![]() |
|
Photography Books. Todd Walker to World War II.
185b. Walker, Todd. Todd Walker Photographs. Untitled 38. Friends of Photography, 1985. ISBN 0-933286-42-2. Issued at $20. Near fine in illustrated wraps, as issued. Only edition. $10.
186. Wampler, Jan. All Their Own: People and the Places They Build. Schenkman, 1977. 207pp. [Fascinating book about Americans who build their own idiosyncratic homes, profusely illus. w. photos by the author in black-and-white and color. Black cloth w. spots on cover, dj scuffed. $7.50.
186a. Watkins, Carleton. Hickman, Paul. Carleton E. Watkins, 1829-1916. Issued as Northlight No. 1, January 1977, Arizona State University. 27 page biography plus 149 end notes in this scholarly biographical essay. Stiff wraps, vg+, $35.
187. Weiner, Dan. America Worked: The 1950s Photographs of Dan Weiner by William A. Ewing. Introduction by Lionel Tiger. Abrams, 1989. 0-8109-1177-9. [Weiner was a leading photojournalist who did a considerable amount of work for Fortune magazine. His usually candid black-and-white photographs show everyday life during the decade.] Mint condition in hardcover with protected dust jacket. 1st edition. $16.
188. Weiner, Dan. Dan Weiner, 1919-1959. ICP Library of Photographers. Grossman, 1974. Fine, wraps, ex-George Eastman House library, $15.
188.1. Weston, Edward. California and the West. A U.S. Camera Book with Ninety-Six Photographs. Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1940. 1st edition, 1st printing. Ex-library, rebound in orange cloth with black lettering, small discard stamp and library blind stamp on title page, binding sound with little exterior wear, no tears or marks on pages, a sound reference copy of this classic work written by Charis Weston with photographs by her husband Edward Weston. $70.
188.2. Weston, Edward. Color Photography. Essays by Edward Weston, Terence Pitts, and Nancy Newhall. Preface by James Enyeart. Center for Creative Photography, 1986. Reproductions of 32 8x10 color transparencies, 1946-1947, approximately half of those in the Weston archives at CCP. Stiff wraps, 1st ed., near fine, $25
188.3. Weston, Edward. Edward Weston on Photography, edited by Peter C. Bunnell. Gibbs M. Smith, 1983. Wraps, cover creases and well worn on spine. $15.
188a. Weston, Edward. Edward Weston: The Flame of Recognition. His photographs accompanied by excerpts from the Daybooks & Letters. Edited by Nancy Newhall. Aperture Monograph, 1971. ISBN 0-912334-03-7. Like new, mint copy in wraps with custom made 4-mil polyester protector. This copy cannot be surpassed in condition. 104 pages. A classic collection of Weston’s photographs, including his best work from California, Mexico, Tina Modotti, shells, dunes, nudes, and others. With a bibliography, chronology of Weston’s life, and statements by Ansel Adams, Minor White, Beaumont and Nancy Newhall, Jean Charlot, and Robinson Jeffers. Introduction by Nancy Newhall. $15.
188a.1. Another copy, minor wear. $12.50.
188a.2. Weston, Edward. EW 100. Centennial Essays in Honor of Edward Weston. Issued as Untitled 41 by the Friends of Photography, 1986. Edited by Peter C. Bunnell and David Featherstone. Contributors: Robert Adams, Amhy Conger, Andy Grundberg, Therese Thau Heyman, Estelle Jussim, Alan Trachtenberg, Paul Vanderbilt, Mike Weaver and Charis Wilson (formerly married to Edward Weston). VG+ with minor wear. 136 pages, 10 plates, wraps, $15.
188a.3. Weston, Edward. Weston's Westons: Portraits and Nudes by Theodore E. Stebbins, Jr. Museum of Fine Arts, Boston/Little Brown, 1989. 2nd printing. Large format. Fine, except remainder mark with near fine dust jacket. Issued at $60. $30.
188a.4. Weston High School, Massachusetts, Yearbook, Class of 1961. "Hurricane." Gray embossed boards wtih maroon printing, fine condition with no internal markings, notes, or other evidence of prior ownership. $50.
White, Minor. For Minor White, see also Aperture in the letter "A" books.
188c.1. Wiggins, Myra Albert. Glauber, Carole. Witch of Kodakery: The Photography of Myra Albert Wiggins, 1869-1956. Washington State University Press, 1997. Wraps, 1st printing. [This book is the only biography of Myra Albert Wiggins, an Oregon artist, photographer, and Photo-Secession member. Wiggins pioneered the Dutch genre in pictorial photography, created landscapes and portraits, and made remarkable photographs of the Middle East and Europe at the turn of the century. The book features more than 100 examples of her work.] SPECIAL OFFER. Issued at $28, signed copies available for $14. To order, contact author directly at cgpdx@comcast.net
188c.2. Wisconsin Historical Calendar, 1988. Wisconsin State Historical Society. ISBN 87020-253-7. Numerous warm tone reproductions of photos from the late 19th and early 20th centuries. Photographers include Henry F. Bergmann; Charles J. Van Schaick; David F. Barry; Theodore A. Rozumalski; Melvin E. Diemer; Herman C. Benke; Herman Taylor; J. Robert Taylor; et al. Spiral bound, like new. $75.
188d. Witkin, Lee D. and Barbara London. The Photograph Collector's Guide. Boston: NYGS, 1979. 1st edition. Indispensible reference with biographies, bilbiographies, and fascimiles of signatures of numerous master photographers, with brief listings for hundreds of others. With extensive information about museum collections, exhibition galleries, chronology of photography, explanation of processes, glossary, care and restoration, matting and framing, limited edition portfolios, separate list of daguerreotypists, detailed index, etc. 438 pages, illlustrated. Cloth, fine with very good mylar protected dust jacket that has two short professionally closed inconspicous tears and creases on inside flaps. $150.
