight bump bottom of front cover). [In readily understandable language, illustrations, and diagrams, Davis explains how to get perfect negatives through senistometry, including how to read and interpret film curves, zone system theory and practice, how to run your own zone tests, etc. The workbook includes instructions on how to convert a light meter into a densitometer, as well as testing paper and film and making a "wonder wheel" of gray scales to use as a guide during photography. Very useful for serious photographers.] Two volumes, $50.
54a. DeCarava, Roy and Langston Hughes. The Sweet Flypaper of Life. [The first major publication by photographer Roy DeCarava, first issued in 1955. DeCarava was the first African American photographer to receive a Guggenheim fellowship.] Howard U. Press, 1984. Near fine with near fine dust jacket, discreet blindstamp of previous owner on flyleaf. $100. 54aa. DeCarava, Roy. Harry Belafonte, Streets I Have Walked. RCA LSP-2696 [vinyl LP record album with cover photo of Belafonte by Roy DeCarava]. Minor ring wear on jacket, disc fine. $5.
54aa.1. Delano, Jack. Photographic Memories. Smithsonian, 1977. Autobiography of Jack Delano, renowned photographer best known for his association with Roy Stryker, who directed photography for FSA/OWI and Standard Oil. Delano later worked in Puerto Rico, where for fifty years he was photographer, filmmaker, television station director, book illustrator, cartoonist, and composer. Subjects include documentary photography; Farm Security Administration; Puerto Rico; Virgin Islands; Peru; and World War II. 1st printing, new hardcover with dust jacket. Issued at $29.95. $18.
54aaa. Demarchelier, Patrick. Patrick Demarchelier. Fashion Photography. American Photographer Master Series, Henry Horenstein, Editor. Introduction by Sean Callahan. Essay by Kathryn E. Livingston. Bulfinch/Little Brown, 1989. 1st edition, stiff illustrated wraps. [Includes stunning nudes, Cindy Crawford; Linda Evangelista; Jerry Hall; Michele Eabry; Estelle; Clotilde; Billy Joel; Martin Sheen; Gene Hackman; Brook Shields; Johnny Depp; Kim Basinger; Isabelle Adjani; Warren Beatty.] Like new, $20.
54b. Demarchelier, Patrick. O'Brien, Glenn. Patrick Demarchelier Photographs. Bulfinch/Little Brown, 1995,1996. [Stunningly beautiful b&w of men and women, inc. celebrities, some nude.] Black cloth, photo on cover.Very fine, exc. corner bump, remainder mark on top & four inch blank line (not breaking surface of picture) on right side of cover picture. Issued w/o dj at $65. $20.
54c. Denmark. Dybdahl, Vagn, et al. Erhvervshistorisk Arbog 1970. Meddelelser fra Erhvervsarkivet 21. Universitetsforlaget I Aarhus, 1970. [Economic archives in Denmark, illus. w. 19th century photos of Danish leaders, workers, street scenes, etc.] Hardcover, 172pp. vg. ex. small rubbed area on cover. $25.
55. Deschin, Jacob. New Ways in Photography. (Textbook). Blue Ribbon, 1936, reprinted 1941. Dust jacket chipped. $10.00.
55a. Di Grappa, Carol, ed. Landscape: Theory. [Robert Adams, Lewis Baltz, Harry Callahan, Paul Caponigro; Hamish Fulton, William Garnett, Eliot Porter, Art Sinsabaugh, George Tice, and Brett Weston. Full page photographs with extensive statements by each photographer. ] Lustrum Press, 1980. Large hardcover, black cloth, fine with vg+ dust jacket. A classic title from Ralph Gibson's Lustrum Press. Scarce in hard cover. $100.
56. Di Grappa, Carol, ed. Landscape: Theory. [Robert Adams, Lewis Baltz, Harry Callahan, Paul Caponigro; Hamish Fulton, William Garnett, Eliot Porter, Art Sinsabaugh, George Tice, and Brett Weston. Full page photographs with extensive statements by each photographer. ] Lustrum Press, 1980. Large softcover, very good with minor wear to corners. A classic title from Ralph Gibson's Lustrum Press. ISBN 0-912810-32-7. $30.
56a. Disfarmer, Mike. Heber Springs Portraits: Continuity and Change in the World Disfarmer Photographed by Toba Pato Tucker. Essay by Alan Trachtenberg. University of New Mexico Press, 1996. Disfarmers' portraits of town folk in Heber Springs, Arkansas, taken in the 1930s and 1940s, together with Tucker's portraits of the same people and descendants fifty years later. A fascinating photographic book. Wraps, as new in shrinkwrap. Issued at $29.95. $18. (3 copies available)
56b. Dmitri, Ivan. Photography in the Fine Arts. Museum Directors' Selections for the 1965 New York World's Fair Exhibition. [Catalog for N.Y. World's Fair PFA exhibit at Kodak pavillion. Includes portraits by Karsh and of Karsh at work by Dmitri, checklist, 20 other illus. by Richard Avedon, Bert Stern, John Brook, Cornell Capa, Elliot Erwitt, Ernst Haas, Philippe Halsman, Karsh, Inge Morath, Arnold Newman, Irving Penn, John Szarkowski, Brett Weston, et al. Near fine, some foxing on rear cover, $20.
57. Doisneau, Robert. Frank Pourcel. Our Paris [Long Playing Record album, Capitol T1002, liner notes copyrighted 1954; cover is wonderful sepia tone Doisneau photo, "Kiss with Leeks," 1950 (see plate 176 in Robert Doisneau, A Photographer's Life.)] Fine, suitable for framing, music nice, too. $20.
57a. Donoghue, Peter M. The Night Line: A Memoir of Work by Ambrose Clancy. Photographs by Peter M. Donahue. New Amsterdam, 1990. ISBN 0-941533-45-X. Hardcover with protected dust jacket, ex-library with trimmed rear flyleaf, otherwise in excellent condition. Concerns taxi drivers who drive their cabs at night in New York City. Both author and photographer were professional cab drivers. Photos were exhibited at the City Museum of New York. $5.
57.a.1. Doty, Robert. Photography in America. Introduction by Minor White. [Complete record of the exhibition at the Whitney Museum of Art, November 20, 1974 to Janurary 12, 1975. Described as the first attempt in New York to survey the history of the medium since Beaumont Newhall's Photography 1839-1937 at the Museum of Modern Art. Reproductions of 259 photographs by 86 photographers, including Ansel Adams; Diane Arbus; George N. Barnard; Mathew Brady; Dea Brown; Frincis Bruguiere; Wynn Bullock; Harry Callahan; Paul Caponigro; Walter Chappell; Alvin Langdon Coburn; Mark Cohen; Imogen Cunningham; Charles H. Currier; Judy Dater; Bruce Davidson; F. Holland Day; Roy DeCarava; Thomas Eakins; Alfred Eisenstaedt; Walker Evans; Frank Eugene; Robert Frank; Arnold Genthe; Emmet Gowin; Douglas Kent Hall; Charles Harbutt; Erich Hartmann; Josiah Johnson Hawes; David Heath; Robert Heinecken; Lewis W. Hine; William Henry Jackson; Simpson Kalisher; Gertrude Kasebier; Joseph T. Keiley; George Krause; Les Krims; Syl Labrot; Dorothea Lange; Russell Lee; Danny Lyon; Nathan Lyons; Man Ray; Kate Matthews; Ralph Meatyard; Duane Michals; Barbara Morgan; Wright Morris; Eadweard Muybridge; Arnold Newman; Timothy O'Sullivan; Henry S. Peck; Eliot Porter; Leland Rice; Robert Riger; Jacob Riis; Carl Roodman; Lucas Samaras; George H. Seeley; Arthur Siegel; Aaron Siskind; Ben Shahn; Charles Sheeler; W. Eugene Smith; Frederick Sommer; Albert Sands Southworth; Edward J. Steichen; Ralph Steiner; Alfred Stieglitz; Dennis Stock; Paul Strand; George Tice; Jerry Uelsmann; Adam Clark Vroman; Todd Walker; Carleton Watkins; Weegee; Jack Welpott; Brett Weston; Edward Weston; Clarence White; Minor White; Wood and Gibson; and Don Worth.] Random House, 1974. 1st edition, fine in blue cloth with vg+ protected dust jacket. $15.
57aa. Dugan, Thomas. Photography Between Covers. Interviews with Photo-Bookmakers. Light Impressions, 1979. [ Syl Labrot, Nathan Lyons, Ralph Gibson, Larry Clark, Keith Smith, Joan Lyons, Eikoh Hosoe, Bea Nettles, Duane Michals, George Tice, Robert Adams, Scott Hyde, David Godine, A.D. Coleman, Sid Rapoport]. 1st ed., fine with dj. $35.
58. Duncan, David Douglas. The Fragile Miracle of Martin Gray. (Unforgettable story about courageous man who was the only member of his family to survive the Warsaw ghetto uprising, lost an eye, got married after the war but lost his wife and four children in a fire, then got hit by a car, but still remained an optimist and started another family. An inspirational story with sympathethic text and photographs by Duncan.) Abbeville/Cross River, 1979. Dust jacket. Mint. $20. See scan
58a. Duncan, David Douglas. Prismatics: Exploring a New World. [Multiple images using special lenses, with imagery influenced by Duncan's friend Pablo Picasso.] Harper & Row, 1972, 1st ed., 12 1/2 x 12 1/4 inches, ex-library, spine label on dust jacket, rear flyleaf removed, nice ex-library copy. $5.
