|

Photography Books. Eastman Kodak to Walker Evans.
60. Eastman Kodak. Doug Collins. The Story of Kodak. Abrams, 1990. [Detailed history of Eastman Kodak Company.] Fine with near fine dust jacket. 392 pages. Profusely illustrated with 310 illustrations including 104 plates in full color and 206 in duotone. Large book weighs almost 6 pounds. Near fine copy with a bit of soiling on fore edge of text block with fine protected dust jacket. $25.
60a. Eaton, George T. Photographic Chemistry in Black-and-White
and Color Photography. Morgan & Morgan, 1957, 1965. Small
tear in dust jacket. $15.00.
60b. Economopoulos, Nikos. In the Balkans. Abrams, 1995. Introduction by Frank Viviano. [Greece; Turkey; Croatia; Macedonia; Romania; Yugoslavia; Albania; Bulgaria; and Transylvania in black-and-white photos by the Magnum photographer.] Flawless copy in red cloth with protected dust jacket. Presumed 1st edition; no prior printings mentioned. $40.
61. Editors of Time-Life Books. The Print. (Inc. Imogen Cunningham,
Art Sinsabaugh, Minor White, David Vestal, John Loengard, Roger
Mertin, Philippe Halsman, George Krause, Jack Welpott, William
Current, Tony Ray-Jones). Time-Life, 1970. vg w. creased dj w.
edge tears. $10.
62. Education. Jensen, Oliver. A College Album or Rah, Rah,
Yesterday. American Heritage/McGraw Hill, 1974. [Remarkable photos
of college life from ca. 1850-1960s.] Near fine w. vg dj. 112
pp. $10.
63. Eggleston, William. The Democratic Forest. Doubleday,
1989. 1st U.S. ed., like new in dj. Issued at $50. $35.
64. Eickemeyer et al. Hull, Roger, Beaumont Newhall, Sarah
Greenough, Bill Jay, et al. New Mexico Studies in the Fine Arts.
History of Photography Issue. [Includes important article by
Hull on how Stieglitz excluded Rudolph Eickemeyer from the Photo
Secession. Also essays re Deutsche Werkbund, Shadbolt, et al.]
University of New Mexico, 1977. Fine, $25.
65. Eidenier, Connie Wright, ed. 1988 Photographer's Market.
Where & How to Sell Your Photographs. 2,500 places to sell....
Writer's Digest Books, 1987. Hardcover, 612 pp. Fine$5.
65a. Eisenstaedt, Alfred. The Eye of Eisenstaedt by Alfred
Eisenstaedt as told to Arthur Goldsmith. Viking, 1969. [Eisenstaedt
was one of the original photographers for Life magazine. Well
known subjects include Robert Frost, Ernie Pyle, Bertrand Russell,
Sophia Loren, Marlene Dietrich, Marilyn Monroe, Leonard Bernstein,
Robert Oppenheimer, Oswald Veblen, Norbert Wiener, Jamie Wyeth,
Gordon Parks, Winston Churchill, and Ernest Hemingway. 2nd printing
(Apr. 1969); near fine, tan cloth, prev. owner's signature and
blindstamp, w. vg price clipped dj. $10.
65aa. Eisenstaedt, Alfred. People. Penguin, 1979. 260 pages
plus index. [Well over 200 different well known individuals in
photographs by Alfred Eisenstaedt, veteran Life magazine photographer,
including Fred Astaire, Lauren Bacall, Cecil Beaton, Saul Bellow,
Leonard Bernstein, Margaret Bourke-White, Truman Capote, Rachel
Carlson, Fidel Castro, Winston Churchill, Imogene Coca, Noel
Coward, Bing Crosby, Bette Davis, Joe DiMaggio, Joh Foster Dulles,
Albert Einstein, Edith Evans, Mia Farrow, Henry Fonda, Robert
Frost, Clark Gable, John Garfield, John Gielgud, Betty Grable,
Robert Graves, Alec Guiness, Ernst Haas, David Halberstam, June
Havoc, Hugh M. Hefner, Jascha Heifetz, Ernest Hemingway, William
Hicks, Bob Hope, Emil Jannings, Louis Kahn, Danny Kaye, Deborah
Kerr, William Kincaid, Kyril Kondrashin, Alan Ladd, Edwin Land,
Angela Lansbury, Gypsy Rose Lee, Henry and Clare Luce, Alicia
Markova, George C. Marshall, Mary Martin, Marcello Mastroianni,
Marilyn Maxwell, Marilyn Monroe, Charles Munch, Carl Mydans,
Ilie Nastase, J. Nehru, Birgit Nilsson, Sigurd Olson, J. Robert
Oppenheimer, Gordon Parks, Jane Powell, Tyrone Power, Leontyne
Price, Ethel Randem, Basil Rathbone, Paul Robeson, Roy Rogers,
Will Rogers, Jane Russell, Carl Sandburg, David O. Selznick,
Beverly Sills, Barbara Stanwyck, Adlai Stevenson, James Stewart,
Igor Stravinsky, Joseph Thorak, Gene Tierney, Galina Ulanova,
Josef Von Sternberg, Ethel Waters, Tom Wicker, Anna May Wong,
Loretta Young, Karl Zuckmayer, and many others. Wraps, fine.
