|

Photography Books. Maria Morris Hambourg to Phillip Hyde, including History of Photography.
79. Hambourg, Maria Morris and Christopher Phillips. The New Vision: Photography Between the Wars. Ford Motor Collection at the Metropolitan Museum of Art. MMA/Abrams, 1994, 1st softcover edition, fine with custom made 4-mil polyester jacket. [Large, impressive, 318 page catalog of the exhibition that opened in 1989, previously issued in hardcover only.] Photographers include Moholy-Nagy; Man Ray; Strand; Kertesz; Sheeler; Florence Henri; Tabard; Bourke-White; Abbott; Stieglitz; Outerbridge; Steichen; Laura Gilpin; Cartier-Bresson; Brassai; Arthur Siegel; Heartfield; Raoul Ubac; Walker Evans; Hine; Shahn; Lange; Hoch; Munkacsi; Mantz; Roh; Rodchenko; Renger-Patzsch; Krull; Bayer; Sander; Schad; Ira Martin, et al. $30.
79.1. Hare, Jimmy. Photojournalist: The Career of Jimmy Hare
by Lewis L. Gould & Richard Greffe. Austin & London:
University of Texas Press, 1977. 1st edition (unstated) in fine
cloth hardcover with vg edge worn dust jacket that has a few
rubs, scuffs and a neatly closed tear. Jimmy Hare was one of
the first photojournalists, working for Collier's and then Leslie's
Weekly. He covered, among other news stories, the Spanish American
War and World War I, the early history of aviation. He photographed
shipwrecks, earthquakes, yacht launchings, political rallies,
the Wright Brothers and other early airplane flights, and presidents
such as Theodore Roosevelt, Woodrow Wilson, William Howard Taft,
and William McKinley. A photograph of Jimmy Hare with William
Henry Jackson closes the book, which has 157 pages. Some of the
subjects include Prime Minister of Great Britain Herbert H. Asquith;
Antwerp after German attack; Benjamin D. Foulois, the only Army
Signal Corps pilot in early 1911; Herbert Latham flying his "Antoinette'
plane in 1910; English flyer Claude Grahame-White, winner of
the James Gordon Bennett Trophy in 1910; dynamite explosion at
Communipaw, New Jersey, 1911; lepers in Venezuela; Russo-Japanese
War; zeppelin bomb crater in Paris; Emmeline Pankhurst marching
for women's rights, 1915; the Madero Mexican Revolution at Ciudad
Juarez; and Lusitania coffins. A key work on the history of photojournalism,
an important part of the history of photography; profusely illustrated
with 101 photographs. $25.
79.1a. Harper, Douglas. Good Company by Douglas A. Harper. University of Chicago Press, 1982. ISBN 0-226-31686-6. Stated 1st printing. Hardcover with dust jacket. Ex-library with trimmed rear flyleaf. Spine label removed showing fading of spine on dust jacket. Very little signs of use. This book is about tramps, especially those who travel on railroad freight trains. Provides detailed information on how to be a hobo and survive no very little or no money. Harper was a sociologist who became a long-time tramp and became part of the tramp fellowship. With 52 photographs by the author. $5.
79a. Harris, Alex. Red White, Blue and God Bless You: A Portrait of Northern
New Mexico. University of New Mexico Press in association with the Center
for Documentary Studies, Duke University, 1992. [Supported in part by
a Guggenheim Foundation fellowship in photography, this book is the
third by one of the U.S.'s most distinguished contemporary documentary
photographers. High quality reproductions, in both black-and-white and
color.] 1st ed. Fine with fine dj. $35.
79b. Harris, Alex. River of Traps: A Village Life by William deBuys
and Alex Harris. (Photos by Harris). University of New Mexico Press
in association with Center for Documentary Studies, Duke University,
1990. Presumed 1st ed., hard cover with protected dust jacket. Ex-library
with usual evidence, rear flyleaf removed. No visible wear on book.
Life in northern New Mexico with a focus on Jacobo Romero, neighbor
of deBuys and Harris who became their teacher, using simple tools to
show them how to survive in an isolated mountain village. $5.