189. Wolcott, Marion Post. Hendrickson, Paul. Looking for the Light: The Hidden Life and Art of Marion Post Wolcott. [Well written and profusely illustrated biography of the noted photographer who worked for Roy Stryker at the Farm Security Administration. Knopf, 1992, 1st ed. hard cover w. dj, fine/fine, 300+ pp. Issued at $35. $27.50
189a. Wolf, Bernard. In this Proud Land: The Story of a Mexican American Family written and photographed by Bernard Wolf. J.B. Lippincott, 1978. 1st printing. Ex-library with usual evidence, very good hard cover with dust jacket, rear flyleaf partially removed. Wolf follows David and Maria Hernandez and their children from Pharr, Texas, to Minnesota, documenting their existence as migrant workers. $5.
190. Wolff, Paul, et al. Deutschland: Suden Westen Norden. Frankfurt: Umschau Verlag, 1950. (Wolff was an early popularizer of the Leica.) Corner bumps, still vg, $30.
191. Wolman, Baron. Profiles. Squarebooks, 1974. [Each photo depicts a single female breast seen in profile, no two alike. Based in California, Wolman is also known for his rock & roll and aerial photography.] 1st ed., wraps (not issued in hardcover), 2 short creases in cover, o/w vg. Scarce. $30.
192. Women Photographers. Ambassadors of Progress: American Women Photographers in Paris, 1900-1901. Edited by Bronwyn A.E. Griffith. Essays by Verna Posever Curtis, Bronwyn A.E. Griffith, Michel Poivert and Andrew Robb. Biographies by Laura Ilise Meister. Musee d'Art Americain Giverny, France in Association with the Library of Congress, 2001. 1st edition. Essential resource on this topic. Photographers include the Allen sisters; Alice Austin; Mary A. Bartlett; Zaida Ben-Yusuf; Elizabeth Brownell; Rose Clark and Elizabeth Flint Wade; Mary Devens; Sarah Jane Eddy; Emma Justine Farnsworth; Gertrude Kasebier; The Misses Selby; Amelia Van Buren; Eva Lawrence Watson (Mrs. Watson-Schutze); Mathilde Weil; Myra Albert Wiggins; et al. Fine hardcover except modest bumps on lower corners; protected dust jacket fine except small nick on spine edge. $15.
192.1. Women Photographers. Mitchell, Margaretta K. Recollections: Ten Women of Photography. Berenice Abbott, Ruth Bernhard, Carlotta M. Corpron, Louise Dahl-Wolfe, Nell Dorr, toni Frissell, Laura Gilpin, Lotte Jacobi, Consuelo Kanaga, Barbara Morgan. [Excellent biographical resource with photographs by and of the photographers.] Viking, 1979. 1st ed. Near fine in cloth with very good, mylar protected dust jacket that has a crease near bottom edge. $40.
192.2. Women of Vision: Photographic Statements by Twenty Women Photographers edited by Dianora Niccolini. Intro by Arlene Alda. Unicorn, 1982. First printing April 1982. Fine in stiff illustrated wrappers. Photographers include Barbara Morgan, Lilo Raymond, Kathryn Abbe, Eva Rubinstein, Jill Freedman, Suzanne Opton, Erika Stone, Sonja Bullaty, Helen Buttfield, Via Wynroth, Marcia Keegan, Suzanne Szasz, Nancy Brown, Maggie Sherwood, Arlene Alda, Dianora Niccolini, Lida Moser, Ruth Orkin, Tana Hoban, Frances McLaughlin-Gill. 127 pp. Near fine. $15.
192.3 Women Photographers. Weisenfeld, Cheryl, et al. Women See Woman. Thomas Crowell, 1976. [Over 80 women photographers, inc. Linda Connor, Nell Dorr, Chris Enos, Jill Freedman, Jill Krementz, Mary Ellen Mark, Elaine Mayes, and Inge Morath.] Fine w. dj that is creased on front rt. edge (not affecting cover picture) and 2 small repaired tears. $35.
192.4. Wood, John. The Photographic Arts. University of Iowa, 1997. Hardcover with dustjacket, as new in shrinkwrap. [Wood, an excellent writer who has written other notable volumes on photography, here explores the western American daguerreotype, the contemporary autochrome, the art of cyanotype, European pictorialism, and American symbolism in photography. American West; Autochrome; Cyanotype; Symbolism; Pictorialism; Stieglitz; Jerry Spagnoli; Daguerrotypes; Fred Payne Clatworthy; Coburn; Edouard Hannon; Otto Scharf; Alexis Mazourine; Maurice Bucquet; John Braun Metoyer; Daguerre; Negre; Bayard; Marville; Petit; Houssin; Fixon; Nadar; Le Gray.] Issued at $69.95. $40.
192a. World War II. VJ Day in Photographs. Edited by Christopyher Weshorp. London: Salamander, 1995. Issued on the fiftieth anniversary of VJ Day, marking the end of World War II with Japan on August 10, 1945. Numerous photos with detailed captions. Six chapters, including is it Over?, Victory Day, Surrender, Going Home, the Long Way Back, and Unfinished Business. Large format, 64 pages. Very good condition, ex-library, with rear flyleaf removed and small library stamp on title page. No spine labels. Illustrated boards, not issued with dust jacket as far as I can determine. Lower fore edge corners bumped. $5.
192b. Same as 192a with corners not bumped. $7.50.
|
|
|