59. Duncan, David Douglas. Self-Portrait: U.S.A. Abrams, 1969. (The 1968 political conventions.) One pg. loose w. old tape stains.$20.
59a. Dutch history of photography magazines (4). Nieuwsbrief. NFg. Nederlands Fotogenootschap. 4 issues: 23, 24, 25, and 28, 1998-2000. [Even if you don't read Dutch, you will enjoy looking at the pictures! Subjects include space photography, photography in China, and remarkable UFOs (flying saucer photos). Photographers include Aart Klein, D.L. Dert, Paul Citroen, Erwin Blumenfeld, Kurt Kahle, N.J. Bavelaar, Paul en Menno de Nooijer, Ellen Thorbecke, Marc Riboud, Warren de la Rue (moon photo, 1865), and Charles Conrad (astronaut). vg+, $20.
60a. Eaton, George T. Photographic Chemistry in Black-and-White and Color Photography. Morgan & Morgan, 1957, 1965. Small tear in dust jacket. $15.00.
61. Editors of Time-Life Books. The Print. (Inc. Imogen Cunningham, Art Sinsabaugh, Minor White, David Vestal, John Loengard, Roger Mertin, Philippe Halsman, George Krause, Jack Welpott, William Current, Tony Ray-Jones). Time-Life, 1970. vg w. creased dj w. edge tears. $10.
62. Education. Jensen, Oliver. A College Album or Rah, Rah, Yesterday. American Heritage/McGraw Hill, 1974. [Remarkable photos of college life from ca. 1850-1960s.] Near fine w. vg dj. 112 pp. $10.
63. Eggleston, William. The Democratic Forest. Doubleday, 1989. 1st U.S. ed., like new in dj. Issued at $50. $35.
64. Eickemeyer et al. Hull, Roger, Beaumont Newhall, Sarah Greenough, Bill Jay, et al. New Mexico Studies in the Fine Arts. History of Photography Issue. [Includes important article by Hull on how Stieglitz excluded Rudolph Eickemeyer from the Photo Secession. Also essays re Deutsche Werkbund, Shadbolt, et al.] University of New Mexico, 1977. Fine, $25.
65. Eidenier, Connie Wright, ed. 1988 Photographer's Market. Where & How to Sell Your Photographs. 2,500 places to sell.... Writer's Digest Books, 1987. Hardcover, 612 pp. Fine$5.
65a. Eisenstaedt, Alfred. The Eye of Eisenstaedt by Alfred Eisenstaedt as told to Arthur Goldsmith. Viking, 1969. [Eisenstaedt was one of the original photographers for Life magazine. Well known subjects include Robert Frost, Ernie Pyle, Bertrand Russell, Sophia Loren, Marlene Dietrich, Marilyn Monroe, Leonard Bernstein, Robert Oppenheimer, Oswald Veblen, Norbert Wiener, Jamie Wyeth, Gordon Parks, Winston Churchill, and Ernest Hemingway. 2nd printing (Apr. 1969); near fine, tan cloth, prev. owner's signature and blindstamp, w. vg price clipped dj. $10.
65aa. Eisenstaedt, Alfred. People. Penguin, 1979. 260 pages plus index. [Well over 200 different well known individuals in photographs by Alfred Eisenstaedt, veteran Life magazine photographer, including Fred Astaire, Lauren Bacall, Cecil Beaton, Saul Bellow, Leonard Bernstein, Margaret Bourke-White, Truman Capote, Rachel Carlson, Fidel Castro, Winston Churchill, Imogene Coca, Noel Coward, Bing Crosby, Bette Davis, Joe DiMaggio, Joh Foster Dulles, Albert Einstein, Edith Evans, Mia Farrow, Henry Fonda, Robert Frost, Clark Gable, John Garfield, John Gielgud, Betty Grable, Robert Graves, Alec Guiness, Ernst Haas, David Halberstam, June Havoc, Hugh M. Hefner, Jascha Heifetz, Ernest Hemingway, William Hicks, Bob Hope, Emil Jannings, Louis Kahn, Danny Kaye, Deborah Kerr, William Kincaid, Kyril Kondrashin, Alan Ladd, Edwin Land, Angela Lansbury, Gypsy Rose Lee, Henry and Clare Luce, Alicia Markova, George C. Marshall, Mary Martin, Marcello Mastroianni, Marilyn Maxwell, Marilyn Monroe, Charles Munch, Carl Mydans, Ilie Nastase, J. Nehru, Birgit Nilsson, Sigurd Olson, J. Robert Oppenheimer, Gordon Parks, Jane Powell, Tyrone Power, Leontyne Price, Ethel Randem, Basil Rathbone, Paul Robeson, Roy Rogers, Will Rogers, Jane Russell, Carl Sandburg, David O. Selznick, Beverly Sills, Barbara Stanwyck, Adlai Stevenson, James Stewart, Igor Stravinsky, Joseph Thorak, Gene Tierney, Galina Ulanova, Josef Von Sternberg, Ethel Waters, Tom Wicker, Anna May Wong, Loretta Young, Karl Zuckmayer, and many others. Wraps, fine. $10.
65b. Eisenstaedt, Alfred. Witness to Our Time. [Includes many of the most famous photographs of the 20th century, all taken by Alfred Eisenstaedt, one of the most prolific and long-lived photographers working for picture magazines in Germany and, beginning in the 1930s, in the United States where he became a living legend at Time-Life. Small folio, excellent quality reproductions.] Viking, 1966, 1st ed. Cloth, vg+ with a few wrinkles on edge of one page in an edge chipped, price-clipped, mylar protected vg- dust jacket. $40.
66. Eisenstaedt, Alfred. Eisenstaedt's Guide to Photography. Penguin, 1981. Wraps, signature of previous owner, remainder mark. $5.
66a. Eisinger, Joel. Trace & Transformation: American Criticism of Photography from the Modernist Period. University of New Mexico Press, 1999. 1st paperback printing. ISBN 0-8263-2041-4. [Keys: Edward Steichen; Beaumont Newhall; Nancy Newhall; Ansel Adams; Elisabeth McCausland; Walker Evans; Dorothea Lange; Alfred Stieglitz; Socialism; Aesthetics; Criticism; Edward Weston; Art History]. New in shrinkwrap. Issued at $19.95. $12. (2 copies available)
66.1. Emerson, Peter Henry. Naturalistic Photography for Students of the Art (1889, 1890). Facsmile of the Second Edition with introduction by Peter Pollack. Amphoto, 1972. Hardcover, green cloth, with protected dust jacket. One of the classic texts in the history of photography, Emerson here argues for a modern style of photography in contrast to that of Henry Peach Robinson, who advocated constructing photos from many different negatives. Emerson's photographs were similar in technique and spirit to those of the younger Alfred Stieglitz in his formative period. Stieglitz was encouraged by Emerson through the award of a first prize in a competition. Stieglitz later was the founder of the Photo-Secession, a group of Pictorialist photographers that included Edward Steichen, Frederick Evans, Gertrude Kasebier, Eva Watson-Schutze, Clarence White, Alvin Langdon Coburn, Craig Annan, Baron de Meyer, Anne Brigman, and Alice Boughton, and edited the Secession's journal Camera Work magazine. To some degree, Stieglitz succeeded Emerson as the leading advocate for photography as an art form and carried forward Emerson's advocacy of straight photography. Consequently, photo historians such as Beaumont Newhall have emphasized Emerson's importance in the history of photography. This edition of Naturalistic Photography includes all the wonderful advertisements for cameras, lenses, photographic papers, and other photographic products that appeared in the front and back of the 1890 edition. Also lists of Emerson’s works, reviews, etc. More than 313 pages. Hardcover, fine, with near fine dust jacket that has one tiny chip and a very small closed tear. Mylar protector over dust jacket. $120. 66.1.1. Same, with vg chipped dust jacket. $100.
66.1a. Erwitt, Elliott. Callahan, Sean. Elliott Erwitt: The Private Experience. Personal Insights of a Professional Photographer. Masters of Contemporary Photographers. Alskog, 1974. [Includes intimate photography, "anti-photographs," architecture, advertising, photojournalism, humor, nudist camp series, and others. Also includes technical section.]1st printing. Hardcover, fine except light stain at bottom of front flyleaf, with mylar protected vg+ dust jacket. $45.
66.2. Same, wraps, cover scuffed, two round adhesive backed labels on cover, generally vg. $15.
66.3. Same wraps, fine. $20.
66a. Evans, Frederick. Beaumont Newhall. Frederick H. Evans. George Eastman House Monograph Number 1. 1964. With a printed card laid in stating that the book is a benefit of membership. Includes chronology and bibliography, 46 pages. Near fine, wraps, $25.
66aa. Evans, Walker. Agee, James and Walker Evans. Let Us Now Praise Famous Men. Houghton Mifflin, 1960. Apparently the first printing [no later printings indicated] of the second of this classic about tenant farmers in Alabama, with 61 photographs by Evans, about twice as many as in the first edition published in 1941. This copy is hard cover, black cloth, in very good condition, with wear to spine lettering, signature and discreet blind stamp of previous owners on flyleaf, no dust jacket. $25.
66aaa. Same, presumed1st printing [no laster printings indicated] of 1969 edition, identical in format and content to 1960 edition, fine with vg+ dust jacket. $25.
