|

108aa. Magubane, Peter. Black Child. Knopf, 1982. 1st ed.
[What it's like to grow up under the segregated Apartheid system
in South Africa; a strong visual statement for social change.]
Very fine copy in stiff illustrated wraps, no defects. $100.
109. Man, Felix H. Man with a Camera: Photographs from Seven
Decades. Schocken, 1984. [Photojournalist's autobiography, esp.
strong images from Germany in the 1930s.] vg, w. creased, slightly
worn dj. $30.
110. Mandel, Mike. Photographer Baseball Cards. Black and white baseball
cards featuring well known photographers (and other photo personalities)
in baseball uniforms, photographed and published by Mike Mandel, 1975.
This was a conceptual photography project humorously satirizing baseball
card collectors. Mandel travelled around the country with uniforms and
equipment and produced a series of 134 portraits of photographers in
baseball uniforms on baseball cards plus a card listing the other cards.
I have a number of cards are available for trade, rather than for sale. Cards available include 2. Joel Meyerowitz (three available, one damaged). 4. Joe Deal. 7. Al Sweetman (2 available). 11. Elaine Mayes. 12. Bart Parker (stain on edge). 15. Arthur Siegel. 16. Leonard Freed (2 available). 19. Gary Metz (short tear in margin). 29. Phil Perkis (2 available). 31. Bill Owens (2 available, 1 stained). 37. Joyce Neimanas (2 available). 38. Judy Dater. 39. Alan (A.D.) Coleman. 41. Jack Welpott (slight stain on edge). 44. Jim Dow. 45. Dave Freund. 48. Eva Rubinstein. 49. Ed Sievers (2 available). 50. Minor White (2, one near fine, other with tiny hole in edge). 52. Fred McDarrah. 59. John Divola (2 available). 62. Bea Nettles (two available). 65. Cal Kowal (two available, one with small spot on verso). 75. M.J. Walker. 77. Al Woolpert (small rust stain on verso). 84. Paul Vanderbilt (yellowed, 2 dings). 85. Anne Noggle (2 available). 86. Timo Pajunen. 88. Imogen Cunningham (2 available, one with small dent in margin). 89. Andy Anderson (2 available). 91. Peter Bunnell (slight damage on corner). 92. Robert Doherty. 96. Art Sinsabaugh (slight damage to corner). 98. Doug Stewart. 100. Bill Edwards (two available). 104. Wynn Bullock. 107. Neal Slavin (two available). 108. Lee Rice (two available). 111. Fred Sommer (slight stain on edge). 112. Barbara Crane. 114. Barbara Morgan. 116. Cornell Capa. 119. Doug Prince (two available). 120. Eileen Cowin (stained on edge). 122. Reg Heron (2 available, 1 creased horizontally). 127. Michael Bishop (damaged). 128. Bob Fichter (two, one damaged, the other signed by previous owner on verso).130. Tom Porett. 132. Arnold Gassan (damaged). [Unnumbered] Cards listing cards, 4 available, of which 3 have some names checked off. Contact me by E-mail to initiate possible trade; list what you have available.
110.02. Mark, Mary Ellen. Indian Circus. Foreword by John
Irving. Chronicle, 1993. [A classic Mark title of circus performers
in India. Unsigned copy sold for $300 at December 2007 Swann auction without
buyer's premium.] 1st edition, 1st printing. Fine with near fine
protected dust jacket that has a trace of fading on spine. $350.
110.1 Mark, Mary Ellen and Annie Leibovitz. Photojournalism:
The Woman's Perspective. Masters of Contemporary Photography.Alskog/Peterson,
1974. 1st printing. Wraps, round adhesive backed label and scuff
on cover, vg. $15.
110.2. Massachusetts Review, Vol. XIX, No. 4. Photography.
December 1978. [Also issued in hardcover as Photography: Current
Perspectives.] Special issue of this journal edited by Jerome
Liebling. 262 pages. Contents include Wright Morris, "In
Our Image"; Walker Evans, "Photography"; Bill
Jay, "The Romantic Machine: Toward a Definition of Humanism
in Photography"; Anne Halley, "August Sander";
August Sander, "Photography as Universal Language; Estelle
Jussim, "Icons or Ideology: Stieglitz and Hine"; Maren
Stange, "Szarkowski at the Modern"; Kate Carlson &
Bill Arnold, "The Bus Show"; Elizabeth Lindquist-Cock,
"The Mid-Victorians"; Photographs by Helen Levitt,
Walker Evans, Robert Wilcox, August Sander, Sally Stein, Robert
Frank, Jerome Liebling, Lewis Hine, Alfred Stieglitz, and John
Szarkowski; Roger Copeland, "Photography and the World's
Body"; Carl Chiarenza, "The Early Work of Aaron Siskind";
Alan Trachtenberg, "Camera Work"; Allan Sekula, "Dismantling
Modernism, Reinventing Documentary"; Paul Vanderbilt, "A
Few Alternatives." 60 full page plates, many other illustrations.
