108aa. Magubane, Peter. Black Child. Knopf, 1982. 1st ed. [What it's like to grow up under the segregated Apartheid system in South Africa; a strong visual statement for social change.] Very fine copy in stiff illustrated wraps, no defects. $100.

109. Man, Felix H. Man with a Camera: Photographs from Seven Decades. Schocken, 1984. [Photojournalist's autobiography, esp. strong images from Germany in the 1930s.] vg, w. creased, slightly worn dj. $30.

 

110. Mandel, Mike. Photographer Baseball Cards. Black and white baseball cards featuring well known photographers (and other photo personalities) in baseball uniforms, photographed and published by Mike Mandel, 1975. This was a conceptual photography project humorously satirizing baseball card collectors. Mandel travelled around the country with uniforms and equipment and produced a series of 134 portraits of photographers in baseball uniforms on baseball cards plus a card listing the other cards. I have a number of cards are available for trade, rather than for sale. Cards available include 2. Joel Meyerowitz (three available, one damaged). 4. Joe Deal. 7. Al Sweetman (2 available). 11. Elaine Mayes. 12. Bart Parker (stain on edge). 15. Arthur Siegel. 16. Leonard Freed (2 available). 19. Gary Metz (short tear in margin). 29. Phil Perkis (2 available). 31. Bill Owens (2 available, 1 stained). 37. Joyce Neimanas (2 available). 38. Judy Dater. 39. Alan (A.D.) Coleman. 41. Jack Welpott (slight stain on edge). 44. Jim Dow. 45. Dave Freund. 48. Eva Rubinstein. 49. Ed Sievers (2 available). 50. Minor White (2, one near fine, other with tiny hole in edge). 52. Fred McDarrah. 59. John Divola (2 available). 62. Bea Nettles (two available). 65. Cal Kowal (two available, one with small spot on verso). 75. M.J. Walker. 77. Al Woolpert (small rust stain on verso). 84. Paul Vanderbilt (yellowed, 2 dings). 85. Anne Noggle (2 available). 86. Timo Pajunen. 88. Imogen Cunningham (2 available, one with small dent in margin). 89. Andy Anderson (2 available). 91. Peter Bunnell (slight damage on corner). 92. Robert Doherty. 96. Art Sinsabaugh (slight damage to corner). 98. Doug Stewart. 100. Bill Edwards (two available). 104. Wynn Bullock. 107. Neal Slavin (two available). 108. Lee Rice (two available). 111. Fred Sommer (slight stain on edge). 112. Barbara Crane. 114. Barbara Morgan. 116. Cornell Capa. 119. Doug Prince (two available). 120. Eileen Cowin (stained on edge). 122. Reg Heron (2 available, 1 creased horizontally). 127. Michael Bishop (damaged). 128. Bob Fichter (two, one damaged, the other signed by previous owner on verso).130. Tom Porett. 132. Arnold Gassan (damaged). [Unnumbered] Cards listing cards, 4 available, of which 3 have some names checked off. Contact me by E-mail to initiate possible trade; list what you have available.

 

110.02. Mark, Mary Ellen. Indian Circus. Foreword by John Irving. Chronicle, 1993. [A classic Mark title of circus performers in India. Unsigned copy sold for $300 at December 2007 Swann auction without buyer's premium.] 1st edition, 1st printing. Fine with near fine protected dust jacket that has a trace of fading on spine. $350.

 

110.1 Mark, Mary Ellen and Annie Leibovitz. Photojournalism: The Woman's Perspective. Masters of Contemporary Photography.Alskog/Peterson, 1974. 1st printing. Wraps, round adhesive backed label and scuff on cover, vg. $15.

 

110.2. Massachusetts Review, Vol. XIX, No. 4. Photography. December 1978. [Also issued in hardcover as Photography: Current Perspectives.] Special issue of this journal edited by Jerome Liebling. 262 pages. Contents include Wright Morris, "In Our Image"; Walker Evans, "Photography"; Bill Jay, "The Romantic Machine: Toward a Definition of Humanism in Photography"; Anne Halley, "August Sander"; August Sander, "Photography as Universal Language; Estelle Jussim, "Icons or Ideology: Stieglitz and Hine"; Maren Stange, "Szarkowski at the Modern"; Kate Carlson & Bill Arnold, "The Bus Show"; Elizabeth Lindquist-Cock, "The Mid-Victorians"; Photographs by Helen Levitt, Walker Evans, Robert Wilcox, August Sander, Sally Stein, Robert Frank, Jerome Liebling, Lewis Hine, Alfred Stieglitz, and John Szarkowski; Roger Copeland, "Photography and the World's Body"; Carl Chiarenza, "The Early Work of Aaron Siskind"; Alan Trachtenberg, "Camera Work"; Allan Sekula, "Dismantling Modernism, Reinventing Documentary"; Paul Vanderbilt, "A Few Alternatives." 60 full page plates, many other illustrations. An outstanding compilation of essays and photographs. Corner bent on rear cover, otherwise vg. $40.