67. Evans, Walker. Crane, Arnold H. Walker Evans. Sidney Janis Gallery, 1978. Wraps, as issued. $25.
68a. Evans, Walker and Robert Frank. Tod Papageorge. Walker Evans and Robert Frank: An Essay on Influence. Yale University Gallery, 1981. Stiff illustrated wraps,not issued in hard cover. Near fine with slight bump at top of spine. $150.
70c. Fanstone, Robert M. Modern Miniature Cameras. Second Edition. London & Glasgow: Blackie and Son Ltd., 1947. [35mm practice, inc. cameras (e.g. Leica, Super Ikonta, Contax), films, focussing, exposure, processing, enlarging, and making lantern slides.] 97 pp. with 12 plates on glossy paper. Spot of water damage on top front edge of dust jacket, minimally affecting blue cloth on book. $8.50.
70d. Farb, Nathan. The Russians: An American Photographer Looks at the Soviet People. Foreword by Harrison E. Salisbury. Barrons, 1980. [79 striking black-and-white portraits, one to a page.] 1st ed., wraps, as issued. Clear tape in rear hinge, six digit number stamped at top of last page, otherwise vg with a couple of crimps on rear cover. $20.
70e. Fardon, G.R. San Francisco in the 1850s: 33 Photographic Views by G.R. Fardon, with an introduction by Robert A. Sobieszek. International Museum of Photography at George Eastman House/Dover Publications, 1977. [Reprint of Fardon's very rare San Francisco Album. Photographs of the Most Beautiful Views and Public Buildings of San Francisco (1856), of which only two copies were in public collections in 1977.] Illustrated wraps, as issued, near fine. [Two copies available.] $15.
71a.1 Farm Security Administration. O'Neal, Hank; Shahn, Bernarda (Foreword); Taylor, Paul S. (Afterword). A Vision Shared. A Classic Portrait of America and Its People, 1935-1943. St. Martin's, 1976. 1st ed., very fine with very fine dust jacket. Includes photographs by photographers such as Arthur Rothstein; Theodore Jung, Ben Shahn,; Walker Evans; Dorothea Lange; Carl Mydans; Russell Lee; Marion Post Wolcott; Jack Delano; and John Collier. Unmarked, from the library of documentary photographer Sol Libsohn. $250.
71a.2. Farm Security Administration. Pare Lorentz. The River. Stackpole Sons, 1938. 1st edition. This publication is the book version of the landmark Great Depression era documentary film, The River, written and directed by Pare Lorentz for the Farm Security Administration. It tells the story of the huge Tennessee Valley Authority, a New Deal project that harnessed river power to produce electricity, control floods, and provide irrigation for farm lands. The book text is taken verbatim from the film narration, which was nominated for a Pulitzer Prize for poetry. The photographs are taken either from the film, shot by cameramen Willard Van Dyke and Floyd Crosby, or are by government photographers working in the same area where the film was made. The photographs, not individually credited in the book, were gathered by Charles Krutch, a TVA photographer. For excellent information about the film, see the excellent website Reaping the Golden Harvest: Pare Lorentz, Poet and Filmmaker. Lorentz also did other films for the FSA, of which the first was The Plow That Broke the Plains and the second was The River. Together with the images by still photographers such as Walker Evans, Dorothea Lange, Russell Lee, Arthur Rothstein, John Vachon, Marion Post Wolcott, Edwin Rosskam, and others, the FSA films educated the public about the agriculture conditions in the United States during the presidency of Franklin Delano Roosevelt and the innovative federal government programs that were implemented to address these problems. This very good copy is hardcover in blue cloth that is worn at extremities, lacks the scarce dust jacket. Signature of original owner on front flyleaf. $20.
71a. Farm Security Administration. Stryker, Roy and Nancy Wood. In This Proud Land: America 1935-1943 as Seen in the FSA Photographs. Gallahad, 1973. [A significant resource: Stryker's own account of the FSA photography project, with a selection of his favorite photographs from the file.] Fine w. vg dj that has a couple of small closed tears. $50.
71aa. Feininger, Andreas. Basic Color Photography, 1972 [in Chinese translation] plus Robert B. Rhode and Floyd H. McCall, Introduction to Photography, Second Edition, Macmillan [in Chinese translation]. Both books are in stiff illustrated wraps in vg condition, slight damp stain at top edge of front cover and last few pages of Feininger book. Scarce in Chinese language editions. $20.
71aaa. Fielding, Jed. City of Secrets: Photographs of Naples. Foreword by Denise Miller. Essays by Shirley Hazzard and Nan Richardson. [Monograph of black-and-white photographs by a former student of Aaron Siskind and harry Callahan at the Rhode Island School of Design.] Museum of Contemporary Photography, Columbia College Chicago, and Takarajima Books, 1997. 1st ed., near fine with dustjacket. Issued at $40. $32.
71.1. Fine, Jo Renee. The Synagogues of New York's Lower East Side. Photographs by Jo Renee Fine. Text by Gerard R. Wolfe. Introduction by Harry Golden. Washington Mews Books (A Division of New York University Press), 1978. [Includes history of Jews in New York City beginning in 1654, Reformers and Traditionalists, Growth and Decline of East Side Jewish Community, Era of Mass Immigration, Chronology of Major Hebrew Congregations, Maps of Lower East Side Synagogues and Small Synagoguges North of Houston Street, the Great Synagogues, the Small Synagogues North and South of Houston Street, Shtieblach, Former Synagogues. Photographs, often several of each, include Congregation Khal Adas Heshuruan with Anshe Lubz; Beth Hamedrash Hogodol; Bialystoker Synagogue; First Roumanian-American Congregation; Congregation Chasam Sopher; Congregation Beth Hakneesseth Mogen Avraham and Rozwadwer Synagogue; Congregation Sons of Israel Kalwarie; Congregation Anshe Slonim; Erste Warshawer Congregation; Congregation Kehila Kodosha Janina; Congregation Beth Haknesseth Etz chaim Anshe Wolozin; Rabbis at House of Sages; Congregation Senier and Wilno; Young Israel Synagogue; East Side Torah Center; Downtown Talmud Torah Center; Congregation Bnai Jacob Anshe Brzezan; Congregation Anshe Baranove; Congregation Beth Mamedrash Hagodol Anshe Ungarn; Congregation Bnai Rappaport Anshe Rembrava; Congregation Ahavath Yeshuruan Shara Torah; Congregation Adas Yisroel Anshe Mezeritch; Congregation Tiferreth Israel; Congregation Kochob Jacob Anshe Kamenetz Lite; Congregation Bnai Moses Joseph Zavichost-Zosmer; Independent Kletzker Brotherly Aid Society; Mishkan Israel Suwalki Synagogue; Anshe Ileya Synagogue; Anshe Tifereth Jershelaim Synagogue; Hester Street synagogue.] Ex-library, hard cover with dust jacket, discard stamps, missing half of rear flyleaf where card pocket removed, piece missing from bottom of dust jacket spine replaced with photocopy, tape evidence where former dust jacket protector taped to book, clean, little evidence of wear. Scarce, $75. 71.1.a. Same as above, excellent ex-library copy, no discard stamps, with perfect dustjacket (no label), card pocket on rear flyleaf, tape evidence where former dust jacket protector taped to book. $125.
71.1.b. Fink, Larry. Social Graces. powerHouse, 2001. Revised edition with additional images not in first edition. ["Larry Fink knows that class, defined as both economic ranking and cultural polish, are not mutually exclusive categories. His famed first monograph 'Social Graces' is an elegant, eloquent exploration of two distinctly different cultures: the upper crust of New York City and the down-home folk of Martins Creek, Pennsylvania. Straddling the scenes in his characteristically clandestine manner, Fink photographed society black tie events, capturing a sense of stale emptiness lurking in the decadence of the jet set, only to turn the tide and let loose with the often raucous, emotional, and intimate photographs of his neighbors, the Sabatine farm family. Reprinted by powerHouse Books, 'Social Graces' features a completely new design and new film separations by the renowned Thomas Palmer. (Publisher)]. Issued at $55. As new in shrinkwrap. $40.
71b. Fink, Peter. The San Francisco I Love. Photography by Peter Fink. Introduction by Mayor Joseph L. Alioto. Text and captions by Joyce Peterson. NY: Tudor, 1970. Beautifully printed black-and-white illustrations by Braun in Mulhouse and color by Imprimerie Moderne du Lion in Paris. A near fine copy with just a trace of foxing on cloth of spine. No dj. $5.
71c. Fiore, Clem. The Vanishing New Jersey Landscape. Rutgers University Press, 1994. 2nd printing. Fine, black cloth binding, with near fine dust jacket. Superb black-and-white landscapes, particularly of Montgomery Township. $25. Frank -- see also Evans, Walker and Robert Frank.
72a. Frank, Robert. Black, White and Things. [First publication of a book of original prints Frank put together in 1952.] National Gallery of Art/Scalo, 1994. Stiff wraps, as issued, near fine. $25.
72aa. Frank, Robert. Flamingo. The 1996 Hasselblad Award. Scalo, 1997. Hardcover, fine with protected vg+ dust jacket. Presumed 1st edition, no later editions or printings indicated. $50.
72.1a. Frank, Robert. Moving Out. National Gallery of Art/Scalo, 1994. Foreword by Earl A. Powell, III, and texts (in English) by Philip Brookman, W.S. Di Piero, Martin Gasser, Sarah Greenough and John Hanhardt. Includes a chronology, list of selected exhibitions of photographs and films, list of films, list of works exhibited and bibliography. A comprehensive monograph on Robert Frank's work, issued in conjuction with exhibition that toured 1994-1996. 336 pp. First edition. Cloth, with dust jacket. As new, $60.