An outstanding compilation of essays and photographs. Corner
bent on rear cover, otherwise vg. $40.
110a. Metamorphoses: Photography in the Electronic Age. Introduction
by Mark Haworth-Booth. Articles on digital photography by Timothy
Druckrey, Jonathan Green, Vincent Katz, Geoffrey Batchen, and
others. Images byh Eva Sutton, Martina Lopez, Shelly J. Smith,
Anil Melnick, Roshini Kempadoo, Osamu James Nakagaw, Esther Parada,
Pedro Meyer, Graham Nash, Robert Heinecken, David Byrne, Jonathan
Reff, Eileen Cowin, Olivia Parker, Lynn Butler, Diane Fenster,
MANUAL, Deanne Sokolin, AnnetteWeintraub, Kathleen Ruiz, Peter
Campus, Barbara Kasten, Paul Thorel, Nancy Burson. Letters by
Robert Adams, Adam Fuss, and Joel-Peter Witkin. Issued as catalog
for exhibition at Fashion Institute of Technology, 1994. [Contents
similar to Aperture No. 136.] Aperture, 1994. VG+ copy, stiff
illustrated wraps, minor scratches and rubs, $20.
110a.1. Metzker, Ray K. Evan H. Turner. Ray K. Metzker: Landscapes.
Aperture, 2000. 1st edition, 1st printing. Fine with fine acetate
protected dust jacket. Oversize monograph, issued at $60. $50.
110b. Meyerowitz, Joel. Joel Meyerowitz 55. Phaidon, 2001.
Near fine with small remainder mark and "Non Mint"
rubber stamp. $8.
110c. Meyerowitz, Joel. St. Louis & the Arch. New York Graphic Society, 1980. Fine in wraps, 1st ed., issued simultaneously with hardcover edition. Oblong quarto with foldout panorama. Photographed with 8x10 inch view camera in color. Uncommon thus, $75.
111. Michals, Duane. The Photographic Illusion....Masters
of Contemporary Photography Series. [How Michals creates his
portraits and sequences, inc. "The Human Condition,"
"The Creation," and "Something Strange Is Happening."]
Alskog, 1975. Wraps, very fine exc. for a couple of slightly
indented lines on rear cover. $35.
115. Michals, Duane. Upside Down Inside Out and Backwards.
Sonny Boy, 1993. Wraps, not issued in hard cover. Inscribed from
"For Sam from Uncle Duane." With custom made mylar
protector. Fine, $70.
115a. Mikhailov, Boris. Boris Mikhailov. The Hasselblad Award
2000. Hasselblad Center, 2000. Portofolio of Russians dancing
in the street, biography, interview, essay by Boris Groys, "The
Eroticism of Imperfection." Fine with fine protected dust
jacket. 1st ed. $25.
116. Mili, Gjon and Mary Ellis Peltz. The Magic of the Opera:
A Picture Memoir of the Metropolitan. Praeger, 1960. [History
of the New York company, with excellent contemporary photos by
Mili. In addition to Mili's photos, which are produced in excellent
quality, book also includes history of the Metropolitan Opera
of New York with historic photos of stars from earlier times.
