![]() |
|
38. California. Photography in California, 1945-1980 by Louise Katzman. Foreword by Henry T. Hopkins. Introduction by Van Deren Coke. Hudson Hills Press in association with the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, 1984. 1st ed. ISBN 093392045. Stiff illustrated wraps with minor wear and slight darkening from light exposure along top edge of front cover. An important exhibition catalog including the very innovative work of Lewis Baltz; Ruth Bernhard; Michael Bishop; Ellen Brooks; John Brumfield; Wynn Bullock; Jerry Burchard; Jo Ann Callis; Linda Connor; Eileen Cowin; Robert Cumming; Darryl Curran; Judy Dater; Joe Deal; John Divola; Robert Fichter; Lal Fischer; Robbert Flick; Vida Freeman; Anthony Friedkin; Jack Fulton; Phillip Galgiani; Jim Goldberg; Judith Golden; John Gutmann; Robert Heinecken; Harvey Himelfarb; Pirkle Jones; Barbara Kasten; Victor Landweber; Gregory MacGregor; Mike Mandel; Kenneth McGowan; Jerry McMillan; Roger Minick; Richard Misrach; Patrick Nagatani; Arthur Ollman; Bill Owens; Donna-Lee Phillips; Leland Rice; Larry Sultan; Edmund Teske; Lew Thomas; Todd Walker; Jack Welpott; Henry Wessel, Jr.; Minor White; Don Worth; and Max Yavno. $30.
39. Callahan, Harry. Paul, Sherman. Harry Callahan. Museum of Modern Art, 1967. Wraps., fine, $27.50.
39a. Callahan, Harry. Paul, Sherman. Harry Callahan. Museum of Modern Art, 1967. Hardcover, signed by previous owner o/w fine, with vg mylar protected dust jacket that has a crease on the front and a small chip. $50.
39, cont. Camera - issues of fine photography magazine published in Switzerland.
40a. Camera Work: A Critical Anthology. Selections from the Photographic Quarterly Published by Alfred Stieglitz, Illustrating the Evolution of the Avant Garde in Ameircan Art & Photography from 1903-1917. Edited with an Introduction by Jonathan Green. 376 pages, profusely illustrated. Millerton, NY: Aperture, 1973. 1st Printing. This copy is the softcover edition but it has been bound with the original gold covers in a yellow hardcover binding with black imprint on spine. The book and binding are in fine condition. $50.
40.a.1. Camera Work: A Pictorial Guide. Edited by Mariann Fulton Margolis and published in cooperation with the International Museum of Photography at the George Eastman House, Rochester. With reproductions of all 559 illustrations and plates published in Stieglitz' journal of the Photo Secession. . Introduction, bibliography, glossary of photographic terms, captions, index of artists, index of titles, and index of sitters by Margolis. Dover, 1978. Issued at $14.95. Minor wear at extremities of cover, otherwise fine. $10.
40a.2. Cameron, Julia Margaret. Helmut Gernsheim, Julia Margaret Cameron: Her Life and Photographic Work. Aperture, 1975. This copy has been rebound in yellow library cloth with black imprint, now like a new book. Stamped "hurt" on preliminary title but that pertained to original binding. Signature of previous owner on preliminary title page. $20.
40aa. Canetti, Nicolai and Sandy Lesberg. The Parks, Squares & Mews of London. Haddington House, 1976. [Principal photography in both black-and-white and color by Canetti. Fine with fine dust jacket. $10.
40aaa. Capa, Cornell, ed. The Concerned Photographer 2. Marc Riboud, Roman Vishniac, Bruce Davidson, Gordon Parks, Ernst Haas, Hiroshi Hmaya, Donald McCullin, W. Eugene Smith. Grossman, 1972. [Second in a series of two profusely illustrated books, the first of which was issued in 1968, that explored the documentary traditions that led to the founding of the International Center of Photography in New York.]1st ed, fine in wraps. $30.
