|

Photography Books. Landscape Photography to Nathan Lyons.
100. Landscape Photography. Foresta, Merry A., Stephen Jay
Gould, and Karal Ann Marling. Between Home and Heaven: Contemporary
American Landscape Photography from...the National Museum of
American Art, Smithsonian Institution. [Sumptuous catalog, inc.
several fold out pages. Photographers inc. R. Arentz, B. Bosworth,
D. Bright, D. Brooks, E. Brooks, L. Conner, G. Conniff, L. Connor,
R. Dawson, R. Dingus, F. DiPerna, J. Divola, T. Evans, R. Flick,
G. Foster, P. Goin, K. Halverson, D. Hanson, A. Hernandez, A.
Hess, L. Jenshel, R. Ketchum, M. Klett, S. Klipper, V. Landweber,
J. Maloney, S. McAuley, R. Mertin, R. Misrach, R. Mortenson,
K. North, M. Peck, J. Pfahl, M. Rubenstein, S. Schwarm, S. Stillman,
J. Stone, M. Takagi, T. Toedtemeier, J. Yang.] NMAA/UNM Press,
1992. 1st ed., fine w. dj. 176pp. $50.
100a. Landscape Photography. Changing Visions of the American
Landscape. Catalog, James A. Michener Museum, Nov. 16, 1991 -
Mar. 22, 1992. Stiff illustrated wraps, text by Bruce Katsiff,
Brian Peterson, Congressman Peter H. Kostmayer, and Stephen Perloff.
Includes photographs by John Pfahl, Emmet Gowin, Margot Balboni,
Len Jenschel, Ansel Adams, Richard Misrach, Ray Mortenson, Edward
Weston, Robert Adams, Carleton Watkins, Mark Klett, and Lois
Connor. Near fine, $15.
100a.1. Landscape Photography. American Landscapes: Photographs from the Collection of The Museum of Modern Art by John Szarkowski. Includes Adams, Ansel; Adams, Robert; Barnard, George; Bennett, H.H.; Black, James W.; Bullock, John G.; Callahan, Harry; Caponigro, Paul; Clift, William; Coburn, Alvin Langdon; Curtis, Edward S.; Dane, Bill; Friedlander, Lee; Garnett, William; Gilpin, Laura; Gohlke, Frank; Haynes, F.J.; Hillers, John K.; Jachna, Joseph D.; Jackson, William Henry; Kinsey, Darius; Lange, Dorothea; Mertin, Roger; Morris, Wright; O’Sullivan, Timothy; Russell, A.J.; Savage, Charles; Sinsabaugh, Art; Sommer, Fred; Steichen, Edward; Stieglitz, Alfred; Strand, Paul; Vanderbilt, Paul; Washburn, Bradford; Watkins, Carleton; Wessell, Henry; Weston, Brett; Weston, Edward; White, Minor. Wraps, fine, $20
100a.2. Landscape Photography. Landscape: Theory. Lustrum Press, 1980. Hardcover, fine with very good protected dust jacket. Large format, portfolios by Robert Adams, Lewis Baltz, Harry Callahan; Paul Caponigro; Hamish Fulton, William Garnett, Eliot Porter, Art Sinsabaugh, George Tice, Brett Westo, with biographies. $75.
100a3. Lange, Dorothea, et al. Davis, Daniel E. Behind Barbed
Wire: The Imprisonment of Japanese Americans During World War
II. Dutton, 1982. [Photographs by Dorothea Lange; Francis Stewart;
Charles E. Mace; Hikaru Iwasaki, et al.] Ex-library, dust jacket
protector attached to book, card pocket, spine label, o/w vg+.
$5.
100a.4. Dorothea Lange, Museum of Modern Art, 1966, 1968.
Second printing, wraps, vg with bump at top of spine and corner
crimp. Lange spent her last efforts selecting prints for this
show, which was held shortly after her death. Includes bibliography,
chronology, and essay by George P. Elliott. $15.
100a5. Lartigue. Diary of a Century. Jacques Henri Lartigue.
Edited by Richard Avedon. New York: Viking, 1970, 1978. [Avedon
selected these photos from thousands made by Lartigue beginning
in 1901. The first edition of this book is included in Roth's
Book of 101 Photography Books. This copy is the second printing,
identical in content to the first except somewhat smaller.] Brown
cloth with mylar protected, gold dust jacket, book and dj like
new. Scarce, especially in this condition, $75.