72.1aa. Freed, Leonard. Leonard Freed. Made in Germany. New York: Grossman, 1970. 1st printing. Stiff illustrated wraps. Very good condition with two small crimps on the back cover. 124 black-and-white photographs of German people by the master photographer taken in Berlin, Hannover, Lubeck Kiel, Frankfurt am Main, Baden-Baden, Darmstadt, Travemunde, Karlsruhe, Bonn, Meersburg am Bodensee, Stuttgart, Kurhessen, Westfalen, Munsterland, Lippstadt, Tegernsee, Koln, Munchen, Dusseldorf, Bochum, Bergischland, Freiburg im Breisgau, Bavaria, Duisburg, Hamburg, Leverkusen, Waldbrohl, Bergischland, Siegerland, Leverkusen, Sindelfingen, Baden Wurttemberg, Bochum, Ruhrgebiet, Dortmund, Gelsenkirchen, Hessen, Neuss, Kochelsee, Heiligenberg, and other locations. $20.
72.1.aa.1. Freedman, Jill. A Time That Was: Irish Moments. Friendly Press, 1987. 1st ed., unstated. Fine with signature of previous owner in vg+ protected dust jacket that has a bit of wear at edges. Wonderful photos of pub life in Ireland, etc. $15.
72.1aaa. Freund, Gisele. Gisele Freund. Photography & Society. [One of the seminal works on the history of photography, with an emphasis on the social impact of photography. 1st edition in English.] Godine, 1980, stiff illustrated wraps, near fine with custom made mylar jacket protector. $25.
72.1.1. Friedlander, Lee. American Musicians. Interviews with Ruth Brown and Steve Lacy. Preface by Joel Dorn. D.A.P., 2000. [Photographs of Roy Acuff, Cannonball Adderley, Mose Allison, Louis Armstrong, Chet Baker, Count Basie, Solomon Burke, Johnny Cash, Ray Charles, Don Cherry, June Christie, Nat King Cole, John Coltrane, Miles Davis, Paul Desmond, Snooks Eaglin, Billy Eckstine, Ella Fitzgerald, Flatt & Scruggs, Left Frizzell, Dizzy Gillespie, Coleman Hawkins, Roland Kirk, Earth Kitt, Charles Mingus, Gerry Mulligan, Wilson Pickett, Frank Sinatra, Sonny Stitt, Sarah Vaughan, Dinah Washington, Doc Watson, Joe Williams, Tammy Wynette, Lester Young, and many more.] 1st ed., hard cover with dust jacket, fine ex-library copy with fine dust jacket (no label), partial rear flyleaf where card pocket removed, no rubber stamps. $25.
72.1aaaa. Freund, Gisele. The World in My Camera by Gisele Freund. Translated by June Guicharnaud. Dial Press, 1974. 1st U.S. edition. [Autobiography of the photographer with many illustrations of black-and-white photographs of France, Mexico, Tierra del Fuego, and other places, and portraits in color and black-and-white of artists, writers, and others, such as Marcel Duchamp, Andre Malraux, Pierre Bonnard, Colette, Andre Gide, James Joyce, Henri Matisse, Francois Mauriac, Henry Miller, Eva Peron, Romain Roland, Victoria Sackville-West, Diego Rivera, Jean-Paul Sartre, George Bernard Shaw, H.G. Wells, and Virginia Woolf.] ex-library, vg with edge wear, no label on dust jacket which has a chip at the top of spine. $10.
72.1.2. Frith, Francis. Douglas R. Nickel. Francis Frith in Egypt and Palestine: A Victorian Photographer Abroad. 85 plates, plus other illustrations, 240 pages. Details Friths's travels in 1858-1860, with background and context. Princeton University Press, 2004. 1st printing. Fine with fine dustjacket, as new in original shrinkwrap. Issued at $67.50. $50. (two copies available)
72.2. Fulton, Jack. 2 Saunters: Summer and Winter 1978. A catena of photography and words by Jack Fulton. San Rafael, California: Pencil Press, 1986. ISBN 0-9615565-0-7. Signed on front flyleaf. Large format artist's book. Near fine, $50.
72.2a. Fusco, Paul. Photo Essay: Paul Fusco & Will McBride: How to Communicate with Pictures. Masters of Contemporary Photography series. Petersen's, 1974. Wraps, good. $5.
72.3. Gabrielan, Randall. Images of America: Atlantic Highlands. Arcadia, 1996. [Historic photos of Atlantic Highlands, Monmouth County, New Jersey.] Fine, $15. 72a. Galassi, Peter. Before Photography: Painting and the Invention of Photography. NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1981. 152 pages, 82 plates (9 in color), 38 reference illustrations. 1st edition (unstated). Stiff illustrated wraps with minor wear to extremities. Catalog for exhibition that traveled in the U.S. in 1981-1982, this is Galassi's first significant book. (Later he succeeded John Szarkowski as chef d'oeuvre of photography at MOMA and produced many more.) Despite its title, this book includes both photography and painting and includes many photographs obviously made after, not before, the invention of photography. The object is to examine the precursors of photography in the world of painting. Biographies of the artists and photographers included in the back of the book. Artists include Robert Barker, Jean-Joseph-Xavier Bidauld, John Constable, Jean-baptiste-Camille Corot, John Sell Cotman, Johan Christian Dahl, Francis Danby, Christoffer Wilhelm Eckersberg, Thomas Fearnley, Caspar David Friedrich, Eduard Gaertner, Thomas Girtin, Francois-Marius Granet, Jean-Antoine-Theodore Baron Gudin, Adolf Henning, Jean-Auguste-Dominque Ingres, Louis-Gabriel-Eugene Isabey, Thomas Jones, Christen Kobke, John Linnell, Johan thomas Lundbye, Ernst Meyer, Friedrich Nerly, Pierre-Henri de Valenciennes, Jan-Frans "van Dael, Carl Wagner, Ferdinand George Waldmuller, and Friedrich Wasmann. Photographers include George N. Barnard, Felice Beato, Bisson Freres, Samuel Bourne, Louis de Clerq, A. Collard, Maxime Du Camp, Roger Fenton, John B. Greene, Alfred A. Hart, Humphrey Lloyd Hime, Jean-Charles Langlois, Gustave Le Gray, Henri Le Secq, Robert MacPherson, Charles Marville, Charles Negre, Timothy O'Sullivan, Andrew Joseph Russell, Auguste Salzmann, Pierre-Charles Simart, Southworth & Hawes, William James Stillman, William Henry Fox Talbot, and Linnaeus Tripe. Wraps, vg+, $15. 73. Garnett, William. Owings, Nathaniel Alexander. The American Aesthetic. Harper & Row, 1969. [First major publication by Garnett, who helped transform aerial photography into an art form. William A. Garnett, born 1916, is best known for his photographs taken from the air. His style is noted for strong patterns partially obtained through his explotiation of oblique lighting characteristics of early morning or late afternoon. Not infrequently, his photographs have an ambiguity of scale, as in his Death Valley series, which makes literal intepretation an enjoyable challenge. In 1953, 1956, and 1975, Garnett received Guggenheim fellowships. He first came to national attention in 1954 when Fortune magazine published his work with an introduction by Walker Evans. Selections from his first exhibition at the George Eastman House were published in the New York Times Magazine in 1955. Since that time, Garnett has been a prolific exhibitor in the U.S. and many other countries, including a number of exhibits at the Museum of Modern Art in New York City. Although never a staff photographer for LIFE magazine, Garnett had nine 20 page essays published in that magazine in 1965, the largest extended photo essay in LIFE's history. The American Aesthetic was the first major book publication with Garnett's work. The text is by a prominent architect planner and concerns how cities and open spaces can be designed to be "comfortable, beautiful, and profitable." "He shows how our environment can be saved and the American aesthetic realized."] 1st ed., fine w/o dj, $25.
74. Garnett, another copy, with slightly worn dust jacket, creased flyleaf, otherwise fine, $30. See scan
74a. Garnett, another copy, light stain on rear flyleaf, otherwise fine with very good dust jacket that has short tears, minor wear, and small stain along top edge of rear panel. $25.
74b. Gibson, Ralph. Ralph Gibson portfolio of six full page images shot in Corsica, in magazine, 35-mm Photography, Spring 1974. Other features include a history of 35mm photography by Jacob Deschin, illustrated with photo of Trotsky by Robert Capa, Iowa by Dan Weiner, et al. Also, Ralph Hattersley on pictures that communicate, how to make slide shows come alive, Bob Schwalberg on darkroom technique, and others. VG with light creases in cover. $5.
74c. Gilbert, George. Collecting Photographica: The Images and Equipment of the First Hundred Years of Photography. Hawthorn Books, 1976. 1st printing. 302 pages. Hard cover with dust jacket. Ex-library copy in very good condition, no spine label on dust jacket with new acetate protector and which has a chip at top of spine. Card pocket on rear flyleaf. One half page (113-114) cut out but replaced with photocopy. Contents include numerous illustrations. Topics include Box Cameras, Folding Cameras, Detective Cameras and Later Novelties, Stereo Cameras and Stereography, Single-Lens Reflex Cameras, 35-mm, Cinematography, In the Darkroom, Magic Lanterns, Albums and Viewers, Photographic Accessories and Other Photographica, Collecting Photographica, Meeting the Collectors, and Appendixes including Chronology of Photographic History, Dating Photographic Equipment, Kodak Cameras and Equipment, Major Cirkut, Ciro, Crown, Graphic and Graflex Cameras, Maintaining the Photographica Collection, Photographica Museums, Comparative Value of Early Cameras, Dating Guide to Argus Cameras, 1936-1964, plus Glossary, Bibliography, and Index. Note: following the procedure for cleaning daguerreotypes in this book is not recommended by most photo conservators today. $10.