40b. Caponigro, Paul. Paul Caponigro. Photography: 25 Years. Introduction by Peter C. Bunnell. Edited by D.W. Mellor. The Photography Gallery, Philadelphia, and The Weston Gallery, Carmel, 1981. Stiff wraps, slight crimps to cover and bump on corner, facsimile signature of artist on first blank page, vg+, $25.
40ba. Caponigro, Paul. The Wise Silence. Photographs by Paul Caponigro. Essay by Marianne Fulton. Boston: NYGS/Little Brown in association with the International Museum of Photography at George Eastman House, 1983. 1st Edition. 143 images sequenced by Eleanor Morris Caponigro and printed in duotone of the highest quality. Fine with vg price clipped dust jacket. $275.
40ba.2. Carroll, Lewis. Lewis Carroll, Photographer: The Princeton University Library Albums by Roger Taylor and Edward Wakeling. Princeton University Press, 2002. Hardcover, illustratation mounted on front, issued without dustjacket. 287 pages, 63.2 ounces. Issued at $49.95. Mint in original shrinkwrap. $40.
40ba.3. Cartier-Bresson, Henri. Cartier-Bresson's France. Text by Francois Nourissier. Viking, 1970. 288 pages. Hardcover, ex-library, clean, very good copy with tape at front hinge, lacks rear flyleaf, spine label removed, no dust jacket. $10.
40bb. Cartier-Bresson. The People of Moscow. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1955. Printed in France. 1st (only) edition. Cloth with blue imprint on spine. A very good copy with front cover of dust jacket pasted onto front flyleaf, warm gift inscription on preliminary title page from Oscar Aron to his wife Martha Aron in memory of their visit to Russia in August 1940, and the Arons' book plate inside cover. Book is protected with custom made polyester jacket. $75.
40c. Cartier-Bresson, Henri. Around the U.S.A. in 1,000 Pictures, edited by A. Milton Runyon and Vilma F. Bergane. [At least four of the pictures are by Cartier-Bresson.] Doubleday, 1955. Very good, no dust jacket. $5.
40cc. Cartier-Bresson, Henri. "The Well-Loved River," 13 photographs of the Seine by Cartier-Bresson, in Horizon, Volume 9, Number 6, July 1962. Cloth, hardcover magazine, fine. $10.
40d. Cartier-Bresson. The World of Henri Cartier-Bresson. Viking, 1968. 1st ed. Cloth with dust jacket. [Reworking of HCB's classic 1952 book, The Decisive Moment. Includes 210 photographs from France, Spain, Mexico, Brussels, Rome, London, Hamburg, New York, Yugoslavia, Sweden, New York, Montreal, India, Bali, Tokyo, Hungary, China, Moscow, et al. Ex-library, very good, card pocket removed from rear flyleaf, tape evidence where previous dust jacket protector taped to book, light library stamp on top of text block, dust jacket is very good with a few nicks, library spine labels have been neatly removed. $30.
41. Cauvin, Andre. Latouche, John and Andre Cauvin. Congo. Willow, White, 1945. (Photos by Cauvin; from estate of Tom Maloney, publisher of U.S. Camera, but not marked.) $20.
41a. Chambers, Frank V. Ed. Library of Amateur Photography. Volume I. Elementary Photography. Camera, 1915. Textbook with much technical information and illus. of cameras, darkroom eqpt., processing, etc. vg $40.
42a. Chamberlain, Samuel. Longfellow's Wayside Inn, A Camera Impression.Hastings House, 1938. [American Landmarks series.] A very nice copy, only minor wear with dust jacket that has minor wear at extremities. $20.
42aa. Chao, Chan. Chan Chao, Burma: Something Went Wrong. Oversize monograph, illustrated stiff wraps with French flaps, 127 pages, issued as Contact Sheet 109. Syracuse: Light Work, 2000. Fine. $20.
42b. Chemistry. Greenleaf, Allen R. Chemistry for Photographers. Amphoto, 1941. Fine w. dj. $20.
43. Chile. Meiselas, Susan, ed. Chile From Within. Norton, 1990. 1st ed., 1st printing, wraps. New, shrinkwrapped. Issued at $19.95. $12.