Among people and topics covered in this book are Enrico Caruso,
Olve Frestad, Geraldine Farra, Caludia Muzio, Antonio Scotti,
Emmy Destinn, Orville Harrold, Margaret Matzenauer, Amelita Galli-Garci,
Louise Homer, Beniamino Gigli, Rosa Ponselle, Giuseppe DeLuca,
Lotte Lehmann, Ezio Pinza, Lily Pons, Giovanni Martinelli, Grace
Moore, Lawrence Tibbett, Kirsten Flagstad, Rudolf Bing, Thomas
Schippers, Dimitri Mitropoulos, Jose Qintero, Herbert Graf, Cesare
Siepi, Carl Ebert, Alexandra Danilova, Lupe Serrano, Kurt Baum,
Alice Plotkin, Erich Leinsdorf, Leonard Warren, Mario Del Monaco,
Rise Stevens, Antonietta Stella, Lorenzo Alvary, Elisabeth Soederstroem,
Maria Callas, Birgit Nilsson, Otto Edelmann, Karl Liebl, Jerome
Hines, George London, Leonie Rysanek, Eleanor Steber, Hermann
Uhde, Karl Doench, Nell Rankin, Giulietta Simionato, Faust, Siegfried,
La Tosca, Barbi¥re di Siviglia, Tosca, Tristan, Romeo et
Juliette, Parsifal, Salome, Pagliacci, Aida, La Boheme, Boris
Godunov, La Traviata, Nozze di Figaro, Don Giovanni, Louise,
Reginal Marsh, August Belmont, Don Pasquale, Valleria Rusticana,
Eugene Onegin, Vanessa, Macbeth, Les Diamants, Gypsy Baron, La
Gioconda, Wozzeck, La Forza del Destino, Carmen, Madama Butterfly,
Cosi fan tutte, Isolde, Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg, Lohengrin,
et al. ] dj chipped at top of spine and worn at extremities with
a few marks on back, vg. $15.
116a. Miller, Lee. Antony Penrose. The Lives of Lee Miller. Holt, Rinehart & Wilson, 1985. 1st American edition, 1st printing. Fine in cloth hardcover with protected near fine dust jacket. [The gorgeous Miller's early career was noted for her role as a model for Man Ray in Paris; later, she became a successful photographer documenting World War II. Included here are some well known photographs of Miller, including one of her taking a bath in Hitler's bathtub. Her many friendships with leading artists, writers, and other luminaries are seen in her photographs of Man Ray, Max Ernst, Pablo Picasso, Isamu Noguchi, Nijinsky, Humphrey Jennings, Roland Penrose, Virgil Thompson, Gertrude Lawrence, Major General O.K. Edcombe, Sigismund Strobl, Saul Steinberg, Joan Miro, et al. $30.
116aa. Minolta. Cooper, Joseph D. The Minolta Manual. The
Minolta Family of Cameras. Operating Techniques. Films and Filters.
Exposure and Lenses. Flash and Available Light. Subject Matter
and Composition. Close-Ups; Mini Photography. Prints and Slides.
Universal, 1959. 1st ed. [Illustrated by Joseph D. Cooper; K.
Nagao; M. Kasanaki; M. Suzaki; Toyoko Tokiwa; K. Ishiguro; Y.
Ueda; K. Okazaki; F. Takase; H. Toyota; et al.]. Very good with
good vg- mylar protected dust jacket that has two chips, edge
wear and a small light damp stain on rear cover. $12.50.
116b. Modotti, Tina. Tina Modotti: Image, Texture, Photography by Andrea Noble. University of New Mexico, 2000. 1st edition, hardcover with dustjacket, new in shrinkwrap. ISBN 0-8263-2254-9. [Modotti was a well known political activist and photographer who was associated with Edward Weston in Mexico in the 1920s. "Drawing on feminist theories of visual culture, Moble presents a close reading of Modotti's work and how it all fits into its cultural, historical, and theoretical contexts." (Dust jacket). Issued at $29.95. $18.
116c. Moholy-Nagy, Laszlo. In Focus: Laszlo Moholy-Nagy. Photographs
from the J. Paul Getty Museum. Written contributions by Thomas Barrow,
Jeannine Fiedler, Charles Hagen, Hattula Moholy-Nagy, Weston Naef, Leland
Rice, and Katherine Ware. Includes 45 plates, two text illustrations,
chronology. Wraps, as issued, new condition. $20.
117. Moore, Charles. Durham, Michael S. Powerful Days: The
Civil Rights Photography of Charles Moore. Introduction by Andrew
Young. [Dramatic photographs of Martin Luther King, Ralph Abernathy,
and other African Americans in action during the 1960s Civil
Rights Movement.] Stewart, Tabori, and Chang, 1st printing, 1991.
207 pages. Stiff wraps, near fine. $25.
118. Morath, Inge. In Russia. (Viking Press, 1969). Inge Morath
was one of the first women photographers associated Magnum, the
photographer's cooperative agency founded by Robert Capa, Henri
Cartier-Bresson, and other well known photographers. She teamed
up with famous playright Arthur Miller (at one time married to
Marilyn Monroe) to produce this fine book This is an "inside"
look at the Soviet Union during a period when relatively few
foreign visitors went there. Morath and Miller travelled widely
to Moscow, Leningrad, Novgorod, Samarkand, Tashkent, etc. They
visited the home of Tolstoy and other sites associated with famous
writers, including Osip Mandelshtam, Maxim Gorky, and others.