75. George Eastman House. Album 6. George Eastman House Special Issue, 1970. Edited by Bill Jay with contributons by Beaumont Newhall, Thomas F. Barrow, and Harold Jones. [Selections from the collection, inc. Daguerreotypes, Muybridge, Coburn, Kasebier, Brassai, Heinecken, Fichter, Gowin, E. Weston, Krims, John Wood, Uelsmann, Siskind, Hyde, et al.] Stiff wrappers. $10.
75a. Gilden, Bruce. A Beautiful Catastrophe. powerHouse, 2005. 1st ed., hardcover not issued with dust jacket, with custom made 4-mil polyester jacket. New book. "New York City, the unique metropolis that Le Corbusier has called “a beautiful catastrophe,” is a natural home to Bruce Gilden. Since 1981, Gilden has been roaming the streets of the city, capturing its characters and eccentricities with his confrontational, highly energetic style and exuberant vision. In his new opus, A Beautiful Catastrophe, Magnum photographer Bruce Gilden celebrates a trademark style with abandon, firmly ensconcing him in the pantheon of New York City street poets." [Publisher] ISBN 1-57687-238-6. Issued at $40. $25.
75b. Godwin, Fay. Bison at Chalk Farm and Other Snaps. Foreword by Frank Muir. [1st book of humorous photos by the well-known English photographer.] Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1982. Fine, illustrated boards, issued without dust jacket. $25.
76. Golden, Judith. Cycles. A Decade of Photographs. Friends of Photography, 1988. Issued as Untitled 45. [Hand-colored portraits and self-portraits.] Fine, wraps (as issued), $15.
76a. Gotfryd, Alex. Appointment in Venice. Doubleday, 1988. [43 black-and-white moody images evocative of Venice in the fog.] 1st ed., cloth with dust jacket, fine with fine dust jacket ex-library with remnant of card pocket on rear flyleaf, small adhesive marks on cloth where former dust jacket protector was attached, no spine labels, rubber stamps, or other evidence of prior use. Issued at $30. $20.
77. Gowin, Emmet. Aerial Photographs. Catalog of exhibition, Princeton University, 1998. [With 11 exceptionally fine tritone separations by Robert Hennessey, Print, Meridian Printing, Rhode Island. Introduction by Toby Jurovics.] [missing from inventory]
77a. Gowland, Peter. Figure Photography. Action, Nudes, Pinups. Posing Plans, Lighting, Staging, Props, Candids, Technique. Fawcett How-To Book 250, 1954. Numerous photos of beautiful women in bathing suits, nude, etc. Wraps, cover creased, good+, $15.
77b. Graham-Brown, Sarah. Images of Women in Photography of the Middle East, 1860-1950, by Sarah Graham-Brown. Columbia University Press, 1988. ISBN 0-231-06826-3. Fine ex-library copy with trimmed rear flyleaf and spine label with protected dust jacket. Covers development of photography in the Middle East; family portraits; costume and nude studies; working women; women in the pubic eye; feminist women, activists. Numerous illustrations by photographers such as Krikorian, Sebah, Zangaki, Bonfils, et al. 274 pages. $15.
78a. Greenleigh, John. John Greenleigh and Rosalind Rosoff Beimler. The Days of the Dead. Los Dias de Muertos. [Ceremonial life in Mexico, in color.] HarperCollins, 1991, wraps, 1st printing, vg+. $17.50.
78b. Griffiths, Philip Jones. Dark Odyssey. Introduction by Murray Sayle. Aperture, 1996. 1st printing. [Selection from photographer's black-and-white work in 140 countries, including Vietnam, Wales, Sudan, New Guinea, Thailand, India, France, South Korea, et al.] Large book, excellent reproduction quality on heavy weight paper. Illustrated paper over boards. Near fine with near fine acetate protected dust jacket. Issued at $55. $45. 78aa. Grimschitz, Bruno. Wiener Barock Palaste (Baroque Palaces of Vienna, Austria) by Bruno Grimschitz, Wiener Verlag, 1944. Introduction and appendix in German. 96 black-and-white full page photographs of very upscale housing for nobility, both exterior and interior views. Appendix with detailed notes on the palaces, with layout diagrams. Photographs and diagrams provide useful insights for architects, designers, historians, and the general public. Gift inscription dated 1948 in Wien on front flyleaf. Photos are on glossy paper and in fine condition. Other paper is typical wartime paper that is yellowing and fragile. Red cloth binding with gold imprinting sound with one inch chip and tear at base of spine. Spine rubbed. $10.
79. Hambourg, Maria Morris and Christopher Phillips. The New Vision: Photography Between the Wars. Ford Motor Collection at the Metropolitan Museum of Art. MMA/Abrams, 1994, 1st softcover edition, fine with custom made 4-mil polyester jacket. [Large, impressive, 318 page catalog of the exhibition that opened in 1989, previously issued in hardcover only.] Photographers include Moholy-Nagy; Man Ray; Strand; Kertesz; Sheeler; Florence Henri; Tabard; Bourke-White; Abbott; Stieglitz; Outerbridge; Steichen; Laura Gilpin; Cartier-Bresson; Brassai; Arthur Siegel; Heartfield; Raoul Ubac; Walker Evans; Hine; Shahn; Lange; Hoch; Munkacsi; Mantz; Roh; Rodchenko; Renger-Patzsch; Krull; Bayer; Sander; Schad; Ira Martin, et al. $30. 79.1. Hare, Jimmy. Photojournalist: The Career of Jimmy Hare by Lewis L. Gould & Richard Greffe. Austin & London: University of Texas Press, 1977. 1st edition (unstated) in fine cloth hardcover with vg edge worn dust jacket that has a few rubs, scuffs and a neatly closed tear. Jimmy Hare was one of the first photojournalists, working for Collier's and then Leslie's Weekly. He covered, among other news stories, the Spanish American War and World War I, the early history of aviation. He photographed shipwrecks, earthquakes, yacht launchings, political rallies, the Wright Brothers and other early airplane flights, and presidents such as Theodore Roosevelt, Woodrow Wilson, William Howard Taft, and William McKinley. A photograph of Jimmy Hare with William Henry Jackson closes the book, which has 157 pages. Some of the subjects include Prime Minister of Great Britain Herbert H. Asquith; Antwerp after German attack; Benjamin D. Foulois, the only Army Signal Corps pilot in early 1911; Herbert Latham flying his "Antoinette' plane in 1910; English flyer Claude Grahame-White, winner of the James Gordon Bennett Trophy in 1910; dynamite explosion at Communipaw, New Jersey, 1911; lepers in Venezuela; Russo-Japanese War; zeppelin bomb crater in Paris; Emmeline Pankhurst marching for women's rights, 1915; the Madero Mexican Revolution at Ciudad Juarez; and Lusitania coffins. A key work on the history of photojournalism, an important part of the history of photography; profusely illustrated with 101 photographs. $25.
79.1a. Harper, Douglas. Good Company by Douglas A. Harper. University of Chicago Press, 1982. ISBN 0-226-31686-6. Stated 1st printing. Hardcover with dust jacket. Ex-library with trimmed rear flyleaf. Spine label removed showing fading of spine on dust jacket. Very little signs of use. This book is about tramps, especially those who travel on railroad freight trains. Provides detailed information on how to be a hobo and survive no very little or no money. Harper was a sociologist who became a long-time tramp and became part of the tramp fellowship. With 52 photographs by the author. $5.
79a. Harris, Alex. Red White, Blue and God Bless You: A Portrait of Northern New Mexico. University of New Mexico Press in association with the Center for Documentary Studies, Duke University, 1992. [Supported in part by a Guggenheim Foundation fellowship in photography, this book is the third by one of the U.S.'s most distinguished contemporary documentary photographers. High quality reproductions, in both black-and-white and color.] 1st ed. Fine with fine dj. $35. 79b. Harris, Alex. River of Traps: A Village Life by William deBuys and Alex Harris. (Photos by Harris). University of New Mexico Press in association with Center for Documentary Studies, Duke University, 1990. Presumed 1st ed., hard cover with protected dust jacket. Ex-library with usual evidence, rear flyleaf removed. No visible wear on book. Life in northern New Mexico with a focus on Jacobo Romero, neighbor of deBuys and Harris who became their teacher, using simple tools to show them how to survive in an isolated mountain village. $5.
79c. Haskins, Sam. African Image. Introduction by L. Fritz Gruber. Madison Square Press, A Division of Grosset & Dunlap, 1967. 12.5 x 11 inches. A superbly designed and printed book with images of the people and arts of Africa by Sam Haskins, who is also known for his books of figure photography, such as Cowboy Kate. His expertise with the human form is also seen in this volume. VG+ with VG dust jacket that has a bit of wear on the edges. Small red remainder mark at bottom of text block next to spine. $50.
80. Hedgecoe, John. John Hedgecoe's Complete Photography Course. Simon and Schuster, 1979. Fine w. Slightly frayed dj. $5.
80a. Hedgecoe, John. The Photographer's Handbook. A Complete Reference Manual of Photographic Techniques, Procedures, Equipment and Style, with more than 1,250 illustrations. 351 pages. Knopf, 1981. Hardcover with dust jacket that has price label remnant on cover, otherwise near fine. $5.00.