43a.2. Christie's New York Photographs. 3 auction catalogs. 1) 8 September 2006. Sale 1697; 2) 23-24 April 2007. Sale 1825; and 3) 7 September 2007. Sale 1951. Photographs from the Isadore and Kelly Friedman Collection. All three in fine condition, no marks. All lots illustrated, major names in photography. $20 for all three.
43aa. Civil Rights. Appeal to this Age: Photography of the Civil Rights Movement, 1954-1968. Catalog of exhibition, Robert B. Menschel Photography Gallery, Syracuse University, Nov 1-Dec 20, 1995. #42 in the Menschel series of exhibition catalogs. Intro essay by Steven Kasher. 16pp. [Includes finely reproduced photos by James Karales, Gordon Parks, Carl Iwasaki, Dan Weiner, Charles Moore, Mike Mauney, James Karales, Danny Lyon, Charmain Reading, Ernest Withers, and Declan Haun.] Stiff wraps, fine, $10.
43b. Cities. Lot of three picture books: 1. Giovanni Magi. Jerusalem (English edition). Bonechi & Steimatzky, 1990. Wraps, fine, gift inscription. Photos by Garo Nalbandian and Alessandro Saragosa. 2. Rome: A Picture Book to Remember Her By. Crescent, 1986, 1st ed. hard cover with dj, fine/fine. 3. Boston: A Picture Book to Remember Her By. Rev. ed.Crescent, 1985, 1st ed., hard cover with dj, fine/fine. $15 for all three.
43c. Clark, Joe. Back Home Again. [Joe Clark used HBSS after his name, which stands for Hill Billy Snap Shooter. Photographs of folk life in the Appalachians.] Privately printed, the Lynchburg Hardware and General Store, Lynchburg, TN, 1981. Fine with vg dust jacket that has a chip on lower edge on back. $20.
43d. Cogoli, John E. Photo-Offset Fundamentals. Third Edition. McKnight, 1973. 445 pp. Textbook for photo-offset printing, including history of lithography, full explanation of halftone screens, job planning and layout, type composition for reproduction, preparing camera copy, line photography, halftone photography, color reproduction, darkroom procedures, stripping the flat, platemaking, offset inks, papers and bindery work, offset presses, sheet fed and web offset presses, and numerous other topics. Profusely illustrated in black-and-white and color. Hardcover ex-school book with markings inside cover, o/w vg with only minor edge wear. $20
43d.1. Cohen, Lynne. Occupied Territory. Foreword by David Byrne. Essay by David Mellor. Edited and designed by William A. Ewing. [Photographs in black-and-white taken all over North America of interior spaces by Lynne Cohen divided into chapters: Facsimiles, Conglomerates, Preoccupations, Sanctuaries, Dislocations, and Controls.] Aperture, 1987. 1st ed. Like new, hardcover with protected dust jacket. $25.
43e. Close, E. Burt. How to Create Super Slide Shows. Writer's Digest Books, 1984. 1st ed, wraps, 233pp., near fine, $5.
45. Collections. Bailey, Janet, ed. Picture Sources 3: Collections of Prints and Photographs in the U.S. and Canada. Special Libraries Association, 1975. 387 pages. Indexes and describes 1,084 collections by subjects, geographic area, etc. Cloth, ex-reference library copy (non-circulating), lacks title page, otherwise near fine. $25.
46. Color. Berger, Heinz. Agfacolor. Girardet, 1962. 3rd ed. vg.$25.
47. Color. Bond. Making Better Color Slides. 2 vols. [Inc. color plates of the winners of the Fred Bond Color Slide Contest.] Camera Craft, 1952. Extremities worn, vg, no djs, $15.
48. Color. Editors of Holiday. The USA in Color. Curtis, 1956. [Color photos by Ansel Adams, Elliot Erwitt, Edward Weston, et al.] vg in partial dj. $10.
48a. Color. Feininger, Andreas. The Color Photo Book. Prentice-Hall, 1969. 408pp., profusely illustrated. Ex-library, dust jacket with spine label, rear flyleaf removed, o/w very good. $5.