79c. Haskins, Sam. African Image. Introduction by L. Fritz Gruber. Madison Square Press, A Division of Grosset & Dunlap, 1967. 12.5 x 11 inches. A superbly designed and printed book with images of the people and arts of Africa by Sam Haskins, who is also known for his books of figure photography, such as Cowboy Kate. His expertise with the human form is also seen in this volume. VG+ with VG dust jacket that has a bit of wear on the edges. Small red remainder mark at bottom of text block next to spine. $50.
80. Hedgecoe, John. John Hedgecoe's Complete Photography Course.
Simon and Schuster, 1979. Fine w. Slightly frayed dj. $5.
80a. Hedgecoe, John. The Photographer's Handbook. A Complete
Reference Manual of Photographic Techniques, Procedures, Equipment
and Style, with more than 1,250 illustrations. 351 pages. Knopf,
1981. Hardcover with dust jacket that has price label remnant
on cover, otherwise near fine. $5.00.
80b. Hellebrand, Nancy. Londoners. Introduction by Simon Wilson.
Lund Humphries, 1974. [Black-and-white at-home portraits by Nancy
Hellebrand; her first book.] A very good copy that is kissed
at the top right corner, contents fine. 1st edition in illustrated
boards, not issued with dust jacket. $50.
81b. Higgins, Chester, Jr. Drums of Life. A Photographic Essay
on the Black Man in America. Text by Orde Coombs. Anchor, 1974,
2nd printing, wraps, ex-library, crease on rear cover, otherwise
vg. $5.
81b.1. Hill and Adamson. Hill & Adamson Photographs edited
by Grahan Ovenden. Introduction by Marina Henderson. Academy
Photographic Editions/ St. Martins' Press. 1st ed. [Sepia tone
calotypes from the 1840s by Scotland's David Octavius Hill and
Robert Adamson, mostly portraits, with a few landscapes and group
shots. Includes some of the first social documentary photographs
of fishermen and fishwives. Fine with near fine price-clipped
dj. [Because price not visible, can't tell whether it is the
London or U.S. edition, as it is believed that the books issued
simultaneously were otherwise identical. $25.
82. Hine, Lewis W. Gutman, Judith Mara. Lewis W. Hine, 1874-1940:
Two Perspectives. Grossman, 1974. Wraps, vg with crimps in cover,
o/w fine. $17.50.
82.1.1 Hiro. Vinyl record album, Bryan Adams, Reckless, with
strong black-and-white cover portrait by Hiro. A&M SP-5103.
Includes songs, One Night Love Affair, She's Only Happy When
She's Dancin', Run to You, Heaven, Somebody, Summer of '69, Kids
Wanna Rock, It's Only Love, Long Gone, Ain't Gonna Play. Edge
wear on jacket, slight curved impression from disc on jacket,
still very presentable. Record plays fine. $5.
82.1.1a. History. A New Art: Photography in the 19th Century. The Photo Collection of the Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam. Edited by Martie Boom & Hans Rooseboom. Snoeck-Ducaju & Zoom, 1996. Hardcover, like new, with protected dust jacket that is perfect except for one small nick on verso. Large book, weighs nearly 5 pounds. Bilingual, Dutch and English. Chapters include several introductory sections followed by portraits, landscape, reproduction of art, nature, museums and monmuments, antrhopology and anthropological types, evens, travel, science, and photography in print. Bibliography of photographically illustrated publications, 1839-1900 with 528 items. High quality illustrations with 122 plates. Issued at $85. $30.