 

110a. Metamorphoses: Photography in the Electronic Age. Introduction by Mark Haworth-Booth. Articles on digital photography by Timothy Druckrey, Jonathan Green, Vincent Katz, Geoffrey Batchen, and others. Images byh Eva Sutton, Martina Lopez, Shelly J. Smith, Anil Melnick, Roshini Kempadoo, Osamu James Nakagaw, Esther Parada, Pedro Meyer, Graham Nash, Robert Heinecken, David Byrne, Jonathan Reff, Eileen Cowin, Olivia Parker, Lynn Butler, Diane Fenster, MANUAL, Deanne Sokolin, AnnetteWeintraub, Kathleen Ruiz, Peter Campus, Barbara Kasten, Paul Thorel, Nancy Burson. Letters by Robert Adams, Adam Fuss, and Joel-Peter Witkin. Issued as catalog for exhibition at Fashion Institute of Technology, 1994. [Contents similar to Aperture No. 136.] Aperture, 1994. VG+ copy, stiff illustrated wraps, minor scratches and rubs, $20.

 

110a.1. Metzker, Ray K. Evan H. Turner. Ray K. Metzker: Landscapes. Aperture, 2000. 1st edition, 1st printing. Fine with fine acetate protected dust jacket. Oversize monograph, issued at $60. $50.

 

110b. Meyerowitz, Joel. Joel Meyerowitz 55. Phaidon, 2001. Near fine with small remainder mark and "Non Mint" rubber stamp. $8.

 

110c. Meyerowitz, Joel. St. Louis & the Arch. New York Graphic Society, 1980. Fine in wraps, 1st ed., issued simultaneously with hardcover edition. Oblong quarto with foldout panorama. Photographed with 8x10 inch view camera in color. Uncommon thus, $75.

 

111. Michals, Duane. The Photographic Illusion....Masters of Contemporary Photography Series. [How Michals creates his portraits and sequences, inc. "The Human Condition," "The Creation," and "Something Strange Is Happening."] Alskog, 1975. Wraps, very fine exc. for a couple of slightly indented lines on rear cover. $35.

 

115. Michals, Duane. Upside Down Inside Out and Backwards. Sonny Boy, 1993. Wraps, not issued in hard cover. Inscribed from "For Sam from Uncle Duane." With custom made mylar protector. Fine, $70.

 

115a. Mikhailov, Boris. Boris Mikhailov. The Hasselblad Award 2000. Hasselblad Center, 2000. Portofolio of Russians dancing in the street, biography, interview, essay by Boris Groys, "The Eroticism of Imperfection." Fine with fine protected dust jacket. 1st ed. $25.

 

116. Mili, Gjon and Mary Ellis Peltz. The Magic of the Opera: A Picture Memoir of the Metropolitan. Praeger, 1960. [History of the New York company, with excellent contemporary photos by Mili. In addition to Mili's photos, which are produced in excellent quality, book also includes history of the Metropolitan Opera of New York with historic photos of stars from earlier times. Among people and topics covered in this book are Enrico Caruso, Olve Frestad, Geraldine Farra, Caludia Muzio, Antonio Scotti, Emmy Destinn, Orville Harrold, Margaret Matzenauer, Amelita Galli-Garci, Louise Homer, Beniamino Gigli, Rosa Ponselle, Giuseppe DeLuca, Lotte Lehmann, Ezio Pinza, Lily Pons, Giovanni Martinelli, Grace Moore, Lawrence Tibbett, Kirsten Flagstad, Rudolf Bing, Thomas Schippers, Dimitri Mitropoulos, Jose Qintero, Herbert Graf, Cesare Siepi, Carl Ebert, Alexandra Danilova, Lupe Serrano, Kurt Baum, Alice Plotkin, Erich Leinsdorf, Leonard Warren, Mario Del Monaco, Rise Stevens, Antonietta Stella, Lorenzo Alvary, Elisabeth Soederstroem, Maria Callas, Birgit Nilsson, Otto Edelmann, Karl Liebl, Jerome Hines, George London, Leonie Rysanek, Eleanor Steber, Hermann Uhde, Karl Doench, Nell Rankin, Giulietta Simionato, Faust, Siegfried, La Tosca, Barbi¥re di Siviglia, Tosca, Tristan, Romeo et Juliette, Parsifal, Salome, Pagliacci, Aida, La Boheme, Boris Godunov, La Traviata, Nozze di Figaro, Don Giovanni, Louise, Reginal Marsh, August Belmont, Don Pasquale, Valleria Rusticana, Eugene Onegin, Vanessa, Macbeth, Les Diamants, Gypsy Baron, La Gioconda, Wozzeck, La Forza del Destino, Carmen, Madama Butterfly, Cosi fan tutte, Isolde, Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg, Lohengrin, et al. ] dj chipped at top of spine and worn at extremities with a few marks on back, vg. $15.