48aa. Color. Two hard cover, ex-libary books on color photography: 1. E.S. Bomback. Manual of Colour Photography. London: Fountain Press, 1964. 412 pages. Chapters on Nature and Perception of Color; Nature of the Photographic Image; Golor Materials and Processes; Nature of color Photographs; Cameras and Lenses; Light sources; color balance and correction filters; lighting balance; assessment of exposure; pictorial aspects of photography; close-ups and photomacrography; general aspects of outdoor photography; architectural photography; portraiture; natural history; small sets in the studio; copying; stereo photography; photomicrography; processing color materials; processing Ektachrome films; processing Kodacolor and Ektacolor negative films; color printing; exposing color prints - tri-color methods; exposing color prints - white-light methods; processing Ektacolor paper; retouching color negatives and prints; mounting color transparencies; projection of color slides Presenting slide shows and lectures; color separation negatives for color print processes; Kodak Dye Transfer Process; Data on Kodak Color Films. With numerous illustrations by the author and others, including W.G. Gaskins, Jack M. Oakley, Geoff Harwood, Ralph M. Evans, et al. 2. David A. Engdahl. Color Printing: Materials, Processes, Color Control. NY: Amphoto, 1967. Both books hardcover with acetate covered dust jackets taped to book, spine labels, rear flyleaf removed. $10.
48b. Color. Koshofer, Gert. Farb Fotografie. Volumes 1, 2, and 3. I. Alte Verfahren. II. Moderne Verfahren. III. Lexikon der Verfahren Gerate und Materialien. [History of color photography. Third volume is an encyclopedia of terminology and proper names of products, etc. Profusely illustrated. In German.] Laterna Magica, 1981, fine with dust jackets. $200.
48b.1.a. The Complete Photographer. A Complete Guide to Amateur and Professonal Photography. Willard D. Morgan, General Editor. NY: National Educational Alliance, Inc., 1942. Volume 1. Pages 1-392. Ab-Ba. Includes "Angle Shots and the Still Camera" by Fritz Henle; "Animations and Cartoons" by Walt Disney; "Architectural Photography" by Ansel Adams; "Armies at War" by Carl Mydans; "Assignments for Publication" by Margaret Bourke-White; "Eugene Atget" by Berenice Abbott; and other articles. Gravure illustrations by Fritz Henle; Eugene Atget; Bradford Washburn; Dmitri Kessel; Laura Gillpin; Herbert Matter; Lotte Jacobi; Eleanor Parke Custis; Lisette Model; Andre Kertesz; et al. Hardcover, green cloth binding with gilt lettering, very good. $15. 48b.1.b. The Complete Photographer. A Complete Guide to Amateur and Professonal Photography. Willard D. Morgan, General Editor. NY: National Educational Alliance, Inc., 1942. Volume 2. Pages 393-784. Ba-Cl. Includes "Bird Photography"; "Mathew B. Brady" by Robert Taft; "Bromoil and Bromoil Transfers" by Charles H. Partington; "Calotype Process Invented by Fox Talbot:' "Camera Lucida" by A.E. Marshall; "Camera Obscura"; Julia Margaret Cameron by Heinrich Schwarz; "Caricatures and Distortions" by Andre Kertesz; "Carte-de-Visite"; "Cave Photography"; "Ceramic Photography"; "Character Studies" by Bernard Hoffman; "Chemistry of Photography," et al. Gravure illustrations by Roman Vishniac; W. Suschitzky; William Mortenson ("Tanya," semi-nude, "Fragment," nude study, and "Doorway - San Juan Capistrano Mission"); Lisette Model; Dmitri Kessel; Fritz Henle; Margaret Bourke-White ("London at Night"); Mary Eleanor Browning; Laura Gilpin; et al. Hardcover, green cloth binding with gilt lettering, very good except one page with back-to-back gravure illustrations by Florence Higgins and Jack Delano is torn approximately in half (appears to have occurred during binding). $5. 