100a6. Lartigue. Diary of a Century: Jacques Henri Lartigue.
Edited by Richard Avedon. Designed by Bea Feitler. Viking Press,
A Studio Book. 1970. Brown cloth, lacks dust jacket. Slight tape
stains where dust jacket protector was attached to book. Not
to be confused with later reduced size reprints which suffer
in comparison. This edition is 13.25 x 10.25 inches, beautifully
bound and printed in gravure by C.J. Bucher, Switzerland. End
papers are not illustrated as in another copy I have seen with
same information on back of title page. Listed in Roth 101 and
The Open Books as one of the great books of the 20th century.
$75.
100a7. Lartigue. Moore, Kevin. Jacques Henri Lartigue: The Invention of an Artist. Princeton University Press, 2004. Illustrated biography with detailed appendices. 1st ed., 1st printing, fine with vg+ dust jacket that has a small worn area at bottom of rear cover. 272 pages. $35.
100a8. Lauder, Evelyn H. An Eye for Beauty. Abrams, 2002.
[Beautiful photos from around the world by the founder of The
Breast Cancer Foundation.] 1st printing. Issued at $35. Two copies
available, both fine with fine dust jacket. Unsigned, $25. Signed
by Lauder, $35.
100a9. Laughlin, Clarence John. Ghosts Along the Mississippi. An
Essay on the Poetic Interpretation of Louisiana’s Plantation Architecture
by Clarence John Laughlin. One Hundred Photographs by the Author. Bonanza,
1961. First printing of the second edition with “B” on page
after title page. Large format book illustrated with 100 full page poetic
photographs by the author/photographer. A classic in photographic literature
first published in 1948, this oversize volume includes Laughlin’s
large-format photographs of the great plantation houses of the 19th
century as well as other sights such as “Rural Negro Church,”
“Negro Brick Slave Cabin,” and “St. Francisville Cemetery.”
But the heart of the book are the plantations, such as Live Oak, Waverly,
Linwood, The Hermitage, Greenwood, Rosedown, Oak Alley, Ashland, Uncle
Sam, The Myrtles, Belle Grove, and Woodlawn, with both long views and
details, and including some double exposures that enhance the poetics
of the ante-bellum era. Each photograph is reproduced one to a page
with a facing page of text by Laughlin who provides detailed historical
information. This copy is in very good condition with wear at spine
tips, a short vertical split in the cloth near the top of the slightly
loose spine, and a stain from a liquid spill on the back cover. Lacks
dust jacket. $15.
100b. Leavitt, Fred. Fred Leavitt's Chicago. A Photographic
Essay. With Text by Ron Grossman. Introduction by John Fink.
Chicago: Jannes Art Publishing, 1983. 127 pages with black-and-white
photographs, well reproduced in continuous tone lithography by
Black Box Collotype on S.D. Warren's 100 pound Cameo Dull. [Leavitt's
second book of documentary photographs.] Stiff illustrated wraps,
near fine, scarce. $150.
100bb. Lee, Russell. Hurley, F. Jack. Russell Lee, Photographer. Introduction by Robert Cole. Morgan & Morgan, 1978. [Photographs in sections entitled, The Early Years; The F.S.A. Years; Air Transport Command; Mine Health and Safety; Industrial Photography; The Italian Portfolio; and Texas]. Red cloth, fine with protected near fine dust jacket. 207 pages. 1st ed. (unstated). $50.
100.b.1. Leen, Nina. Two hardcover books for children by Nina
Leen, LIFE magazine photographer. 1. Cats. Holt, Rinehart &
Winston, 1980. 1st printing. ex-library with card pocket, no
spine label. A few indentations on dust jacket. Tape remnants
on cover from removed dust jacket protector. 2. Taking Pictures.
Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1977. 1st printing. ex-library
with card pocket, spine label, dust jacket protector taped to
book. $5 for both books.
100c. Leibovitz, Annie. American Ballet Theatre. The First
Fifty Years. Designed by Lloyd Ziff. Dewynters, January1989.