80aa. Heinecken, Robert. Robert Heinecken: A Material History. Center for Creative Photography, 2003. By Mary Alice Durant, Amy Rule, and Roxane Ramos. 1st edition in wraps, as issued. ISBN 0-938262-36-X. New book, issued at $30. $18.
80b. Hellebrand, Nancy. Londoners. Introduction by Simon Wilson. Lund Humphries, 1974. [Black-and-white at-home portraits by Nancy Hellebrand; her first book.] A very good copy that is kissed at the top right corner, contents fine. 1st edition in illustrated boards, not issued with dust jacket. $50.
81b. Higgins, Chester, Jr. Drums of Life. A Photographic Essay on the Black Man in America. Text by Orde Coombs. Anchor, 1974, 2nd printing, wraps, ex-library, crease on rear cover, otherwise vg. $5.
81b.1. Hill and Adamson. Hill & Adamson Photographs edited by Grahan Ovenden. Introduction by Marina Henderson. Academy Photographic Editions/ St. Martins' Press. 1st ed. [Sepia tone calotypes from the 1840s by Scotland's David Octavius Hill and Robert Adamson, mostly portraits, with a few landscapes and group shots. Includes some of the first social documentary photographs of fishermen and fishwives. Fine with near fine price-clipped dj. [Because price not visible, can't tell whether it is the London or U.S. edition, as it is believed that the books issued simultaneously were otherwise identical. $25.
82. Hine, Lewis W. Gutman, Judith Mara. Lewis W. Hine, 1874-1940: Two Perspectives. Grossman, 1974. Wraps, vg with crimps in cover, o/w fine. $17.50.
82.1.1. Hiro. Vinyl record album, Bryan Adams, Reckless, with strong black-and-white cover portrait by Hiro. A&M SP-5103. Includes songs, One Night Love Affair, She's Only Happy When She's Dancin', Run to You, Heaven, Somebody, Summer of '69, Kids Wanna Rock, It's Only Love, Long Gone, Ain't Gonna Play. Edge wear on jacket, slight curved impression from disc on jacket, still very presentable. Record plays fine. $5.
82a.1. History. Shadow & Substance. Essays on the History of Photography in Honor of Heniz K. Henisch, edited by Kathleen Collins. Amorphous Institute Press, 1990. ISBN 0-910331-01-4. 1st ed., second printing. Wraps, near fine with crimps in cover, small bump rear top corner. 361 pages. Four tributes to Henisch by Estelle Jussim, Hellmut Hager, Felicity Ashbee, and Bernd Lohse, and a remembrance of William Culp Darrah by Jay Ruby. Followed by 51 illustrated essays by noted photo historians such as Robert E. Lassam, “Fox Talbot’s Original Iron Press,” Paolo Costantini, Photography in Venice, 1839-1846, Floyd and Marion Rinhart, “Art and the American Daguerreotype,” William Culp Darrah (“Nineteenth Century Women Photographers,” with a list of 272 American women photographers before 1900), Ann Wilsher, “Photographic Felonies,” Rolf H. Krauss, “Nadar, Kodak, and the Importance of Being Modest,” David Mattison, “The Claudets of British Columbia,” Hans Christian Adam, “Der Karlsbader Sprudel,” Margaret F. Harker, “Henry Peach Robinson and the Great Hall Studio, Tunbridge Wells,” Michael Hallett, “The Grand View in England: Worcester Cathedral from the Southwest,” Naomi Rosenblum, “Adolphe Braun: Art in the Age of Mehcanical Reproduction,” Lee Fontanella, Views in Wales, Estelle Jussim, “Thinking about Stieglitz, Once More with Feeling,” Gilliam B. Greenhill Hannum, “The Salon Club of America and the Popularization of Pictorial Photography,” Jay Ruby, “... Industrialization of the Picturesque,” Mark Haworth-Booth, “Cecil Beaton: Photographer as Curator,” Kathleen Collins, Simmons College cooking school photo and essay on fugitive slaves in Canada, William B. Becker, ... Edwin Hale Lincoln,” Ulrich Keller, Photojournalism around 1900, John Taylor, “Atrocity Propaganda in the First World War,” Steven Joseph and Tristan Schwilden, News Photography, Peeter Tooming, “About the Birth of the Minox,” Joan M. Schwartz, “Fearful Catastrophe on the Great Western Railway. Other essay topics include James David Forbes and the Early History of Photography; Ivan Szabo: a Hungarian Photographer in Scotland; An Early Picture Narrative by David Octavius Hill and Robert Adamson; Hans Thoger Winther: Norwegian Pioneer of Photography; Lerebours’ Excursions Daguerriennes; Russell Sedgfield; 69 Istanbul photographers; Major James Waterhouse; Felix, Adrien, and Roger Bonfils; Francis Frith (two essays); Joseph Zacharia: New Zealand Postcard Photographer; Trude Fleischmann: Vienna in the Thirties; Leland Rice’s Photographs of the Berlin Wall Graffiti, and others. $25. 82a.2. History. Techniques of the World's Greatest Photographers, with introduction by Brian Coe. Chartwell, 1981. After an introduction which features color illustrations of early cameras, this large book provides, with excellent photographs, chapters on 42 photographers, including Louis J.M. Daguerre; William Henry Fox Talbot; Hill & Adamson; Gustave Le Gray; Felix Nadar; Edouard Baldus; Francis Frith; Roger Fenton; Lewis Carroll; Julia Margaret Cameron; Carleton Watkins; Eadweard Muybridge; Alfred Stieglitz; Peter Henry Emerson; Eugene Atget; Alvin Langdon Coburn; Baron de Meyer; Edward Steichen; August Sander; Jacques-Henri Lartigue; Emil Hoppe; Edward Weston; Paul Strand; Weegee; Moholy-Nagy; Man Ray; Andre Kertesz; Walker Evans; Cecil Beaton; Erwin Blumenfeld; Cartier-Bresson; Brassai; Brandt; Ansel Adams; Avedon; Man Ray; Robert Frank; Norman Parkinson; Helmut Newton; Irving Penn; David Bailey; Joel Meyerowitz; Francis Giacobetti. Fine with fine protected dust jacket. $25. 82aa. History. First Photographs: People, Places, & Phenomena as Captured for the First Time by the Camera by Gail Buckland. Macmillan, 1980. 1st printing. Red and black hardcover with vg+ protected price-clipped dust jacket. Book is fine except for some small brown flecks on the top and side of the text block. A unique approach to the history of photography, arranged alphabetically by topic, such as anesthesia, atom bomb, baby in the womb, Berlin, cannibals, Central Park, New York City, dinosaur eggs and footprints, electrocution, football game, hippopotamus, Jerusalem, Ku Klux Klan, etc., each with a brief essay and reproduction of the first photograph known concerning that subject. Excellent reference although quality of reproductions is only adequate. Includes useful glossary, index by category, and index by chronology. $15.
82aaa. History. Coe, Brian. The Birth of Photography. The Story of the Formative Years, 1800-1900 by Brian Coe, Curator of the Kodak Museum. Taplinger, 1977. 1st U.S. Edition. Fine with fine protected dust jacket. 144 pages, profusely illustrated including images not found in other histories. $15.
83. History of Photography, an International Quarterly, 21:4 (Winter 1997). (Original research re Shroud of Turin and Proto-Photography; William Henry Fox Talbot; Photographic Society of Philadelphia; Doris Ulmann; Bill Brandt; Lee Miller; French photography in Australia, etc. Consists of one issue of quarterly journal, for which subscriptions are now $235.) Near fine. $25.
83a. History of Photography, an International Quarterly, 22:3 (Autumn 1998). Theme issue: Switzerland (guest editor, Martin Gasser). (Articles re Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Annemarie Schwarzenbach, Werner Bischof, Robert Frank, early daguerreotypists in Zurich, Constant Delessert, police photography 1852-53, Frederic Boissonas, Roberto Donetta, Georg Vogt; also book reviews re Myra Wiggins, Clarence White School, Sebastiao Salgado, et al. Consists of one issue of quarterly journal, for which subscriptions are now $235.). Near fine. $25.
83b. History of Photography, an International Quarterly, 24:3 (Autumn 2000). Theme issue: Italian Cultural Landscape (Guest Editor, Patrick Shanahan) and Vernacular Photographies (Guest Editor, Geoff Batchen). Total of 19 separate articles with numerous illustrations. Subjects include Paoli Monti, Mario Cresci, Nino Migliori, William Guerrieri, Roberto Salbitani, Photographers of Scanno (inc. Cartier-Bresson and Giacomelli), Roland Barthes, Fiji Indian Diaspora photography, Los Angeles, and Joachim Schmid, among others. Consists of one issue of quarterly journal, for which subscriptions are now over $200. Very good (4 crimps along spine). $22.50.
83bb. History. Braive, Michele F. The Photograph: A Social History. [Outstanding work, translated from the French, never superceded because vast majority of illustrations not reproduced in other histories.] McGraw Hill, 1966. 367 pages. 1st U.S. edition, gray cloth with silver printing. A very good copy of this large and impressive book with light soiling to cloth, with a fair but still presentable dust jacket that has three large edge chips on the front and one quite big triangular chip on the back. Inner panes of dust jacket and central image area of front cover of jacket are fine. Scan available on request. $100.