 

116a. Miller, Lee. Antony Penrose. The Lives of Lee Miller. Holt, Rinehart & Wilson, 1985. 1st American edition, 1st printing. Fine in cloth hardcover with protected near fine dust jacket. [The gorgeous Miller's early career was noted for her role as a model for Man Ray in Paris; later, she became a successful photographer documenting World War II. Included here are some well known photographs of Miller, including one of her taking a bath in Hitler's bathtub. Her many friendships with leading artists, writers, and other luminaries are seen in her photographs of Man Ray, Max Ernst, Pablo Picasso, Isamu Noguchi, Nijinsky, Humphrey Jennings, Roland Penrose, Virgil Thompson, Gertrude Lawrence, Major General O.K. Edcombe, Sigismund Strobl, Saul Steinberg, Joan Miro, et al. $30.

 

116aa. Minolta. Cooper, Joseph D. The Minolta Manual. The Minolta Family of Cameras. Operating Techniques. Films and Filters. Exposure and Lenses. Flash and Available Light. Subject Matter and Composition. Close-Ups; Mini Photography. Prints and Slides. Universal, 1959. 1st ed. [Illustrated by Joseph D. Cooper; K. Nagao; M. Kasanaki; M. Suzaki; Toyoko Tokiwa; K. Ishiguro; Y. Ueda; K. Okazaki; F. Takase; H. Toyota; et al.]. Very good with good vg- mylar protected dust jacket that has two chips, edge wear and a small light damp stain on rear cover. $12.50.

 

116b. Modotti, Tina. Tina Modotti: Image, Texture, Photography by Andrea Noble. University of New Mexico, 2000. 1st edition, hardcover with dustjacket, new in shrinkwrap. ISBN 0-8263-2254-9. [Modotti was a well known political activist and photographer who was associated with Edward Weston in Mexico in the 1920s. "Drawing on feminist theories of visual culture, Moble presents a close reading of Modotti's work and how it all fits into its cultural, historical, and theoretical contexts." (Dust jacket). Issued at $29.95. $18.

 

116c. Moholy-Nagy, Laszlo. In Focus: Laszlo Moholy-Nagy. Photographs from the J. Paul Getty Museum. Written contributions by Thomas Barrow, Jeannine Fiedler, Charles Hagen, Hattula Moholy-Nagy, Weston Naef, Leland Rice, and Katherine Ware. Includes 45 plates, two text illustrations, chronology. Wraps, as issued, new condition. $20.

 

117. Moore, Charles. Durham, Michael S. Powerful Days: The Civil Rights Photography of Charles Moore. Introduction by Andrew Young. [Dramatic photographs of Martin Luther King, Ralph Abernathy, and other African Americans in action during the 1960s Civil Rights Movement.] Stewart, Tabori, and Chang, 1st printing, 1991. 207 pages. Stiff wraps, near fine. $25.

 

118. Morath, Inge. In Russia. (Viking Press, 1969). Inge Morath was one of the first women photographers associated Magnum, the photographer's cooperative agency founded by Robert Capa, Henri Cartier-Bresson, and other well known photographers. She teamed up with famous playright Arthur Miller (at one time married to Marilyn Monroe) to produce this fine book This is an "inside" look at the Soviet Union during a period when relatively few foreign visitors went there. Morath and Miller travelled widely to Moscow, Leningrad, Novgorod, Samarkand, Tashkent, etc. They visited the home of Tolstoy and other sites associated with famous writers, including Osip Mandelshtam, Maxim Gorky, and others. Here are also Miller's accounts of, and Morath's portraits of, contemporary Russian authors, including Evgeny Yevtushenko and his wife Galia; Iosip (Joseph) Brodsky, and others. A wonderful book, one of a series of photo/text books that Miller and Morath produced. This copy is cloth, near fine, no dj. See illustration. $25.