Here are also Miller's accounts of, and Morath's portraits of,
contemporary Russian authors, including Evgeny Yevtushenko and
his wife Galia; Iosip (Joseph) Brodsky, and others. A wonderful
book, one of a series of photo/text books that Miller and Morath
produced. This copy is cloth, near fine, no dj. See illustration.
$25.
118a.1. Morrison, Hedda. A Photographer in Old Peking. Oxford, 1985. An excellent, clean, and solid clothbound ex-library copy, with protected dust jacket that has no spine labels but does have two creases and a tiny nick. $15.
118a.2. Mortensen, William William Mortensen: A Revival. The Archive 33. Center for Creative Photography, 1998. Essays by Terence Pitts; Michael Dawson, Diane Dillon, A.D. Coleman, Larry Lytle and Michael Dawson. Chronology by Amy Rule with contributions from Larry Lytle. Large format, wraps, as issued. ISBN 0-938262-33-5. New book, fine. Issued at $22. $11.
118b. Moss, George H., Jr. Double Exposure Two: Stereographic Views of the Jersey Shore (1859 to 1910) and their Relationship to Pioneer Photography. With a Foreword by Lee Ellen Griffith, Director, Monmouth County Historical Association. Ploughshare Press, 1995. 200 pages. The authoritative source on this subject, with chapters with biographies of different photographers, examples of their work and lists of the views they offered. Includes many rare views. Although mostly about stereographs, includes chapters on daguerreotypes, tintypes, etc. Introductory chapters include photographs by David Clark, New Brunswick; John P. Soule, Boston; Babbit & Tugby, Niagara Falls; Baker & Record, Saratoga Springs; Sunderlin, Flemington; E. & H.T. Anthony, New York; George Barker, Niagara Falls; Charles R. Savage, Salt Lake City; J.A. Mather, Titusville, PA; G.W. Freeland, Milford, NJ; and others. The main section on stereographic views of the Jersey Shore in Monmouth County includes photographs and lists of views in Monmouth County by E. Anthony; Alfred S. Campbell; Luther R. Cheeseman; Continent Stereoscopic Company; Griffith & Griffith; William H. Hill; Keystone View Co.; Kilburn Brothers; Littleton View Co.; Ferris C. Lockwood; Lovejoy & Foster; S.R. Morse; New Jersey Stereoscopic View Co.; G. W. Pach - Pach Brothers; J.C. Scott; Seth Shear and Shear Brothers; William H. Stauffer; Underwood & Underwood; Peter F.Weil; H.C.White Co.; C.W. Woodward; and others. Also Moss provides lists of stereographs by South Jersey stereographic view makers in Atlantic City, Cape May, Toms River, et al. Essential reference. Unused
clothbound hardcover book, fine with separate stereographic viewer still sealed in plastic bag, no dust jacket. $20.
118c. Moss, George H., Jr. and Karen L. Schnitzspahn. Those
Innocent Years, 1898-1914. Images of the Jersey Shore from the
Pach Photographic Collection. Ploughshare Press, 1997. 1st softcover
edition, signed by both authors on preliminary title page. 142
pages. Concerns Pach Brothers, known as Photographer to the Presidents
because they photographed U.S. Presidents who vacationed in Monmouth
County, where the Pach Brothers had one of their primary studio
locations. 9 1/2 by 13 inches with many full page illustrations.
Unused book, fine with slight bend on verso near spine. $25.
119. Muench, David. Nature's America. Arpel, 1984. 1st ed.
Fine in worn dj with a few external tape repairs. $25.
120. Muench, David. Santa Barbara. Skyline Press, 1984. 1st
ed,fine w. dj. $25.
121. Muench, David, et al. Window on America. (Excellently
and finely reproduced landscape photos by Muench, Hiser, Blair,
Fuller, Kasmauski, Cooke, Bean, et al.) National Geographic Society,
1987. Fine w. dj. $5.
122. Munkacsi, Martin. Morgan, Susan. Martin Munkacsi. Aperture,
No. 128, 1992. [Fashion photography.] Fine, $17.50.