83c. History. Coke, Van Deren, ed. One Hundred Years of Photographic History. Essays in Honor of Beaumont Newhall. University of New Mexico Press, 1975. 1st (only) edition. Introduction about Newhall and 21 essays by such noted authors as Coke on the Cubist photographs of Paul Strand and Morton Schamberg; James Borcomon on early combination printing; William C. Darrah on stereographs; Helmut Gernsheim on Cuthbert Bede, Robert Hunt, and Robert Sutton; Andre Jammes on Victor Regnault, Calotypist; Jean Keim on photomontage after World War I; Aaron Scharf on Max Ernst and Etienne Jules Marey; John Szarkowski on Atget's Trees, Minor White on the "silence of seeing," and much more of interest. A fine copy with price-clipped, near fine mylar protected dust jackt that has two short closed tears. This copy was formerly in the collection of Newhall's friend, David Hunter McAlpin, although his name is not on it. $40.
84. History. Editors of Time-Life Books. The Camera. (Despite title, mostly history, inc. interviews w. Ansel Adams, Gjon Mili, Irving Penn, W. Eugene Smith, Cartier-Bresson, Lee Friedlander, Diane Arbus, William Garnett, Hiro, Marie Cosindas). Time-Life, 1970. vg, no dj, $10.
84a. History. Helmut and Alison Gernsheim. The History of Photography 1685-1914. NY: McGraw Hill, 1969. 1st U.S. edition (simultaneously issued in England). 599 pages, weighs 5.5 pounds. [The most authoritative history of the medium for the period covered; no other book compares to it in depth. Divided into sections on the prehistory of photography, the invention of photography, the early years of photography, the collodion period, the gelatine period, some applications of photography, the evolution of colour photography, and photography and the printed page.] A near fine copy with very good mylar protected dust jacket that has a bit of wear at top of spine. $225.
85. History. Hall-Duncan, Nancy. The History of Fashion Photography. [Sumptuous hard cover catalog of the 1977 exhibition at the George Eastman House; one of two best books on this subject.] Chanticleer, 1979. 240 pp. Fine w. vg dj, $100.
85c. History. Newhall, Beaumont. The History of Photography from 1839 to the Present Day. Revised and Enlarged Edition. NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1964. [Fourth edition] Wraps, vg with pencil signature of previous owner on front flyleaf. $15.
85d. History. Newhall, Beaumont. The History of Photography from 1839 to the Present Day. Revised and Enlarged Edition. NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1982. Presumed 1st printing of this, the fifth, edition. Wraps, fine with custom-made mylar protector. $20.
86. History. Newhall, Beaumont. The History of Photography. Museum of Modert Art, 1982, 1988. [The final version of Newhall's history of photography, which began with the catalog for the 1937 photography exhibit at MOMA.] 3rd printing of 5th ed, with 1988 list of MOMA trustees. Wraps, vg, a few pages with underlined passages. 319pp. $20.
86a. History. Scharf, Aaron. Creative Photography. London & NY: Studio Vista/Reinhold, 1965. [A history of photography as a creative medium, illustrated with many unconventional photographs.] Wraps, fair, reading copy, all pages present, losses on covers, ex-library. $5.
86b. History. Aaron Scharf. Pioneers of Photography. An Album of Pictures and Words Compiled by Aaron Scharf. [Contains excerpts from William Henry Fox Talbot, Pencil of Nature; correspondence of Daguerre, Niepce, Hippolyte Bayard, David Octavius Hill (of Hill and Adamson); Julia Margaret Cameron's autobiographical "Annals of My Glass House"; articles from the British Journal of Photography 1860s by Samuel Bourne concerning his trips to the Himalayas; Nadar's "When I Was a Photographer" translated into English; articles by Oliver Wendell Holmes on Civil War photography and other topics; writings of Edweard Muybridge concerning animal locomotion; Charles Holme, "Art in Photography" from the Studio magazine, 1905; and writings by Stiegliz and Steichen on the autochrome color process, 1907-1908.] NY: Abrams, 1976. Fine, cloth, with near fine dust jacket that has a couple of small scratches on front cover. An important reference, numerous illustrations. $60.
87. History. Taft, Robert. Photography and the American Scene: A Social History, 1839-1889. Dover, 1964. [Orig. issued in 1938, one of the classics in the historiography of photography.] Sepia-tone illus. wraps, minor creases in cover, vg+, $10.
87a. Another copy, vg+. $12.50.
87aa. Another copy, blue cover, probable first Dover printing, very good with wear at one corner and spine crimped. Sound copy. $15.
87b. History. Camfield and Deirdre Wills. History of Photography. Techniques and Equipment. Exeter, 1980. [Camfield Wills was a founder member of the historical section of the Royal Photographic Society. This book includes many illustrations and information not found in histories by U.S. authors, although it includes the history of U.S. developments in the medium.] Cloth, fine with vg dust jacket, 188 pages. $15. 87c. History. From Talbot to Stieglitz: Masterpieces of Early Photography from the New York Public Library by Julia Van Haaften. Thames & Hudson, 1982. 1st edition. Hard cover, fine with very good dust jacket that has a short closed tear near the top front edge. An illustrated guide to some of the outstanding holdings at the NYPL, this volume is also invaluable for the articulate essay by the photo curator Julia Van Haaften. Photographers illustrated include William Henry Fox Talbot, Alinari, Baldus, Du Camp, Francis Frith; Alvin Langdon Coburn (two views of London taken for Henry James), Alexander Gardner and other Civil War views by Barnard and O’Sullivan; Alfred Stieglitz, Lewis Hine, John Thomson (19th century views of Thailand) and Japanese vignettes by Felice Beato; Native Americans by Edward S. Curtis, Frank Sutcliffe, Muybridge, Bernard Shaw, and many others. $15. 88. Hofer, Evelyn and William Walton. Evidence of Washington. Harper & Row, 1966. Photos, reproduced in excellent quality, of the capital's people and landmarks by Evelyn Hofer. 1st ed. Dj w. minor chipping & crease on inside front panel, vg, $30.
89. Hosoe. Hill, Ronald J. Eikoh Hosoe. [Untitled #42]. Friends of Photography, 1986. Wraps (only ed.), short crease on verso corner, $20.
89a. Hungary. The Hungarian Connection: The Roots of Photojournalism by Colin Ford, Laszlo Beke, Gabor Szilagyi, Klara Tory. National Museum of Photography, Film, and Television, 1987. 40 pages, in illustrated wraps. Includes biographical essays on Karoly Escher and Janos Mullner. Other photographers include Rudolf Balog, Akos Garay, Mor Erdelyi, Tibor Schoen, Emil Temesvary, Jozsef Csanak, Lajos Fulle, et al. These are precursors to Andre Kertesz. Many of the photographs are from around 1915, although some from the 1930s are also included. As new, $5.00. (3 copies available)
90. Hyde, Phillip. Edward Abbey and Phillip Hyde. Slickrock: Endangered Canyons of the Southwest. Sierra Club/Scribners, 1971. [Very finely reproduced color photos by Hyde on heavyweight glossy paper. 145pp.] Stiff wraps, fine except first page has small damaged area. $10.
91. Iceland. Host, Ada & Ragnar Stefansson. Island/Iceland: Views and Scenes. Bokautgafan Skjaldbreid, Reykjavik, n.d. [ca. 1955]. Binding a bit loose, dj chipped and worn, $10.
91.1. Infinity (Journal of the American Society of Magazine Photographers), April 1969. Volume 18, No. 4. [Issue on the theme of Photography Education. Articles include: Photographic Education: Inside the Elephant by Ralph Hattersley; Columbia U. and Kodak U by John Durniak on the Columbia Yearbook and Education with Eastman Kodak; Ansel Adams Workshop; Famous Photographers School; University of Florida; University of New Mexico; and School of Visual Arts. Illustrated with photographs by Ron Tunison, Wayne Gravning, J.E. Cakebread; Robert W. Arnold; H.H.A. Verheyden, Kenneth Phillips, Bert Broesel, Amy Mahar, Robert Levin, Alan Brown, Susan Bailey, Maurice Sanchez, Hugo B.D. Hamilton, Mehdei Khonsari, Kim Smith, and John Shearer. Address imprint of original recipient on rear cover, vg+, scarce. $20.
91.2. Infinity (Journal of the American Society of Magazine Photographers), May 1968. Volume 17, No. 5. [Featuring portfolios by David Vestal, David Rosenfeld, and Joel Peter Witkin, plus articles: Photography-Fact or Artifact by Charles Reynolds (review of Photography as Printmaking Exhibit at Museum of Modern Art, New York) and Intention and Reality: A Journey into Darkest Photography by Nathan Resnick.] Near fine with imprint address of original recipient at bottom of cover. Particularly notable for the early examples of Witkin's imagery. $25.
91.3. Infinity, June 1969. Vol. 18, No. 6. Published by American Society of Magazine Photographers. This issue features Japanese photographers. Portfolio on Hiro, Photographer of the Year; portfolio on Yoichi Okamoto, a special citation; also visit with Ben Rose; ASMP Symposium on photographers in TV and Film. Very good with crease on cover. $15.