$10.
65b. Eisenstaedt, Alfred. Witness to Our Time. [Includes many
of the most famous photographs of the 20th century, all taken
by Alfred Eisenstaedt, one of the most prolific and long-lived
photographers working for picture magazines in Germany and beginning
in the 1930s, in the United States where he became a living legend
at Time-Life. Small folio, excellent quality reproductions.]
Viking, 1966, 1st ed. Cloth, vg+ with a few wrinkles on edge
of one page in an edge chipped, price-clipped, mylar protected
vg- dust jacket. $40.
66. Eisenstaedt, Alfred. Eisenstaedt's Guide to Photography.
Penguin, 1981. Wraps, signature of previous owner, remainder
mark. $5.
66a. Eisinger, Joel. Trace & Transformation: American Criticism of Photography from the Modernist Period. University of New Mexico Press, 1999. 1st paperback printing. ISBN 0-8263-2041-4. [Keys: Edward Steichen; Beaumont Newhall; Nancy Newhall; Ansel Adams; Elisabeth McCausland; Walker Evans; Dorothea Lange; Alfred Stieglitz; Socialism; Aesthetics; Criticism; Edward Weston; Art History]. New in shrinkwrap. Issued at $19.95. $12. (2 copies available)
66.1. Emerson, Peter Henry. Naturalistic Photography for Students
of the Art (1889, 1890). Facsmile of the Second Edition with introduction by Peter Pollack.
Amphoto, 1972. Hardcover, green cloth, with protected dust jacket. One of the classic texts in the history of photography, Emerson here argues for a modern style of photography in contrast to that of Henry Peach Robinson, who advocated constructing photos from many different negatives. Emerson's photographs were similar in technique and spirit to those of the younger Alfred Stieglitz in his formative period. Stieglitz was encouraged by Emerson through the award of a first prize in a competition. Stieglitz later was the founder of the Photo-Secession, a group of Pictorialist photographers that included Edward Steichen, Frederick Evans, Gertrude Kasebier, Eva Watson-Schutze, Clarence White, Alvin Langdon Coburn, Craig Annan, Baron de Meyer, Anne Brigman, and Alice Boughton, and edited the Secession's journal Camera Work magazine. To some degree, Stieglitz succeeded Emerson as the leading advocate for photography as an art form and carried forward Emerson's advocacy of straight photography. Consequently, photo historians such as Beaumont Newhall have emphasized Emerson's importance in the history of photography. This edition of Naturalistic Photography includes all the wonderful advertisements for cameras, lenses, photographic papers, and other photographic products that appeared in the front and back of the 1890 edition. Also lists of Emerson’s works, reviews, etc. More than 313 pages.Hardcover, fine, with near fine dust jacket that
has one tiny chip and a very small closed tear. Mylar protector
over dust jacket. $120.
66.1.1. Same, with vg chipped dust jacket. $100.
66.1a. Erwitt, Elliott. Callahan, Sean. Elliott Erwitt: The
Private Experience. Personal Insights of a Professional Photographer.
Masters of Contemporary Photographers. Alskog, 1974. [Includes
intimate photography, "anti-photographs," architecture,
advertising, photojournalism, humor, nudist camp series, and
others. Also includes technical section.]1st printing. Hardcover,
fine except light stain at bottom of front flyleaf, with mylar
protected vg+ dust jacket. $45.
66.2. Same, wraps, cover scuffed, two round adhesive backed
labels on cover, generally vg. $15.
66.3. Same, wraps, fine. $20.
66a. Evans, Frederick. Beaumont Newhall. Frederick H. Evans.
George Eastman House Monograph Number 1. 1964. With a printed
card laid in stating that the book is a benefit of membership.
Includes chronology and bibliography, 46 pages. Near fine, wraps,
$25.
66aa. Evans, Walker. Agee, James and Walker Evans. Let Us
Now Praise Famous Men. Houghton Mifflin, 1960. Apparently the
first printing [no later printings indicated] of the second of
this classic about tenant farmers in Alabama, with 61 photographs
by Evans, about twice as many as in the first edition published
in 1941. This copy is hard cover, black cloth, in very good condition,
with wear to spine lettering, signature and discreet blind stamp
of previous owners on flyleaf, no dust jacket. $25.
66aaa. Same, presumed1st printing [no later printings indicated]
of 1969 edition, identical in content and format to 1960 edition.
Fine w. vg+ dust jacket. $25.
67. Evans, Walker. Crane, Arnold H. Walker Evans. Sidney Janis
Gallery, 1978. Wraps, as issued. $25.
68. Evans, Walker. Walker Evans. Introduction by John Szarkowski. Museum of Modern Art, 1971. 1st ed.,very good in cloth with good laminated dust jacket that retains the original price of $12.50. Dust jacket, which has some ripples and creases but no tears, has library spine label but the book has no library markings. $20.
68a. Same, good with good dust jacket. 1974 printing. Trace of red ink and scuff where a price removed that was written on page before title page. $10.
68aa. Evans, Walker and Robert Frank.
Tod Papageorge. Walker Evans and Robert Frank: An Essay on Influence.
Yale University Gallery, 1981. Stiff illustrated wraps,not issued
in hard cover. Near fine with slight bump at top of spine. $150.
|