82a.1. History. Shadow & Substance. Essays on the History of Photography in Honor of Heniz K. Henisch, edited by Kathleen Collins. Amorphous Institute Press, 1990. ISBN 0-910331-01-4. 1st ed., second printing. Wraps, near fine with crimps in cover, small bump rear top corner. 361 pages. Four tributes to Henisch by Estelle Jussim, Hellmut Hager, Felicity Ashbee, and Bernd Lohse, and a remembrance of William Culp Darrah by Jay Ruby. Followed by 51 illustrated essays by noted photo historians such as Robert E. Lassam, “Fox Talbot’s Original Iron Press,” Paolo Costantini, Photography in Venice, 1839-1846, Floyd and Marion Rinhart, “Art and the American Daguerreotype,” William Culp Darrah (“Nineteenth Century Women Photographers,” with a list of 272 American women photographers before 1900), Ann Wilsher, “Photographic Felonies,” Rolf H. Krauss, “Nadar, Kodak, and the Importance of Being Modest,” David Mattison, “The Claudets of British Columbia,” Hans Christian Adam, “Der Karlsbader Sprudel,” Margaret F. Harker, “Henry Peach Robinson and the Great Hall Studio, Tunbridge Wells,” Michael Hallett, “The Grand View in England: Worcester Cathedral from the Southwest,” Naomi Rosenblum, “Adolphe Braun: Art in the Age of Mehcanical Reproduction,” Lee Fontanella, Views in Wales, Estelle Jussim, “Thinking about Stieglitz, Once More with Feeling,” Gilliam B. Greenhill Hannum, “The Salon Club of America and the Popularization of Pictorial Photography,” Jay Ruby, “... Industrialization of the Picturesque,” Mark Haworth-Booth, “Cecil Beaton: Photographer as Curator,” Kathleen Collins, Simmons College cooking school photo and essay on fugitive slaves in Canada, William B. Becker, ... Edwin Hale Lincoln,” Ulrich Keller, Photojournalism around 1900, John Taylor, “Atrocity Propaganda in the First World War,” Steven Joseph and Tristan Schwilden, News Photography, Peeter Tooming, “About the Birth of the Minox,” Joan M. Schwartz, “Fearful Catastrophe on the Great Western Railway. Other essay topics include James David Forbes and the Early History of Photography; Ivan Szabo: a Hungarian Photographer in Scotland; An Early Picture Narrative by David Octavius Hill and Robert Adamson; Hans Thoger Winther: Norwegian Pioneer of Photography; Lerebours’ Excursions Daguerriennes; Russell Sedgfield; 69 Istanbul photographers; Major James Waterhouse; Felix, Adrien, and Roger Bonfils; Francis Frith (two essays); Joseph Zacharia: New Zealand Postcard Photographer; Trude Fleischmann: Vienna in the Thirties; Leland Rice’s Photographs of the Berlin Wall Graffiti, and others. $25.
82a.2. History. Techniques of the World's Greatest Photographers, with introduction by Brian Coe. Chartwell, 1981. After an introduction which features color illustrations of early cameras, this large book provides, with excellent photographs, chapters on 42 photographers, including Louis J.M. Daguerre; William Henry Fox Talbot; Hill & Adamson; Gustave Le Gray; Felix Nadar; Edouard Baldus; Francis Frith; Roger Fenton; Lewis Carroll; Julia Margaret Cameron; Carleton Watkins; Eadweard Muybridge; Alfred Stieglitz; Peter Henry Emerson; Eugene Atget; Alvin Langdon Coburn; Baron de Meyer; Edward Steichen; August Sander; Jacques-Henri Lartigue; Emil Hoppe; Edward Weston; Paul Strand; Weegee; Moholy-Nagy; Man Ray; Andre Kertesz; Walker Evans; Cecil Beaton; Erwin Blumenfeld; Cartier-Bresson; Brassai; Brandt; Ansel Adams; Avedon; Man Ray; Robert Frank; Norman Parkinson; Helmut Newton; Irving Penn; David Bailey; Joel Meyerowitz; Francis Giacobetti. Fine with fine protected dust jacket. $25.
82aaa. History. Coe, Brian. The Birth of Photography. The Story of the Formative Years, 1800-1900 by Brian Coe, Curator of the Kodak Museum. Taplinger, 1977. 1st U.S. Edition. Fine with fine protected dust jacket. 144 pages, profusely illustrated including images not found in other histories. $15.