91.4. Infinity. 10 issues of scarce and collectible photography magazine, Infinity, published by ASMP.Except as noted all are in excellent condition, some with mailing labels to photographers. Issues as follows: August 1967. Bernard Gotfryd portfolio, etc. November 1967. Burk Uzzle and Robert Monroe portfolios, etc. Tears on cover at spine (repairable), name on mailing label blacked out. May 1968. David Vestal, David Rosenfeld, and Joel Peter Witkin portfolios, review of Photography as Printmaking exhibit at MoMA, etc. June 1968. Chicago ASMP Show, Paul Schutzer portfolio, etc. July 1968. Horst Schafer portfolio, review of "I Protest" by David Douglas Duncan, John Yang Portfolio, "What is a Published Photography Worth?", etc. August 1968. William Barksdale and George Haling portfolios, "Magazines, Television and Advertising" by Philippe Halsman, etc. Slight water damage top right corner of cover and first page. September 1968. Mike Levins, Seymour Linden, and Georg Oddner portfolios, review of "Henri Cartier-Bresson: An Exhibition" by Wm. L. Broecker," etc. October 1968. American Album: Photography as History, etc. June 1969. Hiro, Photographer of the Year; A Visit with Ben Rose; Yoichi Okamoto portfolio, etc. May 1970. Bob Willoughby and ASMP Southern California Chapter portfolios. Price for these ten issues, $100.
91a. International Center of Photography Tenth Year Report. [Includes list of exhibitions, 1974-1984, large format softcover volume with well printed reproductions from ICP's archives by Edward Steichen, Peter Beard, Paul Himmel, Cartier-Bresson, Gjon Mili, Berenice Abbott, Jacques-Henri Lartigue, Georges Tairraz, Andreas Feininger, Edouard Boubat, Naomi Savage, Barbara Morgan, Brassai, Paul Caponigro, Imogen Cunningham, Ruth Bernhard (cover), Robert Frank, William Klein, Joel-Peter Witkin, Walter Gutman, John Pfahl, Larry Silver, and others.] Two copies available, one near fine, $40; the other good, $25.
91b. International Center of Photography Annual Report 1987. [Large format softcover, with portfolio of images, printed one to a page, from exhibitions, archives and collections, each with facsimile signature of artist, by Harold Edgerton, Barbara Norfleet, Andre Kertesz, Helen Levitt, Ansel Adams, Arnold Newman, David Seymour, Ralph Gibson, Ruth Bernhard, Manuel Alvarez Bravo, Elliot Schwartz, David Burnett, Rene Burri, Todd Watts, Ellen Carey, Bill Burke, Cartier-Bresson, Jed Fielding, Ruzzie Green, Larry Fink, Nathan Lerner, Lewis Baltz, Joni Sternbach, Pete Turner, Alex Webb, Ed Grazda, William Clift, Lee Friedlander, et al.]. Very good with crimps along spine, $35.
91bb. International Center of Photography. Annual Report 1989. [Large format softcover, with portfolio of images, some printed one to a page, from exhibitions and the permanent collection, by James Nachtwey; Dorit Cypis; Barbara Morgan; Sophie Callie; Sarah Charlesworth; Angela Neuke; Harry Callahan; Brian Lanker; Elliot Ersitt; Robert Capa; George Rodger; David Semour (Chim); Henri Cartier-Bresson; Marc Riboud; Bruce Davidson; Josef Koudelka; Gilles Peress; Susan Meiselas; Bruno Barbey; John Loengard; Barbara Kasten; Alexander Liberman; Lucien Clergue; Alfred Eisenstaedt; Bastienne Schmidt; Wilhelm Maywald; Oliver Gagliani; Arthur Rothstein; Stephen Frailey; Kevin Barry McKiernan; Ron Rosenstock; David Plowden.] Wear at extremities, crimps along spine, vg, $10.
91c. Ireland. Sexton, Sean. Ireland in Old Photographs. Bulfinch/Little Brown, 1994. 1st ed. Fine w. near fine dj. Large quarto, 208 pp. Photos by Robert French, Robert Welch, Louisa Warenne, Francis Guy, et al. (Issued at $35.) $25.
91d. Ireland. Walker, Brian Mercer. Shadows on Glass: A Portfolio of Early Ulster Photography. [inc. biographies of wet plate photographers] Appletree Press, Belfast, 1976. Fine w. dj exc. missing title page (bibliographic data laid in). $5.00.
92. Ishi. Kroeber, Theodora. Ishi in Two Worlds. A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America. [Inc. several photos of Ishi, a "Stone Age man" who died in 1916 in California.] University of California Press, 10th printing, 1968. Wraps, ex-lib, cover very worn and creased, interior pages good. Fascinating story. $3.00.
92.1. Israel. Two books on Jerusalem and Israel, both fine in hard cover with dust jackets. 1. The Jerusalem I Love by Joan Comay. Photographs by David Harris. Steimatzky’s Agency with Nateev Publishing, 1976. Ex-collection of M.A. Fishkin, with his rubber stamp and blind stamp on title page. Dust jacket has plastic protector. 158 pages. 2. Israel by Anton Neumann. Gallery Books & Multimedia, 1985. 72 pages. Photos by Peter Carmichael, J. Allan Cash; Stephanie Colosanti; Anne Conway; Orde Eliason; Klaus-Otto Hundt; Nancy Durrell McKenna; Christine Osborne; Van Phillips; Helen Putsman; Paul Yule; and others. $10 for both.
92a. Jacobs, Mark, et al. Photography in Focus: A Basic Text. National Textbook, 1978. Wraps, fine. $5.00.
93. Japan. Castile, Rand. The Way of Tea. [Fine study of the tea ceremony, tea gardens, architecture, etc.; numerous photos by H. Ikeda, S. Fujima, et al. Condition good (cover sunned, edge worn, binding shaky). 1st ed., 329 pp., Weatherhill, 1971. Uncommon book, lacks slipcase, $30.
93a. Japan. Szarkowski, John and Shoji Yamagishi, eds. New Japanese Photography. NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1974. [Eikoh Hosoe, Ikko, Ken Ohara, Ken Domon, Shomei Tomatsu, Masahisa Fukase, et al. Wraps, fine, not stated but presumed 1st ed., $30.
93a.1. Another copy, near fine with a couple of small nicks on cover. $25.
93a.2. Jay, Bill. Photographers Photographed. Introduction by Helmut Gernsheim. Peregrine Smith, 1983. 1st ed. [Portraits of about 80 photographers with amusing commentary. Includes Ansel Adams, Keith Arnatt, Thomas F. Barrow, John Benton-Harris, Ferenc Berko, Edouard Boubat, Bill Brandt, Manuel Alvarez Bravo, Rene Burri, Michel Butor, Maurice Camhi, Cornell Capa, Paul Caponigro, Walter Carone, John Charity, Lucien Clergue, Van Deren Coke, A.D. Coleman, Sue Davies, Joseph Deal, Allen Dutton, Louise Faurer, Marti Forscher, Leonard Freed, Frederick Gandolfi, Helmut Gernsheim, Ralph Gibson, Fay Godwin, James Jajicek, Charles Harbutt, Bert Hardy, Erich Hartmann, Sam Haskins, Robert Heinecken, Fritz Henle, Paul Hill, E.O. Hoppe, David Hurn, Bill Jay, Bill Jenkins, Harold Jones, Josef Koudelka, Barry Lane, Jacques Henri Lartigue, Wayne R. Lazorik, Russell Lee, Jean-Claude Lemaigny, Jerome Liebling, Joh Loengard, Nathan Lyons, Greg MacGregor, Mike Mandel, Don McCullin, Daniel Meadows, Duane Michaels, Barbara Morgan, Wright Morris, John Mulvany, Beaumont Newhall, Nancy Newhall, Arnold Newman, Helmut Newton, Colin Osman, Graham Ovenden, Gilles Peress, Bernard Plossu, Tony Ray-Jones, George Rodger, Bob Schwalberg, Ken Shorr, Aaron Siskind, Neil Slavin, Michael A. Smith, Frederick Sommer, Ralph Steiner, John Szarkowski, John Upton, Burk Uzzle, Patrick Ward, Weegee (Arthur Fellig), Cole Weston, and Myron Wood]. A very good copy in stiff illustrated wraps with a couple of cover crimps (not issued in hardcover). $35.
93aa. Jenkins, Reese V. Images and Enterprise: Technology and the American Photographic Industry, 1839-1925. [Arguably the best history of the photography business during the years covered, incuding the large firms of E. & H.T. Anthony and Eastman Kodak , as well as many other companies such as Scovill and ANSCO. Includes many informative tables with statistics on sales of cameras, film, and other photographic goods. Analyzes in detail the invention of roll film and the lawsuit involving the patent of Hannibal Goodwin.] Baltimore: Johns Hopkins, 1975, 1987. Stiff illustrated wraps, vg+ with small signature of previous owner on front flyleaf. $15.
93b. Joel, Yale. Creative Camera Techniques. Time-Life, 1979. 300 loose cards, each with a photo and explanation on the back. Most of the photos by Yale Joel, long-term Time-Life photographer. Complete, 20 sets, in ten binders with card pockets. Complete sets are scarce. Binders have moderate wear; cards are fine exc. some slightly darkened on edges. $175.
93bb. Johnston, Frances Benjamin. Pete Daniel and Raymond Smock. A Talent for Detail: The Photographs of Miss Frances Benjamin Johnston, 1889-1910. Harmony, 1974. [Johnston and Kasebier were the leading women photographers in the United States ca. 1900.] Stiff illustrated wraps, near fine, $15.
93bbb. Jones, Bernard E., ed. Encyclopedia of Photography edited by Bernard E. Jones. Introduction by Peter C. Bunnell and Robert Sobieszek, with a new picture porfolio. Reprint of 1911 edition by Arno Press, 1974. 572 pages. Near fine with very good dust jacket that has wear at extremities and creases on inner flaps. $40. |
|
|