[Portraits by Annie Leibovitz of Mikhail Barynshnikov, Twyla
Tharp, Cynthia Gregory, and many others in the company. Historical
photographs by Cecil Beaton, Richard Avedon, Andre Kertesz, George
Platt Lynes, Semo, Martha Swope, Gjon Mili, Kenn Duncan, Susan
Cook, Baron, Larry Colwell, Fred Fehl, et al.] Stiff wraps, as
issued,vg+ condition, small crimp in cover. $30.
100d. Leibovitz, Annie. Olympic Portraits. Bulfinch, 1996,
1st ed., illustrated boards, issued without dustjacket. Fine
with remainder mark at top of text block. Issued at $19.95. $10.
101. Leica-related items. Morgan, Willard D. & Henry M.
Lester. Leica Manual and Data Book. 13th ed. Morgan & Morgan,
1956. [456 pp. inc. chapter with pictures on all Leica models
from A thru M3. Many illus., inc. several in color by Ivan Dmitri
& Alfred Eisenstaedt, also Paul Berg, Toni Schneiders, et
al.] With 4 1950s E. Leitz brochures, "Why a Leica?,"
"The Most Advanced Camera, Leica M3," "Visoflex
II Instructions," &"Leitz." Manual is vg w.
minor wear at spine tips, binding a bit skewed, dented on cover
w. moderately worn dj chipped at extremities. Brochures vg, two
have been folded. $25.
101a. Lesy, Michael. Time Frames. The Meaning of Family Pictures.
[By the author of Wisconsin Death Trip and Real Life.] Pantheon,
1980. 1st ed., stiff wraps with custom made mylar protector,
fine, $20.
101a.1. Lesy, Michael. Wisconsin Death Trip. Pantheon 1973.
1st ed., 2nd printing. Fine with custom made mylar protector.
$40.
101a.1.a Levinstein, Leon. Leon Levinstein: That's Where the Life Is. Essay by Helen Gee. Stephen Daiter Gallery, 2001. Illustrated wraps, not issued in hardcover. 24 pages. $15.
101b. Levitt, Helen. Livingston, Jane (intro). Helen Levitt.
February 9 - March 23, 1980. The Corcoran Gallery of Art, Washington,
D.C., 1980. [Includes chronology and selected bibliography about
Levitt, with eight photographs, of which seven are in color.]
A very good copy, covers slightly rubbed and soiled, 16pp. One of only 1,500 copies printed. $40.
101c. LIFE Library of Photography. The Print. Time-Life, 1970, reprinted 1971. Illustrated by Imogen Cunningham; Art Sinsabaugh; Minor White; David Vestal; John Loengard; Roger Mertin; Philippe Halsman; George Krause; Jack Welpott; William Current; Brett Weston; Jack Welpott; Paolo Gasparini; George Tice; Harry Callahan; Bill Brandt; Mario Giacamelli; Duane Michaels; Yale Joel; Evelyn Hofer; Robert Walch; Sebastian Milito; Leonar McCombe; Co Rentmeester; Alfred Eisentaedt; Tony Ray-Jones; et al. Darkroom equipment buying guide laid in. Very good with wear at tips and on spine, some of the lettering on spine is worn off. Spine also has a couple of water spots. Internally fine. Chapters on The Art of the Print; How to Develop the Negative; How to Print the Positive; Modern Masterpieces; Images Created in the Darkroom; and A Revolution in Printmaking. $5.
101d.. LIFE Magazine. 60th Anniversary Collector's Edition.
October 1996. A history of the magazine with numerous wonderful
photographs. 214 pages. Very good. $10.
102. Light Work Annual 2011. Contact Sheet No. 162. Kelly Anderson-Staley; Sama Alshaibi and Dena Al-Adeeb; Ayana V. Jackson; Brian Ulrich; Christian Patterson; Lenard Smith; Susan Worsham; Gerard H. Gaskin; Simon Rowe; Shen Wei; Zoe Strauss; Richard Banres; Yasser Aggour; Ron Jude; Lida Suchy; Thilde Jensen; Marjory W. Wilkins; Gary Metz. New copy, no flaws. $10.
102.a. Lindbloom, Eric. Angels at the Arno. Linda Pastan, Preface; Ben Lifson, Introduction; Italo Zannier, Afterword. David R. Godine, 1994. 1st ed., fine in red cloth with protected vg+ dust jacket. Dreamy black-and-white photographs of Florence, Italy, taken with a Diana camera, by one of founders of the Center for Photography in Woodstock, New York. $12.95.