82aaaa. History of Photography, an International Quarterly, 15:2 (Summer 1991). Alfred Stieglitz theme issue including Alfred Stieglitz and Lake George by Graham Clarke; Some Uncollected Writings by Stieglitz; Alfred Stieglitz: Catalogue of his Camera Club Exhibition (1899); and Dissertation Abstracts: Alfred Stieglitz and Related Subjects. Also includes Impressionist Theory and the Autochrome by Anne Hammond; Interview: Fred Zimmerman; Portfolio: Photographs of New York (1932) by Fred Zimmerman; On the 'Impurity' of Group f/64 Photography by Michel Oren; Clement Greenberg and Walker Evans by Mike Weaver; Four Photographers (1964) by Clement Greenberg (re Atget, Steichen, Andreas Feininger, and Cartier-Bresson); The Mammoth Camera of George R. Lawrence; et al. Two crimps on rear cover, otherwise fine. $50
82aaaaa. History of Photography, an International Quarterly, 15:2 (Autumn 1991). Ffotograffiaeth Cymreig Cynnar. Early Welsh Photography. Includes five articles organized and two written by Guest Editor Julian Cox on the theme of early photography in Wales, including Calvert Richard Jones and J.D. Llewelyn and His Family Circle. Other contents include Talbot and Amici by Graham Smith; Power, Autonomy and Weston's Imagery by David P. Peeler; Varieties of Photographic Representation by Nigel Warburton; George Platt Lynes: The Portrait Series of Thomas Mann by Diana Emery Hulick; Harry Callahan by John Pultz; The Imaging of Aborignies by Catherine De Lorenzo; William Constable: Brighton's First Photographer by Phillipe Garner; The Photographic Experiments of Henry Brougham by Geoffrey Batchen; T.B. Jordan's Photographing Recording Instruments by C.G. Scott; Talboth's Broom and Swift's Broomstick by Mike Weaver, et al. Very good with a bit of rubbing to covers. $25.
83. History of Photography, an International Quarterly, 21:4
(Winter 1997). (Original research re Shroud of Turin and Proto-Photography;
William Henry Fox Talbot; Photographic Society of Philadelphia;
Doris Ulmann; Bill Brandt; Lee Miller; French photography in
Australia, etc. Consists of one issue of quarterly journal, for
which subscriptions are now $235.) Near fine. $25.
83a. History of Photography, an International Quarterly, 22:3
(Autumn 1998). Theme issue: Switzerland (guest editor, Martin
Gasser). (Articles re Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Annemarie Schwarzenbach,
Werner Bischof, Robert Frank, early daguerreotypists in Zurich,
Constant Delessert, police photography 1852-53, Frederic Boissonas,
Roberto Donetta, Georg Vogt; also book reviews re Myra Wiggins,
Clarence White School, Sebastiao Salgado, et al. Consists of
one issue of quarterly journal, for which subscriptions are now
$235.). Near fine. $25.
83b. History of Photography, an International Quarterly, 24:3
(Autumn 2000). Theme issue: Italian Cultural Landscape (Guest
Editor, Patrick Shanahan) and Vernacular Photographies (Guest
Editor, Geoff Batchen). Total of 19 separate articles with numerous
illustrations. Subjects include Paoli Monti, Mario Cresci, Nino
Migliori, William Guerrieri, Roberto Salbitani, Photographers
of Scanno (inc. Cartier-Bresson and Giacomelli), Roland Barthes,
Fiji Indian Diaspora photography, Los Angeles, and Joachim Schmid,
among others. Consists of one issue of quarterly journal, for
which subscriptions are now over $200. Very good (4 crimps along
spine). $22.50.
83bb. History. Braive, Michele F. The Photograph: A Social
History. [Outstanding work, translated from the French, never
superceded because vast majority of illustrations not reproduced
in other histories.] McGraw Hill, 1966. 367 pages. 1st U.S. edition,
gray cloth with silver printing. A very good copy of this large
and impressive book with light soiling to cloth, with a fair
but still presentable dust jacket that has three large edge chips
on the front and one quite big triangular chip on the back. Inner
panes of dust jacket and central image area of front cover of
jacket are fine. Scan available on request. $100.