 

118a.1. Morrison, Hedda. A Photographer in Old Peking. Oxford, 1985. An excellent, clean, and solid clothbound ex-library copy, with protected dust jacket that has no spine labels but does have two creases and a tiny nick. $15.

 

118a.2. Mortensen, William William Mortensen: A Revival. The Archive 33. Center for Creative Photography, 1998. Essays by Terence Pitts; Michael Dawson, Diane Dillon, A.D. Coleman, Larry Lytle and Michael Dawson. Chronology by Amy Rule with contributions from Larry Lytle. Large format, wraps, as issued. ISBN 0-938262-33-5. New book, fine. Issued at $22. $11.

 

118b. Moss, George H., Jr. Double Exposure Two: Stereographic Views of the Jersey Shore (1859 to 1910) and their Relationship to Pioneer Photography. With a Foreword by Lee Ellen Griffith, Director, Monmouth County Historical Association. Ploughshare Press, 1995. 200 pages. The authoritative source on this subject, with chapters with biographies of different photographers, examples of their work and lists of the views they offered. Includes many rare views. Although mostly about stereographs, includes chapters on daguerreotypes, tintypes, etc. Introductory chapters include photographs by David Clark, New Brunswick; John P. Soule, Boston; Babbit & Tugby, Niagara Falls; Baker & Record, Saratoga Springs; Sunderlin, Flemington; E. & H.T. Anthony, New York; George Barker, Niagara Falls; Charles R. Savage, Salt Lake City; J.A. Mather, Titusville, PA; G.W. Freeland, Milford, NJ; and others. The main section on stereographic views of the Jersey Shore in Monmouth County includes photographs and lists of views in Monmouth County by E. Anthony; Alfred S. Campbell; Luther R. Cheeseman; Continent Stereoscopic Company; Griffith & Griffith; William H. Hill; Keystone View Co.; Kilburn Brothers; Littleton View Co.; Ferris C. Lockwood; Lovejoy & Foster; S.R. Morse; New Jersey Stereoscopic View Co.; G. W. Pach - Pach Brothers; J.C. Scott; Seth Shear and Shear Brothers; William H. Stauffer; Underwood & Underwood; Peter F.Weil; H.C.White Co.; C.W. Woodward; and others. Also Moss provides lists of stereographs by South Jersey stereographic view makers in Atlantic City, Cape May, Toms River, et al. Essential reference. Unused clothbound hardcover book, fine with separate stereographic viewer still sealed in plastic bag, no dust jacket. $20.

 

118c. Moss, George H., Jr. and Karen L. Schnitzspahn. Those Innocent Years, 1898-1914. Images of the Jersey Shore from the Pach Photographic Collection. Ploughshare Press, 1997. 1st softcover edition, signed by both authors on preliminary title page. 142 pages. Concerns Pach Brothers, known as Photographer to the Presidents because they photographed U.S. Presidents who vacationed in Monmouth County, where the Pach Brothers had one of their primary studio locations. 9 1/2 by 13 inches with many full page illustrations. Unused book, fine with slight bend on verso near spine. $25.

 

119. Muench, David. Nature's America. Arpel, 1984. 1st ed. Fine in worn dj with a few external tape repairs. $25.

 

120. Muench, David. Santa Barbara. Skyline Press, 1984. 1st ed,fine w. dj. $25.

 

121. Muench, David, et al. Window on America. (Excellently and finely reproduced landscape photos by Muench, Hiser, Blair, Fuller, Kasmauski, Cooke, Bean, et al.) National Geographic Society, 1987. Fine w. dj. $5.