102aa. List, Herbert. "How They Live and Die in Naples," photo essay on Naples, Italy, with text by film director Vittorio de Sica in Horizon, September 1963. Hardcover, vg+ with minor shelf wear on bottom edge. $5.
102b. Little Technical Library, three titles from the series: Tabletop Photography by Jacob Deschin, 1941; Photo Tricks and Effects by Jacob Deschin, 1940, 6th printing; Commercial Photography by Victor Keppler, 1947, front hinge loose. All published by Ziff-Davis. Initialed by original owner, M.W. Barish, the Trenton, New Jersey, photographer. Very good first editions, except as noted, $15 for lot.
103. Litzel, Otto. On Photographic Composition. Amphoto, 1974.
[Profusely illustrated with wonderful photos by renowned legally
blind photographer.] 1st ed., no dj., fine, $25.
103a. Locks, Norman. Familiar Subjects. Polaroid SX-70 Impressions
by Norman Locks. [85 color reproductions of manipulated SX-70
prints with an essay describing the artist's techniques.] VG-,
softcover, remainder mark, slight rippling in corner of first
few pages, other minor wear. $8.
104. Loke, Margarett. The World As It Was: Photographic Portrait,
1865-1921. Foreword by Paul Theroux. Summit, 1980. [Selections
of stereographic views from the Keystone-Mast Collection, which
includes the archives of other firms such as Underwood &
Underwood, H.C. White, Kilburn, et al. Organized into three parts:
The Age of Incredulity, 1865-1900, with photographs of industrial
society, families, street life, etc.; Twilight of an Age, 1901-1914,
with the Russo-Japanese War, schoolroom, San Franicsco Earthquake,
The Flying Machine, etc.; and The end of an Age, 1914-1921 including
The Grand Illusion and After the War (World War I). Includes
photograph of James Ricalton, Underwood & Underwood photographer,
standing with two giants in Kashmir; Ricalton took more than
100,000 photographs around the world.] Folio, 1st printing. Hardcover,
ex-library very good copy with wear at extremities, library spine
labels neatly removed from vg+ dust jacket that has new protector,
card pocket on rear flyleaf. $15.
104a. Lorant, Terry and Jon Carroll. The Pickle Family Circus.
Chronicle, 1986. Wraps (as issued), ex-library, vg. $5.00.
104aa. Lorentz, Pare. The River. Stackpole Sons, 1938. 1st edition. This publication is the book version of the landmark Great Depression era documentary film, The River, written and directed by Pare Lorentz for the Farm Security Administration. It tells the story of the huge Tennessee Valley Authority, a New Deal project that harnessed river power to produce electricity, control floods, and provide irrigation for farm lands. The book text is taken verbatim from the film narration, which was nominated for a Pulitzer Prize for poetry. The photographs are taken either from the film, shot by cameramen Willard Van Dyke and Floyd Crosby, or are by government photographers working in the same area where the film was made. The photographs, not individually credited in the book, were gathered by Charles Krutch, a TVA photographer. For excellent information about the film, see the excellent website Reaping the Golden Harvest: Pare Lorentz, Poet and Filmmaker. Lorentz also did other films for the FSA, of which the first was The Plow That Broke the Plains and the second was The River. Together with the images by still photographers such as Walker Evans, Dorothea Lange, Russell Lee, Arthur Rothstein, John Vachon, Marion Post Wolcott, Edwin Rosskam, and others, the FSA films educated the public about the agriculture conditions in the United States during the presidency of Franklin Delano Roosevelt and the innovative federal government programs that were implemented to address these problems. This very good copy is hardcover in blue cloth that is moderately worn at extremities, lacks the scarce dust jacket. $20.
104b. Luce. Swanberg, W.A. Luce and His Empire. Scribner's,
1972. [Biography of Henry Luce, founder and publisher of Fortune,
Time, and Life magazines.] Ex-lib, tape stains inside covers,
card removed, o/w vg w. dj. $5.00.
105. Lunn Gallery Graphics International Ltd. 19th and 20th
Century Photographs. Washington, DC: Lunn, 1976. Introduction
by Lunn and editor's note by Peter Galassi. [Important catalog,
first of Harry H. Lunn, Jr.'s devoted exclusively to photography.