83c. History. Coke, Van Deren, ed. One Hundred Years of Photographic
History. Essays in Honor of Beaumont Newhall. University of New
Mexico Press, 1975. 1st (only) edition. Introduction about Newhall
and 21 essays by such noted authors as Coke on the Cubist photographs
of Paul Strand and Morton Schamberg; James Borcomon on early
combination printing; William C. Darrah on stereographs; Helmut
Gernsheim on Cuthbert Bede, Robert Hunt, and Robert Sutton; Andre
Jammes on Victor Regnault, Calotypist; Jean Keim on photomontage
after World War I; Aaron Scharf on Max Ernst and Etienne Jules
Marey; John Szarkowski on Atget's Trees, Minor White on the "silence
of seeing," and much more of interest. A fine copy with
price-clipped, near fine mylar protected dust jackt that has
two short closed tears. This copy was formerly in the collection
of Newhall's friend, David Hunter McAlpin, although his name
is not on it. $40.
84. History. Editors of Time-Life Books. The Camera. (Despite
title, mostly history, inc. interviews w. Ansel Adams, Gjon Mili,
Irving Penn, W. Eugene Smith, Cartier-Bresson, Lee Friedlander,
Diane Arbus, William Garnett, Hiro, Marie Cosindas). Time-Life,
1970. vg, no dj, $10.
84a. History. Helmut and Alison Gernsheim. The History of
Photography 1685-1914. NY: McGraw Hill, 1969. 1st U.S. edition
(simultaneously issued in England). 599 pages, weighs 5.5 pounds.
[The most authoritative history of the medium for the period
covered; no other book compares to it in depth. Divided into
sections on the prehistory of photography, the invention of photography,
the early years of photography, the collodion period, the gelatine
period, some applications of photography, the evolution of colour
photography, and photography and the printed page.] A near fine
copy with very good mylar protected dust jacket that has a bit
of wear at top of spine. $225.
85. History. Hall-Duncan, Nancy. The History of Fashion Photography.
[Sumptuous hard cover catalog of the 1977 exhibition at the George
Eastman House; one of two best books on this subject.] Chanticleer,
1979. 240 pp. Fine w. vg dj, $100.
85a. History. Kodak Studio Light Centennial Issue, 1880-1980. Foreword by William A. Sawyer, Jr. [107 pp. softcover, profusely illustrated chronology and history of photography with emphasis on contributions of George Eastman and the Eastman Kodak Co. In addition to Eastman, many portraits of key individuals in Kodak history, including Lovejoy, Mees, Stuber, Fallon, Mannes, and Godowsky. Also profiles four companies that have used Kodak products for more than a century: Bachrach (portrait studio), Alderman (commercial illustrator), Remington (industrial photo department), and James Lett (photographic products dealer). Fine except wear at bottom of spine and a bit of rubbing on rear cover. $16.
Beaumont Newhall - see also N list.
85c. History. Newhall, Beaumont. The History of Photography
from 1839 to the Present Day. Revised and Enlarged Edition. NY:
Museum of Modern Art, 1964. [Fourth edition] Wraps, vg with pencil
signature of previous owner on front flyleaf. $15.
85d. History. Newhall, Beaumont. The History of Photography
from 1839 to the Present Day. Revised and Enlarged Edition. NY:
Museum of Modern Art, 1982. Presumed 1st printing of this, the
fifth, edition. Wraps, fine with custom-made mylar protector.
$20.
86. History. Newhall, Beaumont. The History of Photography.
Museum of Modert Art, 1982, 1988. [The final version of Newhall's
history of photography, which began with the catalog for the
1937 photography exhibit at MOMA.] 3rd printing of 5th ed, with
1988 list of MOMA trustees. Wraps, vg, a few pages with underlined
passages. 319pp. $20.
86a. History. Scharf, Aaron. Creative Photography. London
& NY: Studio Vista/Reinhold, 1965. [A history of photography
as a creative medium, illustrated with many unconventional photographs.]
Wraps, fair, reading copy, all pages present, losses on covers,
ex-library. $5.