48b.1.c. The Complete Photographer. A Complete Guide to Amateur and Professonal Photography. Willard D. Morgan, General Editor. NY: National Educational Alliance, Inc., 1942. Volume 3. Pages 785-1176. Cl-Da. Includes "Collodion Process"; "Collotype Process"; "Color Photography" (13 articles in "Color Esthetics" by Paul Outerbridge, with color illustrations by Outerbridge and others); "Contax Cameras"; "Criminology and Police Photography"; "Daguerreotype" by Walter Scott Shinn; "Dance Photography" by Barbara Morgan; et al. Gravure illustrations by Barbara Morgan, inc. dancers Erick Hawkins and Martha Graham; Brett Weston; Clarence John Laughlin; Fenno Jacobs; Dmitri Kessel; Ylla; W. Suschitzky; Roman Vishniac; Andre Kertesz; Charles Peterson (Harlem jazz musicians, inc. Sister Tharpe, Duke Ellington, Rex Stout, Cab Calloway, Earl Hines); Ernest Nash (portrait of Alfred Stieglitz); Nina Leen; et al. Hardcover, green cloth binding with gilt lettering, good with wear at top of spine, one page has small area of damage where something was stuck to it at one time, and bottom edges of some pages have waviness probably due to moisture but no staining. $5. 48b.1.d. The Complete Photographer. A Complete Guide to Amateur and Professonal Photography. Willard D. Morgan, General Editor. NY: National Educational Alliance, Inc., 1942. Volume 5. Pages 1569-1968. Ex to Hi. Issues 25 to 30. Includes "Exhibitions of Photography"; "Expeditionary Photography"; "Fashion Photography" inc. techniques of George Platt Lynes, Fritz Henle, et al.; "Figure Photography with Shadowless Lighting"; "Filing Systems for Negatives and Prints" by Paul Vanderbilt, who organized the FSA files at the Library of Congress; and later at the Wisconsin Historical Society; "Flash" by Russell Lee; "Flower Photography" by Frederick W. Brehm; "Geometrical Approach to Composition" by Ansel Adams; "Glass and Silverware Photography by Eugene Hutchinson; "Sir John Herschel" by Beaumont Newhall; et al. Gravure illustrations by Fritz Henle; Ernest Nash (portraits of Bela Bartok and Sir Thomas Beecham); Herber Matter (portrait of Fernand Leger, et al.); Andre Kertesz (portrait of Old American Woman, unlike any Kertesz I've ever seen; "Home Interior," better known as "Chez Mondrian, 1926"); Alexander Alland (Black Jews with Torah); F.S. Lincoln; Paul Walther; Fred Peel (shadowless nude); Fenno Jacobs; Brassai (Rue de Rivoli, Paris; Climber; and Malloil at Work); Andre de Dienes; Berenice Abbott. Brown leatherette binding with issues inserted, very good or better, one with crease on cover. $15. 48b.1.e. The Complete Photographer. A Complete Guide to Amateur and Professonal Photography. Willard D. Morgan, General Editor. NY: National Educational Alliance, Inc., 1942. Volume 7. Pages 2361-2688. Li to Ne. Issues 37 to 41 (lacks issue 42). Includes one entire issue devoted to lighting; "Make-up for Black-and-White"; "Marine Photography"; "Microphotography"; "Miniature Camera Photography" by Peter Stackpole; "Montage for Motion Pictures"; "Samuel F.B. Morse" by Robert Taft; "Mountain Photography" by Ansel Adams; "Edweard Muybridge" by Beaumont Newhall; "Nadar" by Heinrich Schwarz; et al. Gravure illustrations by Ansel Adams (Yosemite); Peter Stackpole; Ruth Bernhard; Francis Frith; Laura Gilpin; Dmitri Kessel; Alexander Alland (of Carl Sandburg with guitar; Frank Lloyd Wright; and Navaho Mother); et al. Brown leatherette binding with issues inserted, very good or better. $10. 