123. Muybridge, Edweard. The Human Figure in Motion. Dover,
1955. [Numerous plates from Animal Locomotion, 1887 w. intro
by Robert Taft.] Blue cloth, minor wear, vg. Edweard Muybridge,
The Human Figure in Motion. Dover, 1955. 196 pages containing
over 4,700 individual photographs of men, women and children,
mostly nude and a few partially clothed, chosen for their value
to artists, doctors, and researchers. The largest selection of
Muybridge's motion studies of the male and female form ever published
in book form, these photos depict 163 different types of action
and were taken at speeds ranging up to 1/6000 of a second. The
subjects were photographed against a grid background to facilitate
use by artists and most were taken from three directions simultaneously
with banks of cameras. One of the most remarkable achievements
in the history of photography, Muybridge made approximately 100,000
images, including both his human and animal motion studies, at
the University of Pennsylvania with initial arrangements by Thomas
Eakins. The cost of the project, completed in 1887, was more
than $50,000. Earlier in his career, Muybridge was a Western
landscape photographer operating in California under the name
Helios. He was then invited to photograph horses in motion by
Leland Stanford and invented a way to project a sequence of these
pictures on a screen, now considered the first motion picture
using photographic images. Muybridge also was the co-inventor
of the electronic shutter, necessary for him to capture motion
at high speeds. $25.
123a. Muybridge, Edweard. Robert Haas. Muybridge: Man in Motion.
University of California Press, 1976. [Probably best biography
of Muybridge, covering all phases of his career, including landscape
photography, motion photography, his trial for the murder of
his wife's lover, etc.; profusely illustrated.] Fine w. near
fine price clipped dj (no chips or tears). $75.
123b. Muybridge, Edweard. River of Shadows: Eadweard Muybridge
and the Technological Wild West by Rebecca Solnit. Viking, 2003.
1st printing, hardcover with dust jacket. 305 pages. Illustrated.
In this notable volume, Solnit, a gifted writer, provides a compelling
narrative placing Muybridge, who was a leader in Western landscape
photography and an innovator in the field of motion pictures,
in the context of his times. "Rebecca Solnit is one of the
most agile, protean, and consistently (jaw-droppingly) fascinating
writers of the current generation; and with this, her latest
and finest work, that crusty old shape-shifter Eadweard Muybridge
may finally have met his match. . . . she writes like an angel."
Lawrence Weschler. "[A] brilliant essay on Muybridge and
all he begat....RIVER OF SHADOWS is never less than deeply intelligent,
and often very close to inspired....It belongs to that wondrous
class of books -- like William Gass's ON BEING BLUE and Anne
Carson's EROS THE BITTERSWEET -- in which an extraordinary mind
seizes hold of an unexpected topic and renders it with such confidence,
subtlety and grace that one finds it hard to remember what things
looked like before the book appeared in the world." New
York Times Book Review - Jim Lewis (03/30/2003).
"Her sweeping narrative situates Muybridge within the
history of California as a place of technological innovation
and epitome of westward expansion and renvention. Solnit, a highly
original voice with an eloquent prose style, has published numerous
works focusing on California artists, the American West, and
landscape. River of Shadows benefits from her keen understanding
of nineteenth- and twentieth-century history and reflects back
on the author's other subject interests." Sarah Ziebell
Mann, Moving Image, Fall 2004. "[I]t is hard to do justice
to Solnit's far-reaching perspective....Her prose, terse and
poetic, makes the book a pleasurably dizzying experience."
Bookforum - Luc Sante. In the literature of
photography, Solnit has made notable contributions to such publications
as Aperture, No. 120 and 164; Beyond Wilderness; Nuclear Matters
(San Francisco Camerawork, 1991); Points of Entry: Tracing Cultures
(Friends of Photography, 1995); and Virginia Beahan & Laura
McPhee, No Ordinary Land: Encounters in a Strange Environment
(1998). Fine with small line from black felt marker at bottom
of text block near spine. $20.
124. Mydans, Carl and Michael Demarest. China. A Visual Adventure.
Simon & Schuster, 1979. [Simon and Schuster, 1979. 1st edition,
1st printing. Fine hardcover book on the land and Chinese people
with very good price-clipped dust jacket that has a crease on
the front inner flap. Mydans was one of America's most respected
photographers. He worked under Roy Stryker at the Resettlement
Administration (later Farm Security Administration or FSA), who
also employed Ben Shahn, Arthur Rothstein, Walker Evans, Dorothea
Lane, Russell Lee, Marion Post Wolcott, Edwin Rosskam and other
famous photographers. Then he joined LIFE magazine for a stellar
career. During World War II, he was captured by the Japanese
and spent time in an internment camp in the Philippines. This
book includes 200 of his photographs taken in China for this
book, 46 of which are in color. $25. Another copy, 1st ed., sm.
tape stain on flyleaf, black felt pen mark on bottom of text
block, dj edge worn. $10.
|