86b. History. Aaron Scharf. Pioneers of Photography. An Album
of Pictures and Words Compiled by Aaron Scharf. [Contains excerpts
from William Henry Fox Talbot, Pencil of Nature; correspondence
of Daguerre, Niepce, Hippolyte Bayard, David Octavius Hill (of
Hill and Adamson); Julia Margaret Cameron's autobiographical
"Annals of My Glass House"; articles from the British
Journal of Photography 1860s by Samuel Bourne concerning his
trips to the Himalayas; Nadar's "When I Was a Photographer"
translated into English; articles by Oliver Wendell Holmes on
Civil War photography and other topics; writings of Edweard Muybridge
concerning animal locomotion; Charles Holme, "Art in Photography"
from the Studio magazine, 1905; and writings by Stiegliz and
Steichen on the autochrome color process, 1907-1908. Fine, cloth,
with near fine dust jacket that has a couple of small scratches
on front cover.] NY: Abrams, 1976. An important reference, numerous
illustrations. $60.
87. History. Taft, Robert. Photography and the American Scene:
A Social History, 1839-1889. Dover, 1964. [Orig. issued in 1938,
one of the classics in the historiography of photography.] Sepia-tone
illus. wraps, minor creases in cover, vg+, $10.
87a. Another copy, vg+. $12.50.
87b. History. Camfield and Deirdre Wills. History of Photography. Techniques
and Equipment. Exeter, 1980. [Camfield Wills was a founder member of
the historical section of the Royal Photographic Society. This book
includes many illustrations and information not found in histories by
U.S. authors, although it includes the history of U.S. developments
in the medium.] Cloth, fine with vg dust jacket, 188 pages. $15.
87c. History. From Talbot to Stieglitz: Masterpieces of Early Photography
from the New York Public Library by Julia Van Haaften. Thames &
Hudson, 1982. 1st edition. Hard cover, fine with very good dust jacket
that has a short closed tear near the top front edge. An illustrated
guide to some of the outstanding holdings at the NYPL, this volume is
also invaluable for the articulate essay by the photo curator Julia
Van Haaften. Photographers illustrated include William Henry Fox Talbot,
Alinari, Baldus, Du Camp, Francis Frith; Alvin Langdon Coburn (two views
of London taken for Henry James), Alexander Gardner and other Civil
War views by Barnard and O’Sullivan; Alfred Stieglitz, Lewis Hine,
John Thomson (19th century views of Thailand) and Japanese vignettes
by Felice Beato; Native Americans by Edward S. Curtis, Frank Sutcliffe,
Muybridge, Bernard Shaw, and many others. $15.
88. Hofer, Evelyn and William Walton. Evidence of Washington.
Harper & Row, 1966. Photos, reproduced in excellent quality,
of the capital's people and landmarks by Evelyn Hofer. 1st ed.
Dj w. minor chipping & crease on inside front panel, vg,
$30.
89. Hosoe. Hill, Ronald J. Eikoh Hosoe. [Untitled #42]. Friends
of Photography, 1986. Wraps (only ed.), short crease on verso
corner, $20.
89a. Hungary. The Hungarian Connection: The Roots of Photojournalism by Colin Ford, Laszlo Beke, Gabor Szilagyi, Klara Tory. National Museum of Photography, Film, and Television, 1987. 40 pages, in illustrated wraps. Includes biographical essays on Karoly Escher and Janos Mullner. Other photographers include Rudolf Balog, Akos Garay, Mor Erdelyi, Tibor Schoen, Emil Temesvary, Jozsef Csanak, Lajos Fulle, et al. These are precursors to Andre Kertesz. Many of the photographs are from around 1915, although some from the 1930s are also included. As new, $5.00. (2 copies available)
89b. Hutchings, Gordon. The Book of Pyro Developer and the PMK Formula. Bitter Dog, 1992. Foreword by Morley Baer. 3rd printing, updated. Spiral bound, very good with minor rubbing. $47.50.
90. Hyde, Phillip. Edward Abbey and Phillip Hyde. Slickrock:
Endangered Canyons of the Southwest. Sierra Club/Scribners, 1971.
[Very finely reproduced color photos by Hyde on heavyweight glossy
paper. 145pp.] Stiff wraps, fine except first page has small
damaged area. $10.
|