48b.1f. The Complete Photographer. A Complete Guide to Amateur and Professonal Photography. Willard D. Morgan, General Editor. NY: National Educational Alliance, Inc., 1942. Volume 8. Pages 2753-3080. Ph-Ra. Issues 43-47. Includes "Photo Finishing"; "Photograms" by Philip Andrews, with illustrations by Fox Talbot and Moholy-Nagy; "Photographic Books" by Elizabeth McCausland, with discussion of such books as Lewis Hine, Men at Work; Berenice Abbott, Changing New York; Dorothea Lange and Paul Taylor, An American Exodus; Erskine Caldwell and Margaret Bourke-White, Say, Is This the USA?; Richard Wright and Edwin Rosskam, 12 Million Black Voices; and others, with annotated bibiography of more than two dozen important photography books; "Photographic Printing Papers"; "Photographic Society of America"; "Photomechanical Printing Processes" by Lloyd E. Varden; "Photomontage" by Barbara Morgan; "Pictorial Photography" by Ifor Thomas; "Pinhole Photography" by Frederick W. Brehn; "John Plumbe" by Robert Taft; "Portrait Photography" by Edward Weston, with six illustrations by Weston; "Railroad Photography" by W.R. Osborne; "Range Finders" by Don Bennett; et al. Gravure illustrations by Barbara Morgan; Victor De Palma; Ansel Adams; F.S. Lincoln; Arnold Eagle; Iris Woolcock; Herbert Matter; Willard D. Morgan; Lotte Jacobi, of Franklin Delano Roosevelt, Jr. and Thomas Mann and wife; Andre Kertesz, of Eve Curie; Clarence John Laughlin; Andreas Feininger; Lyonel Feininger; Ifor Thomas; Rolf Tietgens; et al. Brown leatherette binding with issues inserted, very good or better. Binding has short splits near top and bottom of spine but still sound. $10. 48b.1.c. The Complete Photographer. A Complete Guide to Amateur and Professonal Photography. Willard D. Morgan, General Editor. NY: National Educational Alliance, Inc., 1943. Volume 9. Re-Z. Pages 3145-3536. Includes "Henry Peach Robinson" by Nancy Newhall; "Seeing Photographically" by Edward Weston; "Sports Photography" by Frank Scherschel; "Alfred Stieglitz" by Elisabeth McCausland; "Still Life Photography" by Harry K. Shigeta; "Surrealism and the Photographer" by Laszlo Moholy-Nagy; "William Henry Fox Talbot" by Beaumont Newhall; "Toning" by Ira B. Current; "Travel Photography" by Julien Bryan; "Ultraviolet Photography" by Walter Clark; "Underwater Photography" by E.B. Fenimore Johnson; "Woodburytype" by A.E. Marshall; "Zeiss Ikon, A Brief History of the Zeiss Syndicate"; "Zoo Photography" by Arthur H. Fisher; et al. Gravure illustrations by W. Suschitzky; Ylla; Renato Toppo (illustrations related to article on Posing the Nude in another volume); Robert Capa; Julien Bryan (4, inc. 3 of Poland after German bombings); Berenice Abbott; Nadar; Fritz Henle; Denise Bellon; Andre de Dienes; Herbert Matter; Barbara Morgan; F.S. Lincoln; et al. Hardcover, green cloth binding with gilt lettering, very good, with bottom edges of some pages have waviness probably due to moisture but no staining. $10. 48b.2. Contact Sheet - 4 issues. Photography catalogs issued in numbered series by Light Work, Syracuse University. Contact Sheet 61, 1988. Carrie Mae Weems, Jeffrey Wolin, Lynne Cohen, Lisa Bloomfield & Connie Hatch. Fine with mailing label and insert. Contact Sheet 85, 1995. Dachau Concentration Camp, Germany by Andrea Robbins and Max Becher, with artists’ statement (cover and portfolio). Plus Lida Suchy, Miso Suchy, Sarah Hart, and Kathy Vargas, each portfolio with essay by Jeffrey Hoone or Gary Hesse. Also Bruce Gilden (rear cover). This copy is in very good condition with minor soiling on front cover, and crimps along spine and on pages. Contact Sheet 87, 1995. Martina Lopez (cover and portfolio); Bill McDowell; Laura Cano; and Albert Chong. Each portfolio with essay by Jeffrey Hoone or Gary Hesse. This copy is in VG+ condition with a small chip along spine. Contact Sheet 92, 1997. Pamela Vander Zwan; Danny Tisdale; Peter Max Kanhola; Bob Haggar. Each portfolio with essay by Jeffrey Hoone or Gary Hesse. Also Deborah Willis-Kennedy (back cover) with essay by Willis-Kennedy on inside back cover. This copy is in VG+ condition with some small page crimps and a crease on lower right corner of cover. $20 for all four sold as lot.