Lunn became an important force in the photo auction market in
the 1970s and for many years thereafter.] 190pp., 176 illustrated
lots. Includes: Fenton; Robertson; Beato; Thomson; Bourne; Braun;
Bisson; Baldus; Frith; MacPherson; Annan, Thomas; Hill and Adamson;
Cameron; Lady Filmer, ; Lewis Carroll; Henry Peach Robinson;
Emerson; Gardner; Barnard; O'Sullivan; Bell; Jackson; Watkins;
Stillman; Muybridge; Stieglitz; Photo-Secession; Steichen; Strand;
Coburn; Evans, Frederick; Kuehn; John G. Bullock; Kasebier; Watson-Schutze;
Mucha; Atget; Zille; Sander; Brassai; Kertesz; Cartier-Bresson;
Heartfield; Moholy-Nagy; Man Ray; Blossfeldt; Mantz; Brandt;
Freund; Ray-Jones; Hine; Genthe; Van DerZee; Outerbridge; Evans,
Walker; Abbott; Shahn; Bourke-White; Model; Edward Weston; Ansel
Adams; Gilpin; Wynn Bullock; Nathan Lerner; Brett Weston; Webb;
Laughlin; Breitenbach; Halsman; Karsh; Weegee; Robert Frank;
Diane Arbus; Friedlander; Baltz; Eggleston. Very good, a couple
of crimps on spine. $50.
105a. Lyons, Nathan, ed. Photographers on Photography. [Writings
of Berenice Abbott, Ansel Adams, Francis Bruguiere, Wynn Bullock,
Harry Callahan, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Alvin Langdon Coburn,
Robert Demachy, Peter Henry Emerson, Robert Frank, Dorothea Lange,
Laszlo Moholy-Nagy, Man Ray, Henry Peach Robinson, Arthur Siegel,
Aaron Siskind, Henry Holmes Smith, W. Eugene Smith, Edward Steichen,
Alfred Stieglitz, Paul Strand, Edward Weston, and Minor White,
with bibliographical notes and selected bibliographies. Prentice
Hall, 1966, 6th printing, wraps, very good with name of previous
owner on front flyleaf. $7.50.
105b. Same, near fine, 8th printing, wraps, $10.
106. Lyons, Nathan, ed. Photography 63 / An International
Exhibition. George Eastman House, 1963. [Inc. Boubat, Lucien
Clergue, Marie Cosindas, Lee Friedlander, Mario Giacomelli, Donald
McCullin, Ray Metzger, Fulvio Roiter, Jerry Uelsmann, et al.]
Stiff wraps, as issued, title faintly written on blank spine
o/w fine. $25.
107. Another copy, like new. $30.
107a. Lyons, Nathan, ed. Photography 64 / An International
Exhibition. An Exhibition Cosponsored by the New York State Exposition
and the George Eastman House. George Eastman House, 1964. [Inc.
Ansel Adams, Atget, Werner Bishof, Bill Brandt, Wyn Bullock,
Harry Callahan, Robert Capa, Cartier-Bresson, Walker Evans, Robert
Frank, Ernst Haas, Lewis W. Hine, Dorothea Lange, Man Ray, Moholy-Nagy,
Irving Penn, Aaron Siskind, W. Eugene Smith, Frederick Sommer,
Edward Steichen, Stieglitz, Strand, Brett Weston, Edward Weston,
Minor White.] Fine exc. some foxing, $20.
108. Lyons, Nathan, ed. Photography in the Twentieth Century.
An Exhibition Prepared for the National Gallery of Canada by
the George Eastman House. [High quality illustrations by a who's
who in photography, inc. Berenice Abbott, Ansel Adams, Manuel
Alvarez-Bravo, Diane Arbus, Ruth Bernhard, Werner Bischof, Margaret
Bourke-White, Bill Brandt, Brassai, Annie Brigman, et al.] Horizon
Press, 1967. Plain green cloth binding, fine, $30.
108.1. Lyons, Nathan, ed. Contemporary Photographers: Toward
a Social Landscape. Bruce Davidson. Lee Friedlander. Garry Winogrand.
Danny Lyon. Duane Michaels. [An important exhibition that helped
define photography in the 1960s, predating the better known New
Documents exhibit at the Museum of Modern Art that included Friedland,
Winogrand, and Arbus.] Horizon Press/George Eastman House, 1966.
Stiff illustrated wraps, very respectable copy, very good with
a small crimp along spine and slight wear at spine tips. $150.
|