 

122. Munkacsi, Martin. Morgan, Susan. Martin Munkacsi. Aperture, No. 128, 1992. [Fashion photography.] Fine, $17.50.

 

123. Muybridge, Edweard. The Human Figure in Motion. Dover, 1955. [Numerous plates from Animal Locomotion, 1887 w. intro by Robert Taft.] Blue cloth, minor wear, vg. Edweard Muybridge, The Human Figure in Motion. Dover, 1955. 196 pages containing over 4,700 individual photographs of men, women and children, mostly nude and a few partially clothed, chosen for their value to artists, doctors, and researchers. The largest selection of Muybridge's motion studies of the male and female form ever published in book form, these photos depict 163 different types of action and were taken at speeds ranging up to 1/6000 of a second. The subjects were photographed against a grid background to facilitate use by artists and most were taken from three directions simultaneously with banks of cameras. One of the most remarkable achievements in the history of photography, Muybridge made approximately 100,000 images, including both his human and animal motion studies, at the University of Pennsylvania with initial arrangements by Thomas Eakins. The cost of the project, completed in 1887, was more than $50,000. Earlier in his career, Muybridge was a Western landscape photographer operating in California under the name Helios. He was then invited to photograph horses in motion by Leland Stanford and invented a way to project a sequence of these pictures on a screen, now considered the first motion picture using photographic images. Muybridge also was the co-inventor of the electronic shutter, necessary for him to capture motion at high speeds. $25.

 

123a. Muybridge, Edweard. Robert Haas. Muybridge: Man in Motion. University of California Press, 1976. [Probably best biography of Muybridge, covering all phases of his career, including landscape photography, motion photography, his trial for the murder of his wife's lover, etc.; profusely illustrated.] Fine w. near fine price clipped dj (no chips or tears). $75.

 

123b. Muybridge, Edweard. River of Shadows: Eadweard Muybridge and the Technological Wild West by Rebecca Solnit. Viking, 2003. 1st printing, hardcover with dust jacket. 305 pages. Illustrated. In this notable volume, Solnit, a gifted writer, provides a compelling narrative placing Muybridge, who was a leader in Western landscape photography and an innovator in the field of motion pictures, in the context of his times. "Rebecca Solnit is one of the most agile, protean, and consistently (jaw-droppingly) fascinating writers of the current generation; and with this, her latest and finest work, that crusty old shape-shifter Eadweard Muybridge may finally have met his match. . . . she writes like an angel." Lawrence Weschler. "[A] brilliant essay on Muybridge and all he begat....RIVER OF SHADOWS is never less than deeply intelligent, and often very close to inspired....It belongs to that wondrous class of books -- like William Gass's ON BEING BLUE and Anne Carson's EROS THE BITTERSWEET -- in which an extraordinary mind seizes hold of an unexpected topic and renders it with such confidence, subtlety and grace that one finds it hard to remember what things looked like before the book appeared in the world." New York Times Book Review - Jim Lewis (03/30/2003). "Her sweeping narrative situates Muybridge within the history of California as a place of technological innovation and epitome of westward expansion and renvention. Solnit, a highly original voice with an eloquent prose style, has published numerous works focusing on California artists, the American West, and landscape. River of Shadows benefits from her keen understanding of nineteenth- and twentieth-century history and reflects back on the author's other subject interests." Sarah Ziebell Mann, Moving Image, Fall 2004. "[I]t is hard to do justice to Solnit's far-reaching perspective....Her prose, terse and poetic, makes the book a pleasurably dizzying experience."
Bookforum - Luc Sante. In the literature of photography, Solnit has made notable contributions to such publications as Aperture, No. 120 and 164; Beyond Wilderness; Nuclear Matters (San Francisco Camerawork, 1991); Points of Entry: Tracing Cultures (Friends of Photography, 1995); and Virginia Beahan & Laura McPhee, No Ordinary Land: Encounters in a Strange Environment (1998). Fine with small line from black felt marker at bottom of text block near spine. $20.

124. Mydans, Carl and Michael Demarest. China. A Visual Adventure. Simon & Schuster, 1979. [Simon and Schuster, 1979. 1st edition, 1st printing. Fine hardcover book on the land and Chinese people with very good price-clipped dust jacket that has a crease on the front inner flap. Mydans was one of America's most respected photographers. He worked under Roy Stryker at the Resettlement Administration (later Farm Security Administration or FSA), who also employed Ben Shahn, Arthur Rothstein, Walker Evans, Dorothea Lane, Russell Lee, Marion Post Wolcott, Edwin Rosskam and other famous photographers. Then he joined LIFE magazine for a stellar career. During World War II, he was captured by the Japanese and spent time in an internment camp in the Philippines. This book includes 200 of his photographs taken in China for this book, 46 of which are in color. $25. Another copy, 1st ed., sm. tape stain on flyleaf, black felt pen mark on bottom of text block, dj edge worn. $10.

u