48bb. Contact Sheet 102: The Light Work Annual, ed. by Jeffrey Hoone. [Features portfolios by Margaret Stratton, Ajamu, Saiman Li, Elijah Gowin, Nancy Floyd, Chan Chao, Tim Maul, Stephen Mahan, Tony Gleaton, Zana Briski, Michael Putnam, Beth B. Posthumous tribute to Rita Hammond.] Syracuse University, 1999. Stiff illus. wraps, mint, $12.50.
48bbb. Cook, George H. Rick Mitchell. The Preservation of a Photographic History: The George H. Cook Collection of Agricultural and Scientific Photographs at Rutgers. [New Jersey Museum of Agriculture, ca. 1980.] 16 page pamphlet with essay and 14 illustrations in sepia tone, including two on covers. Illustrated wraps, fine, $30.
48c. Cooper, Joseph D. Single-Lens Reflex Photography. Third Edition. Amphoto, 5th printing, wraps, vg, 1972. Signature of previous owner on title page. $1.00.
49. Cosindas, Marie. Paul Simon. Greatest Hits, Etc. Columbia JC 35032. [Record album with color cover portrait by Marie Cosindas.] Jacket and disc near fine. $5.00.
50. Coulson, Major Thomas. Mata Hari, Courtesan and Spy. New York: Blue Ribbon Books, 1930. With photographs from the motion picture starring Greta Garbo. One corner worn, o/w vg. $20.
51. Crawford, Ralston. Ralston Crawford: Photographs/Art and Process. [Exhibition organized by Edith A. Tonelli and John Gossage, with catalog essay by Tonelli.] University of Maryland, 1983. [Like Charles Sheeler, to whom Crawford is compared in Tonelli's essay, Crawford [1906 - 1977 ] was both a painter in the Precisionist style and a photographer; his work is held by the Library of Congress, Phillips Gallery, and other museums. This well printed catalog of 58 photographs includes both formalist studies of architectural elements and pictures of jazz musicians in New Orleans. Also included are three of his paintings in color, a portrait of Crawford, and a chronology. If you like the photographs of Charles Sheeler and Walker Evans, you will probably like Crawford's. Wraps, fine. $15.
51.a. Crawford, William. The Keepers of Light: A History & Working Guide to the Early Photographic Processes. Morgan & Morgan, 1979. Scarce hardcover edition, near fine, illustrated paper over boards, not issued with dust jacket. After excellent introductory history section of more than 100 pages, illustrated with color plates by Julia Margaret Cameron, Joseph Keiley, Edward Steichen, Hill & Adamson, Charles Negre, Henri Le Secq, William Henry Fox Talbot, J.J.E. Mayall, William Notman, Alfred Stieglitz, et al., Crawford provides detailed instructions and discussion of 19th and early 20th century photographic processes, including Salted Paper, Ambrotype, Platinum, Palladium, Kallitype, Carbon, Carbro, Three-Color Carbro, Gum Dichromate, Oil, Bromoil, Photogravure, and Collotype, as well as Color Separation and Conservation and Restoration. Also includes chapter Early History of Photomechanical Printing with discussion of Heliography, etched Daguerreotypes, Photogalvanography, Gravure Heliographique, and Woodburytype. Essential reference on this topic. $60.
|
|
|